läpsäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlæpsæy̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈlæps̠æy̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: läp‧säyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

läpsäyttää

  1. (transitive) to slap or smack once

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läpsäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpsäytän en läpsäytä 1st sing. olen läpsäyttänyt en ole läpsäyttänyt
2nd sing. läpsäytät et läpsäytä 2nd sing. olet läpsäyttänyt et ole läpsäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpsäyttää ei läpsäytä 3rd sing. on läpsäyttänyt ei ole läpsäyttänyt
1st plur. läpsäytämme emme läpsäytä 1st plur. olemme läpsäyttäneet emme ole läpsäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpsäytätte ette läpsäytä 2nd plur. olette läpsäyttäneet ette ole läpsäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpsäyttävät eivät läpsäytä 3rd plur. ovat läpsäyttäneet eivät ole läpsäyttäneet
passive läpsäytetään ei läpsäytetä passive on läpsäytetty ei ole läpsäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpsäytin en läpsäyttänyt 1st sing. olin läpsäyttänyt en ollut läpsäyttänyt
2nd sing. läpsäytit et läpsäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit läpsäyttänyt et ollut läpsäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpsäytti ei läpsäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli läpsäyttänyt ei ollut läpsäyttänyt
1st plur. läpsäytimme emme läpsäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme läpsäyttäneet emme olleet läpsäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpsäytitte ette läpsäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte läpsäyttäneet ette olleet läpsäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpsäyttivät eivät läpsäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat läpsäyttäneet eivät olleet läpsäyttäneet
passive läpsäytettiin ei läpsäytetty passive oli läpsäytetty ei ollut läpsäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpsäyttäisin en läpsäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin läpsäyttänyt en olisi läpsäyttänyt
2nd sing. läpsäyttäisit et läpsäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit läpsäyttänyt et olisi läpsäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpsäyttäisi ei läpsäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi läpsäyttänyt ei olisi läpsäyttänyt
1st plur. läpsäyttäisimme emme läpsäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme läpsäyttäneet emme olisi läpsäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpsäyttäisitte ette läpsäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läpsäyttäneet ette olisi läpsäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpsäyttäisivät eivät läpsäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läpsäyttäneet eivät olisi läpsäyttäneet
passive läpsäytettäisiin ei läpsäytettäisi passive olisi läpsäytetty ei olisi läpsäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läpsäytä älä läpsäytä 2nd sing. ole läpsäyttänyt älä ole läpsäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpsäyttäköön älköön läpsäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon läpsäyttänyt älköön olko läpsäyttänyt
1st plur. läpsäyttäkäämme älkäämme läpsäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme läpsäyttäneet älkäämme olko läpsäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpsäyttäkää älkää läpsäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa läpsäyttäneet älkää olko läpsäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpsäyttäkööt älkööt läpsäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot läpsäyttäneet älkööt olko läpsäyttäneet
passive läpsäytettäköön älköön läpsäytettäkö passive olkoon läpsäytetty älköön olko läpsäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpsäyttänen en läpsäyttäne 1st sing. lienen läpsäyttänyt en liene läpsäyttänyt
2nd sing. läpsäyttänet et läpsäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet läpsäyttänyt et liene läpsäyttänyt
3rd sing. läpsäyttänee ei läpsäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee läpsäyttänyt ei liene läpsäyttänyt
1st plur. läpsäyttänemme emme läpsäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme läpsäyttäneet emme liene läpsäyttäneet
2nd plur. läpsäyttänette ette läpsäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette läpsäyttäneet ette liene läpsäyttäneet
3rd plur. läpsäyttänevät eivät läpsäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät läpsäyttäneet eivät liene läpsäyttäneet
passive läpsäytettäneen ei läpsäytettäne passive lienee läpsäytetty ei liene läpsäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läpsäyttää present läpsäyttävä läpsäytettävä
long 1st2 läpsäyttääkseen past läpsäyttänyt läpsäytetty
2nd inessive1 läpsäyttäessä läpsäytettäessä agent1, 3 läpsäyttämä
instructive läpsäyttäen negative läpsäyttämätön
3rd inessive läpsäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läpsäyttämästä
illative läpsäyttämään
adessive läpsäyttämällä
abessive läpsäyttämättä
instructive läpsäyttämän läpsäytettämän
4th nominative läpsäyttäminen
partitive läpsäyttämistä
5th2 läpsäyttämäisillään