Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From the noun läpi.



läpäistä (transitive)

  1. to pierce, penetrate
  2. to make a hole
  3. to hole (to make a hole, especially a large one)
  4. to pass (an exam or inspection)
  5. (military) to pass through, infiltrate


Inflection of läpäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpäisen en läpäise 1st sing. olen läpäissyt en ole läpäissyt
2nd sing. läpäiset et läpäise 2nd sing. olet läpäissyt et ole läpäissyt
3rd sing. läpäisee ei läpäise 3rd sing. on läpäissyt ei ole läpäissyt
1st plur. läpäisemme emme läpäise 1st plur. olemme läpäisseet emme ole läpäisseet
2nd plur. läpäisette ette läpäise 2nd plur. olette läpäisseet ette ole läpäisseet
3rd plur. läpäisevät eivät läpäise 3rd plur. ovat läpäisseet eivät ole läpäisseet
passive läpäistään ei läpäistä passive on läpäisty ei ole läpäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpäisin en läpäissyt 1st sing. olin läpäissyt en ollut läpäissyt
2nd sing. läpäisit et läpäissyt 2nd sing. olit läpäissyt et ollut läpäissyt
3rd sing. läpäisi ei läpäissyt 3rd sing. oli läpäissyt ei ollut läpäissyt
1st plur. läpäisimme emme läpäisseet 1st plur. olimme läpäisseet emme olleet läpäisseet
2nd plur. läpäisitte ette läpäisseet 2nd plur. olitte läpäisseet ette olleet läpäisseet
3rd plur. läpäisivät eivät läpäisseet 3rd plur. olivat läpäisseet eivät olleet läpäisseet
passive läpäistiin ei läpäisty passive oli läpäisty ei ollut läpäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpäisisin en läpäisisi 1st sing. olisin läpäissyt en olisi läpäissyt
2nd sing. läpäisisit et läpäisisi 2nd sing. olisit läpäissyt et olisi läpäissyt
3rd sing. läpäisisi ei läpäisisi 3rd sing. olisi läpäissyt ei olisi läpäissyt
1st plur. läpäisisimme emme läpäisisi 1st plur. olisimme läpäisseet emme olisi läpäisseet
2nd plur. läpäisisitte ette läpäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte läpäisseet ette olisi läpäisseet
3rd plur. läpäisisivät eivät läpäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat läpäisseet eivät olisi läpäisseet
passive läpäistäisiin ei läpäistäisi passive olisi läpäisty ei olisi läpäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läpäise älä läpäise 2nd sing. ole läpäissyt älä ole läpäissyt
3rd sing. läpäisköön älköön läpäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon läpäissyt älköön olko läpäissyt
1st plur. läpäiskäämme älkäämme läpäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme läpäisseet älkäämme olko läpäisseet
2nd plur. läpäiskää älkää läpäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa läpäisseet älkää olko läpäisseet
3rd plur. läpäiskööt älkööt läpäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot läpäisseet älkööt olko läpäisseet
passive läpäistäköön älköön läpäistäkö passive olkoon läpäisty älköön olko läpäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpäissen en läpäisse 1st sing. lienen läpäissyt en liene läpäissyt
2nd sing. läpäisset et läpäisse 2nd sing. lienet läpäissyt et liene läpäissyt
3rd sing. läpäissee ei läpäisse 3rd sing. lienee läpäissyt ei liene läpäissyt
1st plur. läpäissemme emme läpäisse 1st plur. lienemme läpäisseet emme liene läpäisseet
2nd plur. läpäissette ette läpäisse 2nd plur. lienette läpäisseet ette liene läpäisseet
3rd plur. läpäissevät eivät läpäisse 3rd plur. lienevät läpäisseet eivät liene läpäisseet
passive läpäistäneen ei läpäistäne passive lienee läpäisty ei liene läpäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läpäistä present läpäisevä läpäistävä
long 1st2 läpäistäkseen past läpäissyt läpäisty
2nd inessive1 läpäistessä läpäistäessä agent1, 3 läpäisemä
instructive läpäisten negative läpäisemätön
3rd inessive läpäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läpäisemästä
illative läpäisemään
adessive läpäisemällä
abessive läpäisemättä
instructive läpäisemän läpäistämän
4th nominative läpäiseminen
partitive läpäisemistä
5th2 läpäisemäisillään