läikyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läikyttää

  1. (transitive) To spill, slop.
    Läikytin kahvit just housuilleni.
    I just spilled coffee on my pants.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läikyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikytän en läikytä 1st sing. olen läikyttänyt en ole läikyttänyt
2nd sing. läikytät et läikytä 2nd sing. olet läikyttänyt et ole läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikyttää ei läikytä 3rd sing. on läikyttänyt ei ole läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikytämme emme läikytä 1st plur. olemme läikyttäneet emme ole läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikytätte ette läikytä 2nd plur. olette läikyttäneet ette ole läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttävät eivät läikytä 3rd plur. ovat läikyttäneet eivät ole läikyttäneet
passive läikytetään ei läikytetä passive on läikytetty ei ole läikytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikytin en läikyttänyt 1st sing. olin läikyttänyt en ollut läikyttänyt
2nd sing. läikytit et läikyttänyt 2nd sing. olit läikyttänyt et ollut läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikytti ei läikyttänyt 3rd sing. oli läikyttänyt ei ollut läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikytimme emme läikyttäneet 1st plur. olimme läikyttäneet emme olleet läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikytitte ette läikyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte läikyttäneet ette olleet läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttivät eivät läikyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat läikyttäneet eivät olleet läikyttäneet
passive läikytettiin ei läikytetty passive oli läikytetty ei ollut läikytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikyttäisin en läikyttäisi 1st sing. olisin läikyttänyt en olisi läikyttänyt
2nd sing. läikyttäisit et läikyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit läikyttänyt et olisi läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikyttäisi ei läikyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi läikyttänyt ei olisi läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikyttäisimme emme läikyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme läikyttäneet emme olisi läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikyttäisitte ette läikyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läikyttäneet ette olisi läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttäisivät eivät läikyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läikyttäneet eivät olisi läikyttäneet
passive läikytettäisiin ei läikytettäisi passive olisi läikytetty ei olisi läikytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läikytä älä läikytä 2nd sing. ole läikyttänyt älä ole läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikyttäköön älköön läikyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon läikyttänyt älköön olko läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikyttäkäämme älkäämme läikyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme läikyttäneet älkäämme olko läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikyttäkää älkää läikyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa läikyttäneet älkää olko läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttäkööt älkööt läikyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot läikyttäneet älkööt olko läikyttäneet
passive läikytettäköön älköön läikytettäkö passive olkoon läikytetty älköön olko läikytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikyttänen en läikyttäne 1st sing. lienen läikyttänyt en liene läikyttänyt
2nd sing. läikyttänet et läikyttäne 2nd sing. lienet läikyttänyt et liene läikyttänyt
3rd sing. läikyttänee ei läikyttäne 3rd sing. lienee läikyttänyt ei liene läikyttänyt
1st plur. läikyttänemme emme läikyttäne 1st plur. lienemme läikyttäneet emme liene läikyttäneet
2nd plur. läikyttänette ette läikyttäne 2nd plur. lienette läikyttäneet ette liene läikyttäneet
3rd plur. läikyttänevät eivät läikyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät läikyttäneet eivät liene läikyttäneet
passive läikytettäneen ei läikytettäne passive lienee läikytetty ei liene läikytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läikyttää present läikyttävä läikytettävä
long 1st2 läikyttääkseen past läikyttänyt läikytetty
2nd inessive1 läikyttäessä läikytettäessä agent1, 3 läikyttämä
instructive läikyttäen negative läikyttämätön
3rd inessive läikyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läikyttämästä
illative läikyttämään
adessive läikyttämällä
abessive läikyttämättä
instructive läikyttämän läikytettämän
4th nominative läikyttäminen
partitive läikyttämistä
5th2 läikyttämäisillään