Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  • Hyphenation: lä‧vis‧tää
  • Rhymes: -æː
  • IPA(key): /ˈlæʋistæː(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To pierce, penetrate, puncture, punch, hole.


Inflection of lävistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lävistän en lävistä 1st sing. olen lävistänyt en ole lävistänyt
2nd sing. lävistät et lävistä 2nd sing. olet lävistänyt et ole lävistänyt
3rd sing. lävistää ei lävistä 3rd sing. on lävistänyt ei ole lävistänyt
1st plur. lävistämme emme lävistä 1st plur. olemme lävistäneet emme ole lävistäneet
2nd plur. lävistätte ette lävistä 2nd plur. olette lävistäneet ette ole lävistäneet
3rd plur. lävistävät eivät lävistä 3rd plur. ovat lävistäneet eivät ole lävistäneet
passive lävistetään ei lävistetä passive on lävistetty ei ole lävistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lävistin en lävistänyt 1st sing. olin lävistänyt en ollut lävistänyt
2nd sing. lävistit et lävistänyt 2nd sing. olit lävistänyt et ollut lävistänyt
3rd sing. lävisti ei lävistänyt 3rd sing. oli lävistänyt ei ollut lävistänyt
1st plur. lävistimme emme lävistäneet 1st plur. olimme lävistäneet emme olleet lävistäneet
2nd plur. lävistitte ette lävistäneet 2nd plur. olitte lävistäneet ette olleet lävistäneet
3rd plur. lävistivät eivät lävistäneet 3rd plur. olivat lävistäneet eivät olleet lävistäneet
passive lävistettiin ei lävistetty passive oli lävistetty ei ollut lävistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lävistäisin en lävistäisi 1st sing. olisin lävistänyt en olisi lävistänyt
2nd sing. lävistäisit et lävistäisi 2nd sing. olisit lävistänyt et olisi lävistänyt
3rd sing. lävistäisi ei lävistäisi 3rd sing. olisi lävistänyt ei olisi lävistänyt
1st plur. lävistäisimme emme lävistäisi 1st plur. olisimme lävistäneet emme olisi lävistäneet
2nd plur. lävistäisitte ette lävistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lävistäneet ette olisi lävistäneet
3rd plur. lävistäisivät eivät lävistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lävistäneet eivät olisi lävistäneet
passive lävistettäisiin ei lävistettäisi passive olisi lävistetty ei olisi lävistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lävistä älä lävistä 2nd sing. ole lävistänyt älä ole lävistänyt
3rd sing. lävistäköön älköön lävistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon lävistänyt älköön olko lävistänyt
1st plur. lävistäkäämme älkäämme lävistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme lävistäneet älkäämme olko lävistäneet
2nd plur. lävistäkää älkää lävistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa lävistäneet älkää olko lävistäneet
3rd plur. lävistäkööt älkööt lävistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot lävistäneet älkööt olko lävistäneet
passive lävistettäköön älköön lävistettäkö passive olkoon lävistetty älköön olko lävistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lävistänen en lävistäne 1st sing. lienen lävistänyt en liene lävistänyt
2nd sing. lävistänet et lävistäne 2nd sing. lienet lävistänyt et liene lävistänyt
3rd sing. lävistänee ei lävistäne 3rd sing. lienee lävistänyt ei liene lävistänyt
1st plur. lävistänemme emme lävistäne 1st plur. lienemme lävistäneet emme liene lävistäneet
2nd plur. lävistänette ette lävistäne 2nd plur. lienette lävistäneet ette liene lävistäneet
3rd plur. lävistänevät eivät lävistäne 3rd plur. lienevät lävistäneet eivät liene lävistäneet
passive lävistettäneen ei lävistettäne passive lienee lävistetty ei liene lävistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lävistää present lävistävä lävistettävä
long 1st2 lävistääkseen past lävistänyt lävistetty
2nd inessive1 lävistäessä lävistettäessä agent1, 3 lävistämä
instructive lävistäen negative lävistämätön
3rd inessive lävistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lävistämästä
illative lävistämään
adessive lävistämällä
abessive lävistämättä
instructive lävistämän lävistettämän
4th nominative lävistäminen
partitive lävistämistä
5th2 lävistämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]