Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To spill.


Inflection of läikkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikyn en läiky 1st sing. olen läikkynyt en ole läikkynyt
2nd sing. läikyt et läiky 2nd sing. olet läikkynyt et ole läikkynyt
3rd sing. läikkyy ei läiky 3rd sing. on läikkynyt ei ole läikkynyt
1st plur. läikymme emme läiky 1st plur. olemme läikkyneet emme ole läikkyneet
2nd plur. läikytte ette läiky 2nd plur. olette läikkyneet ette ole läikkyneet
3rd plur. läikkyvät eivät läiky 3rd plur. ovat läikkyneet eivät ole läikkyneet
passive läikytään ei läikytä passive on läikytty ei ole läikytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikyin en läikkynyt 1st sing. olin läikkynyt en ollut läikkynyt
2nd sing. läikyit et läikkynyt 2nd sing. olit läikkynyt et ollut läikkynyt
3rd sing. läikkyi ei läikkynyt 3rd sing. oli läikkynyt ei ollut läikkynyt
1st plur. läikyimme emme läikkyneet 1st plur. olimme läikkyneet emme olleet läikkyneet
2nd plur. läikyitte ette läikkyneet 2nd plur. olitte läikkyneet ette olleet läikkyneet
3rd plur. läikkyivät eivät läikkyneet 3rd plur. olivat läikkyneet eivät olleet läikkyneet
passive läikyttiin ei läikytty passive oli läikytty ei ollut läikytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikkyisin en läikkyisi 1st sing. olisin läikkynyt en olisi läikkynyt
2nd sing. läikkyisit et läikkyisi 2nd sing. olisit läikkynyt et olisi läikkynyt
3rd sing. läikkyisi ei läikkyisi 3rd sing. olisi läikkynyt ei olisi läikkynyt
1st plur. läikkyisimme emme läikkyisi 1st plur. olisimme läikkyneet emme olisi läikkyneet
2nd plur. läikkyisitte ette läikkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte läikkyneet ette olisi läikkyneet
3rd plur. läikkyisivät eivät läikkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat läikkyneet eivät olisi läikkyneet
passive läikyttäisiin ei läikyttäisi passive olisi läikytty ei olisi läikytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läiky älä läiky 2nd sing. ole läikkynyt älä ole läikkynyt
3rd sing. läikkyköön älköön läikkykö 3rd sing. olkoon läikkynyt älköön olko läikkynyt
1st plur. läikkykäämme älkäämme läikkykö 1st plur. olkaamme läikkyneet älkäämme olko läikkyneet
2nd plur. läikkykää älkää läikkykö 2nd plur. olkaa läikkyneet älkää olko läikkyneet
3rd plur. läikkykööt älkööt läikkykö 3rd plur. olkoot läikkyneet älkööt olko läikkyneet
passive läikyttäköön älköön läikyttäkö passive olkoon läikytty älköön olko läikytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikkynen en läikkyne 1st sing. lienen läikkynyt en liene läikkynyt
2nd sing. läikkynet et läikkyne 2nd sing. lienet läikkynyt et liene läikkynyt
3rd sing. läikkynee ei läikkyne 3rd sing. lienee läikkynyt ei liene läikkynyt
1st plur. läikkynemme emme läikkyne 1st plur. lienemme läikkyneet emme liene läikkyneet
2nd plur. läikkynette ette läikkyne 2nd plur. lienette läikkyneet ette liene läikkyneet
3rd plur. läikkynevät eivät läikkyne 3rd plur. lienevät läikkyneet eivät liene läikkyneet
passive läikyttäneen ei läikyttäne passive lienee läikytty ei liene läikytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läikkyä present läikkyvä läikyttävä
long 1st2 läikkyäkseen past läikkynyt läikytty
2nd inessive1 läikkyessä läikyttäessä agent1, 3 läikkymä
instructive läikkyen negative läikkymätön
3rd inessive läikkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läikkymästä
illative läikkymään
adessive läikkymällä
abessive läikkymättä
instructive läikkymän läikyttämän
4th nominative läikkyminen
partitive läikkymistä
5th2 läikkymäisillään