läikyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läikyttää

  1. (transitive) To spill, slop.
    Läikytin kahvit just housuilleni.
    I just spilled coffee on my pants.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läikyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikytän en läikytäˣ 1st sing. olen läikyttänyt en oleˣ läikyttänyt
2nd sing. läikytät et läikytäˣ 2nd sing. olet läikyttänyt et oleˣ läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikyttää ei läikytäˣ 3rd sing. on läikyttänyt ei oleˣ läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikytämme emme läikytäˣ 1st plur. olemme läikyttäneet emme oleˣ läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikytätte ette läikytäˣ 2nd plur. olette läikyttäneet ette oleˣ läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttävät eivät läikytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat läikyttäneet eivät oleˣ läikyttäneet
passive läikytetään ei läikytetäˣ passive on läikytetty ei oleˣ läikytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikytin en läikyttänyt 1st sing. olin läikyttänyt en ollut läikyttänyt
2nd sing. läikytit et läikyttänyt 2nd sing. olit läikyttänyt et ollut läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikytti ei läikyttänyt 3rd sing. oli läikyttänyt ei ollut läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikytimme emme läikyttäneet 1st plur. olimme läikyttäneet emme olleet läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikytitte ette läikyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte läikyttäneet ette olleet läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttivät eivät läikyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat läikyttäneet eivät olleet läikyttäneet
passive läikytettiin ei läikytetty passive oli läikytetty ei ollut läikytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikyttäisin en läikyttäisi 1st sing. olisin läikyttänyt en olisi läikyttänyt
2nd sing. läikyttäisit et läikyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit läikyttänyt et olisi läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikyttäisi ei läikyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi läikyttänyt ei olisi läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikyttäisimme emme läikyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme läikyttäneet emme olisi läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikyttäisitte ette läikyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läikyttäneet ette olisi läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttäisivät eivät läikyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läikyttäneet eivät olisi läikyttäneet
passive läikytettäisiin ei läikytettäisi passive olisi läikytetty ei olisi läikytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läikytäˣ älä läikytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ läikyttänyt älä oleˣ läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikyttäköön älköön läikyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon läikyttänyt älköön olkoˣ läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikyttäkäämme älkäämme läikyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme läikyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikyttäkää älkää läikyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa läikyttäneet älkää olkoˣ läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttäkööt älkööt läikyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot läikyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ läikyttäneet
passive läikytettäköön älköön läikytettäköˣ passive olkoon läikytetty älköön olkoˣ läikytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikyttänen en läikyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen läikyttänyt en lieneˣ läikyttänyt
2nd sing. läikyttänet et läikyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet läikyttänyt et lieneˣ läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikyttänee ei läikyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee läikyttänyt ei lieneˣ läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikyttänemme emme läikyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme läikyttäneet emme lieneˣ läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikyttänette ette läikyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette läikyttäneet ette lieneˣ läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttänevät eivät läikyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät läikyttäneet eivät lieneˣ läikyttäneet
passive läikytettäneen ei läikytettäneˣ passive lienee läikytetty ei lieneˣ läikytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läikyttääˣ present läikyttävä läikytettävä
long 1st2 läikyttääkseen past läikyttänyt läikytetty
2nd inessive1 läikyttäessä läikytettäessä agent1, 3 läikyttämä
instructive läikyttäen negative läikyttämätön
3rd inessive läikyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läikyttämästä
illative läikyttämään
adessive läikyttämällä
abessive läikyttämättä
instructive läikyttämän läikytettämän
4th nominative läikyttäminen
partitive läikyttämistä
5th2 läikyttämäisillään