Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



lao- +‎ -ta



  1. (intransitive) To fall down en masse, like e.g. grain as a result of heavy rainfall, or soldiers in a devastating battle.


Inflection of laota (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakoan en lakoa 1st sing. olen laonnut en ole laonnut
2nd sing. lakoat et lakoa 2nd sing. olet laonnut et ole laonnut
3rd sing. lakoaa ei lakoa 3rd sing. on laonnut ei ole laonnut
1st plur. lakoamme emme lakoa 1st plur. olemme laonneet emme ole laonneet
2nd plur. lakoatte ette lakoa 2nd plur. olette laonneet ette ole laonneet
3rd plur. lakoavat eivät lakoa 3rd plur. ovat laonneet eivät ole laonneet
passive laotaan ei laota passive on laottu ei ole laottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakosin en laonnut 1st sing. olin laonnut en ollut laonnut
2nd sing. lakosit et laonnut 2nd sing. olit laonnut et ollut laonnut
3rd sing. lakosi ei laonnut 3rd sing. oli laonnut ei ollut laonnut
1st plur. lakosimme emme laonneet 1st plur. olimme laonneet emme olleet laonneet
2nd plur. lakositte ette laonneet 2nd plur. olitte laonneet ette olleet laonneet
3rd plur. lakosivat eivät laonneet 3rd plur. olivat laonneet eivät olleet laonneet
passive laottiin ei laottu passive oli laottu ei ollut laottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakoaisin
en lakoaisi
en lakoisi
1st sing. olisin laonnut en olisi laonnut
2nd sing. lakoaisit
et lakoaisi
et lakoisi
2nd sing. olisit laonnut et olisi laonnut
3rd sing. lakoaisi
ei lakoaisi
ei lakoisi
3rd sing. olisi laonnut ei olisi laonnut
1st plur. lakoaisimme
emme lakoaisi
emme lakoisi
1st plur. olisimme laonneet emme olisi laonneet
2nd plur. lakoaisitte
ette lakoaisi
ette lakoisi
2nd plur. olisitte laonneet ette olisi laonneet
3rd plur. lakoaisivat
eivät lakoaisi
eivät lakoisi
3rd plur. olisivat laonneet eivät olisi laonneet
passive laottaisiin ei laottaisi passive olisi laottu ei olisi laottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lakoa älä lakoa 2nd sing. ole laonnut älä ole laonnut
3rd sing. laotkoon älköön laotko 3rd sing. olkoon laonnut älköön olko laonnut
1st plur. laotkaamme älkäämme laotko 1st plur. olkaamme laonneet älkäämme olko laonneet
2nd plur. laotkaa älkää laotko 2nd plur. olkaa laonneet älkää olko laonneet
3rd plur. laotkoot älkööt laotko 3rd plur. olkoot laonneet älkööt olko laonneet
passive laottakoon älköön laottako passive olkoon laottu älköön olko laottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laonnen en laonne 1st sing. lienen laonnut en liene laonnut
2nd sing. laonnet et laonne 2nd sing. lienet laonnut et liene laonnut
3rd sing. laonnee ei laonne 3rd sing. lienee laonnut ei liene laonnut
1st plur. laonnemme emme laonne 1st plur. lienemme laonneet emme liene laonneet
2nd plur. laonnette ette laonne 2nd plur. lienette laonneet ette liene laonneet
3rd plur. laonnevat eivät laonne 3rd plur. lienevät laonneet eivät liene laonneet
passive laottaneen ei laottane passive lienee laottu ei liene laottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laota present lakoava laottava
long 1st2 laotakseen past laonnut laottu
2nd inessive1 laotessa laottaessa agent1, 3 lakoama
instructive laoten negative lakoamaton
3rd inessive lakoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lakoamasta
illative lakoamaan
adessive lakoamalla
abessive lakoamatta
instructive lakoaman laottaman
4th nominative lakoaminen
partitive lakoamista
5th2 lakoamaisillaan