läiskäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

läiskä- +‎ -yttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlæi̯skæytːæːˣ/, [ˈlæi̯s̠kæˌyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ytːæː
  • Syllabification(key): läis‧kä‧yt‧tää

Verb[edit]

läiskäyttää

  1. Synonym of läiskyttää

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läiskäyttää (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läiskäytän en läiskäytä 1st sing. olen läiskäyttänyt en ole läiskäyttänyt
2nd sing. läiskäytät et läiskäytä 2nd sing. olet läiskäyttänyt et ole läiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskäyttää ei läiskäytä 3rd sing. on läiskäyttänyt ei ole läiskäyttänyt
1st plur. läiskäytämme emme läiskäytä 1st plur. olemme läiskäyttäneet emme ole läiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskäytätte ette läiskäytä 2nd plur. olette läiskäyttäneet ette ole läiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskäyttävät eivät läiskäytä 3rd plur. ovat läiskäyttäneet eivät ole läiskäyttäneet
passive läiskäytetään ei läiskäytetä passive on läiskäytetty ei ole läiskäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läiskäytin en läiskäyttänyt 1st sing. olin läiskäyttänyt en ollut läiskäyttänyt
2nd sing. läiskäytit et läiskäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit läiskäyttänyt et ollut läiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskäytti ei läiskäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli läiskäyttänyt ei ollut läiskäyttänyt
1st plur. läiskäytimme emme läiskäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme läiskäyttäneet emme olleet läiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskäytitte ette läiskäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte läiskäyttäneet ette olleet läiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskäyttivät eivät läiskäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat läiskäyttäneet eivät olleet läiskäyttäneet
passive läiskäytettiin ei läiskäytetty passive oli läiskäytetty ei ollut läiskäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läiskäyttäisin en läiskäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin läiskäyttänyt en olisi läiskäyttänyt
2nd sing. läiskäyttäisit et läiskäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit läiskäyttänyt et olisi läiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskäyttäisi ei läiskäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi läiskäyttänyt ei olisi läiskäyttänyt
1st plur. läiskäyttäisimme emme läiskäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme läiskäyttäneet emme olisi läiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskäyttäisitte ette läiskäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läiskäyttäneet ette olisi läiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskäyttäisivät eivät läiskäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läiskäyttäneet eivät olisi läiskäyttäneet
passive läiskäytettäisiin ei läiskäytettäisi passive olisi läiskäytetty ei olisi läiskäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läiskäytä älä läiskäytä 2nd sing. ole läiskäyttänyt älä ole läiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskäyttäköön älköön läiskäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon läiskäyttänyt älköön olko läiskäyttänyt
1st plur. läiskäyttäkäämme älkäämme läiskäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme läiskäyttäneet älkäämme olko läiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskäyttäkää älkää läiskäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa läiskäyttäneet älkää olko läiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskäyttäkööt älkööt läiskäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot läiskäyttäneet älkööt olko läiskäyttäneet
passive läiskäytettäköön älköön läiskäytettäkö passive olkoon läiskäytetty älköön olko läiskäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läiskäyttänen en läiskäyttäne 1st sing. lienen läiskäyttänyt en liene läiskäyttänyt
2nd sing. läiskäyttänet et läiskäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet läiskäyttänyt et liene läiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskäyttänee ei läiskäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee läiskäyttänyt ei liene läiskäyttänyt
1st plur. läiskäyttänemme emme läiskäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme läiskäyttäneet emme liene läiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskäyttänette ette läiskäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette läiskäyttäneet ette liene läiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskäyttänevät eivät läiskäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät läiskäyttäneet eivät liene läiskäyttäneet
passive läiskäytettäneen ei läiskäytettäne passive lienee läiskäytetty ei liene läiskäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läiskäyttää present läiskäyttävä läiskäytettävä
long 1st2 läiskäyttääkseen past läiskäyttänyt läiskäytetty
2nd inessive1 läiskäyttäessä läiskäytettäessä agent1, 3 läiskäyttämä
instructive läiskäyttäen negative läiskäyttämätön
3rd inessive läiskäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative läiskäyttämästä
illative läiskäyttämään
adessive läiskäyttämällä
abessive läiskäyttämättä
instructive läiskäyttämän läiskäytettämän
4th nominative läiskäyttäminen
partitive läiskäyttämistä
5th2 läiskäyttämäisillään