latoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

latoa

  1. Partitive singular form of lato.

Verb[edit]

latoa

  1. To stack, pile up, line up
  2. To typeset, compose (printing)
  3. To roll, let fly (speech)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of latoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ladon en ladoˣ 1st sing. olen latonut en oleˣ latonut
2nd sing. ladot et ladoˣ 2nd sing. olet latonut et oleˣ latonut
3rd sing. latoo ei ladoˣ 3rd sing. on latonut ei oleˣ latonut
1st plur. ladomme emme ladoˣ 1st plur. olemme latoneet emme oleˣ latoneet
2nd plur. ladotte ette ladoˣ 2nd plur. olette latoneet ette oleˣ latoneet
3rd plur. latovat eivät ladoˣ 3rd plur. ovat latoneet eivät oleˣ latoneet
passive ladotaan ei ladotaˣ passive on ladottu ei oleˣ ladottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ladoin en latonut 1st sing. olin latonut en ollut latonut
2nd sing. ladoit et latonut 2nd sing. olit latonut et ollut latonut
3rd sing. latoi ei latonut 3rd sing. oli latonut ei ollut latonut
1st plur. ladoimme emme latoneet 1st plur. olimme latoneet emme olleet latoneet
2nd plur. ladoitte ette latoneet 2nd plur. olitte latoneet ette olleet latoneet
3rd plur. latoivat eivät latoneet 3rd plur. olivat latoneet eivät olleet latoneet
passive ladottiin ei ladottu passive oli ladottu ei ollut ladottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latoisin en latoisi 1st sing. olisin latonut en olisi latonut
2nd sing. latoisit et latoisi 2nd sing. olisit latonut et olisi latonut
3rd sing. latoisi ei latoisi 3rd sing. olisi latonut ei olisi latonut
1st plur. latoisimme emme latoisi 1st plur. olisimme latoneet emme olisi latoneet
2nd plur. latoisitte ette latoisi 2nd plur. olisitte latoneet ette olisi latoneet
3rd plur. latoisivat eivät latoisi 3rd plur. olisivat latoneet eivät olisi latoneet
passive ladottaisiin ei ladottaisi passive olisi ladottu ei olisi ladottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ladoˣ älä ladoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ latonut älä oleˣ latonut
3rd sing. latokoon älköön latokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon latonut älköön olkoˣ latonut
1st plur. latokaamme älkäämme latokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme latoneet älkäämme olkoˣ latoneet
2nd plur. latokaa älkää latokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa latoneet älkää olkoˣ latoneet
3rd plur. latokoot älkööt latokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot latoneet älkööt olkoˣ latoneet
passive ladottakoon älköön ladottakoˣ passive olkoon ladottu älköön olkoˣ ladottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latonen en latoneˣ 1st sing. lienen latonut en lieneˣ latonut
2nd sing. latonet et latoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet latonut et lieneˣ latonut
3rd sing. latonee ei latoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee latonut ei lieneˣ latonut
1st plur. latonemme emme latoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme latoneet emme lieneˣ latoneet
2nd plur. latonette ette latoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette latoneet ette lieneˣ latoneet
3rd plur. latonevat eivät latoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät latoneet eivät lieneˣ latoneet
passive ladottaneen ei ladottaneˣ passive lienee ladottu ei lieneˣ ladottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st latoaˣ present latova ladottava
long 1st2 latoakseen past latonut ladottu
2nd inessive1 latoessa ladottaessa agent1, 3 latoma
instructive latoen negative latomaton
3rd inessive latomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative latomasta
illative latomaan
adessive latomalla
abessive latomatta
instructive latoman ladottaman
4th nominative latominen
partitive latomista
5th2 latomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to roll, let fly): litoa

Anagrams[edit]