ladella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Verb[edit]

ladella

  1. to set, to arrange, to put up
  2. to reel off, to spout out
    Asiakas lateli tappouhkauksia kunnan viranhaltijalle.
    The customer spouted death threats out at the municipality official.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ladella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latelen en lateleˣ 1st sing. olen ladellut en oleˣ ladellut
2nd sing. latelet et lateleˣ 2nd sing. olet ladellut et oleˣ ladellut
3rd sing. latelee ei lateleˣ 3rd sing. on ladellut ei oleˣ ladellut
1st plur. latelemme emme lateleˣ 1st plur. olemme ladelleet emme oleˣ ladelleet
2nd plur. latelette ette lateleˣ 2nd plur. olette ladelleet ette oleˣ ladelleet
3rd plur. latelevat eivät lateleˣ 3rd plur. ovat ladelleet eivät oleˣ ladelleet
passive ladellaan ei ladellaˣ passive on ladeltu ei oleˣ ladeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latelin en ladellut 1st sing. olin ladellut en ollut ladellut
2nd sing. latelit et ladellut 2nd sing. olit ladellut et ollut ladellut
3rd sing. lateli ei ladellut 3rd sing. oli ladellut ei ollut ladellut
1st plur. latelimme emme ladelleet 1st plur. olimme ladelleet emme olleet ladelleet
2nd plur. latelitte ette ladelleet 2nd plur. olitte ladelleet ette olleet ladelleet
3rd plur. latelivat eivät ladelleet 3rd plur. olivat ladelleet eivät olleet ladelleet
passive ladeltiin ei ladeltu passive oli ladeltu ei ollut ladeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latelisin en latelisi 1st sing. olisin ladellut en olisi ladellut
2nd sing. latelisit et latelisi 2nd sing. olisit ladellut et olisi ladellut
3rd sing. latelisi ei latelisi 3rd sing. olisi ladellut ei olisi ladellut
1st plur. latelisimme emme latelisi 1st plur. olisimme ladelleet emme olisi ladelleet
2nd plur. latelisitte ette latelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ladelleet ette olisi ladelleet
3rd plur. latelisivat eivät latelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ladelleet eivät olisi ladelleet
passive ladeltaisiin ei ladeltaisi passive olisi ladeltu ei olisi ladeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lateleˣ älä lateleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ladellut älä oleˣ ladellut
3rd sing. ladelkoon älköön ladelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ladellut älköön olkoˣ ladellut
1st plur. ladelkaamme älkäämme ladelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ladelleet älkäämme olkoˣ ladelleet
2nd plur. ladelkaa älkää ladelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ladelleet älkää olkoˣ ladelleet
3rd plur. ladelkoot älkööt ladelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ladelleet älkööt olkoˣ ladelleet
passive ladeltakoon älköön ladeltakoˣ passive olkoon ladeltu älköön olkoˣ ladeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ladellen en ladelleˣ 1st sing. lienen ladellut en lieneˣ ladellut
2nd sing. ladellet et ladelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet ladellut et lieneˣ ladellut
3rd sing. ladellee ei ladelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee ladellut ei lieneˣ ladellut
1st plur. ladellemme emme ladelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme ladelleet emme lieneˣ ladelleet
2nd plur. ladellette ette ladelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette ladelleet ette lieneˣ ladelleet
3rd plur. ladellevat eivät ladelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ladelleet eivät lieneˣ ladelleet
passive ladeltaneen ei ladeltaneˣ passive lienee ladeltu ei lieneˣ ladeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ladellaˣ present lateleva ladeltava
long 1st2 ladellakseen past ladellut ladeltu
2nd inessive1 ladellessa ladeltaessa agent1, 3 latelema
instructive ladellen negative latelematon
3rd inessive latelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative latelemasta
illative latelemaan
adessive latelemalla
abessive latelematta
instructive lateleman ladeltaman
4th nominative lateleminen
partitive latelemista
5th2 latelemaisillaan