loata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

loka +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

loata

  1. To spoil, dirt.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokaan en lokaa 1st sing. olen loannut en ole loannut
2nd sing. lokaat et lokaa 2nd sing. olet loannut et ole loannut
3rd sing. lokaa ei lokaa 3rd sing. on loannut ei ole loannut
1st plur. lokaamme emme lokaa 1st plur. olemme loanneet emme ole loanneet
2nd plur. lokaatte ette lokaa 2nd plur. olette loanneet ette ole loanneet
3rd plur. lokaavat eivät lokaa 3rd plur. ovat loanneet eivät ole loanneet
passive loataan ei loata passive on loattu ei ole loattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokasin en loannut 1st sing. olin loannut en ollut loannut
2nd sing. lokasit et loannut 2nd sing. olit loannut et ollut loannut
3rd sing. lokasi ei loannut 3rd sing. oli loannut ei ollut loannut
1st plur. lokasimme emme loanneet 1st plur. olimme loanneet emme olleet loanneet
2nd plur. lokasitte ette loanneet 2nd plur. olitte loanneet ette olleet loanneet
3rd plur. lokasivat eivät loanneet 3rd plur. olivat loanneet eivät olleet loanneet
passive loattiin ei loattu passive oli loattu ei ollut loattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokaisin en lokaisi 1st sing. olisin loannut en olisi loannut
2nd sing. lokaisit et lokaisi 2nd sing. olisit loannut et olisi loannut
3rd sing. lokaisi ei lokaisi 3rd sing. olisi loannut ei olisi loannut
1st plur. lokaisimme emme lokaisi 1st plur. olisimme loanneet emme olisi loanneet
2nd plur. lokaisitte ette lokaisi 2nd plur. olisitte loanneet ette olisi loanneet
3rd plur. lokaisivat eivät lokaisi 3rd plur. olisivat loanneet eivät olisi loanneet
passive loattaisiin ei loattaisi passive olisi loattu ei olisi loattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lokaa älä lokaa 2nd sing. ole loannut älä ole loannut
3rd sing. loatkoon älköön loatko 3rd sing. olkoon loannut älköön olko loannut
1st plur. loatkaamme älkäämme loatko 1st plur. olkaamme loanneet älkäämme olko loanneet
2nd plur. loatkaa älkää loatko 2nd plur. olkaa loanneet älkää olko loanneet
3rd plur. loatkoot älkööt loatko 3rd plur. olkoot loanneet älkööt olko loanneet
passive loattakoon älköön loattako passive olkoon loattu älköön olko loattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loannen en loanne 1st sing. lienen loannut en liene loannut
2nd sing. loannet et loanne 2nd sing. lienet loannut et liene loannut
3rd sing. loannee ei loanne 3rd sing. lienee loannut ei liene loannut
1st plur. loannemme emme loanne 1st plur. lienemme loanneet emme liene loanneet
2nd plur. loannette ette loanne 2nd plur. lienette loanneet ette liene loanneet
3rd plur. loannevat eivät loanne 3rd plur. lienevät loanneet eivät liene loanneet
passive loattaneen ei loattane passive lienee loattu ei liene loattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loata present lokaava loattava
long 1st2 loatakseen past loannut loattu
2nd inessive1 loatessa loattaessa agent1, 3 lokaama
instructive loaten negative lokaamaton
3rd inessive lokaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lokaamasta
illative lokaamaan
adessive lokaamalla
abessive lokaamatta
instructive lokaaman loattaman
4th nominative lokaaminen
partitive lokaamista
5th2 lokaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]