lässyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lässyttää

  1. (intransitive) To talk to someone in an overly affectionate or childish manner, such as when speaking to one's pet, baby or sexual partner

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lässyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lässytän en lässytä 1st sing. olen lässyttänyt en ole lässyttänyt
2nd sing. lässytät et lässytä 2nd sing. olet lässyttänyt et ole lässyttänyt
3rd sing. lässyttää ei lässytä 3rd sing. on lässyttänyt ei ole lässyttänyt
1st plur. lässytämme emme lässytä 1st plur. olemme lässyttäneet emme ole lässyttäneet
2nd plur. lässytätte ette lässytä 2nd plur. olette lässyttäneet ette ole lässyttäneet
3rd plur. lässyttävät eivät lässytä 3rd plur. ovat lässyttäneet eivät ole lässyttäneet
passive lässytetään ei lässytetä passive on lässytetty ei ole lässytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lässytin en lässyttänyt 1st sing. olin lässyttänyt en ollut lässyttänyt
2nd sing. lässytit et lässyttänyt 2nd sing. olit lässyttänyt et ollut lässyttänyt
3rd sing. lässytti ei lässyttänyt 3rd sing. oli lässyttänyt ei ollut lässyttänyt
1st plur. lässytimme emme lässyttäneet 1st plur. olimme lässyttäneet emme olleet lässyttäneet
2nd plur. lässytitte ette lässyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte lässyttäneet ette olleet lässyttäneet
3rd plur. lässyttivät eivät lässyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat lässyttäneet eivät olleet lässyttäneet
passive lässytettiin ei lässytetty passive oli lässytetty ei ollut lässytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lässyttäisin en lässyttäisi 1st sing. olisin lässyttänyt en olisi lässyttänyt
2nd sing. lässyttäisit et lässyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit lässyttänyt et olisi lässyttänyt
3rd sing. lässyttäisi ei lässyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi lässyttänyt ei olisi lässyttänyt
1st plur. lässyttäisimme emme lässyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme lässyttäneet emme olisi lässyttäneet
2nd plur. lässyttäisitte ette lässyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lässyttäneet ette olisi lässyttäneet
3rd plur. lässyttäisivät eivät lässyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lässyttäneet eivät olisi lässyttäneet
passive lässytettäisiin ei lässytettäisi passive olisi lässytetty ei olisi lässytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lässytä älä lässytä 2nd sing. ole lässyttänyt älä ole lässyttänyt
3rd sing. lässyttäköön älköön lässyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon lässyttänyt älköön olko lässyttänyt
1st plur. lässyttäkäämme älkäämme lässyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme lässyttäneet älkäämme olko lässyttäneet
2nd plur. lässyttäkää älkää lässyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa lässyttäneet älkää olko lässyttäneet
3rd plur. lässyttäkööt älkööt lässyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot lässyttäneet älkööt olko lässyttäneet
passive lässytettäköön älköön lässytettäkö passive olkoon lässytetty älköön olko lässytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lässyttänen en lässyttäne 1st sing. lienen lässyttänyt en liene lässyttänyt
2nd sing. lässyttänet et lässyttäne 2nd sing. lienet lässyttänyt et liene lässyttänyt
3rd sing. lässyttänee ei lässyttäne 3rd sing. lienee lässyttänyt ei liene lässyttänyt
1st plur. lässyttänemme emme lässyttäne 1st plur. lienemme lässyttäneet emme liene lässyttäneet
2nd plur. lässyttänette ette lässyttäne 2nd plur. lienette lässyttäneet ette liene lässyttäneet
3rd plur. lässyttänevät eivät lässyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät lässyttäneet eivät liene lässyttäneet
passive lässytettäneen ei lässytettäne passive lienee lässytetty ei liene lässytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lässyttää present lässyttävä lässytettävä
long 1st2 lässyttääkseen past lässyttänyt lässytetty
2nd inessive1 lässyttäessä lässytettäessä agent1, 3 lässyttämä
instructive lässyttäen negative lässyttämätön
3rd inessive lässyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lässyttämästä
illative lässyttämään
adessive lässyttämällä
abessive lässyttämättä
instructive lässyttämän lässytettämän
4th nominative lässyttäminen
partitive lässyttämistä
5th2 lässyttämäisillään