lainehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laine (wave)

Verb[edit]

lainehtia (intransitive)

  1. to wave, billow, undulate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lainehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainehdin en lainehdi 1st sing. olen lainehtinut en ole lainehtinut
2nd sing. lainehdit et lainehdi 2nd sing. olet lainehtinut et ole lainehtinut
3rd sing. lainehtii ei lainehdi 3rd sing. on lainehtinut ei ole lainehtinut
1st plur. lainehdimme emme lainehdi 1st plur. olemme lainehtineet emme ole lainehtineet
2nd plur. lainehditte ette lainehdi 2nd plur. olette lainehtineet ette ole lainehtineet
3rd plur. lainehtivat eivät lainehdi 3rd plur. ovat lainehtineet eivät ole lainehtineet
passive lainehditaan ei lainehdita passive on lainehdittu ei ole lainehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainehdin en lainehtinut 1st sing. olin lainehtinut en ollut lainehtinut
2nd sing. lainehdit et lainehtinut 2nd sing. olit lainehtinut et ollut lainehtinut
3rd sing. lainehti ei lainehtinut 3rd sing. oli lainehtinut ei ollut lainehtinut
1st plur. lainehdimme emme lainehtineet 1st plur. olimme lainehtineet emme olleet lainehtineet
2nd plur. lainehditte ette lainehtineet 2nd plur. olitte lainehtineet ette olleet lainehtineet
3rd plur. lainehtivat eivät lainehtineet 3rd plur. olivat lainehtineet eivät olleet lainehtineet
passive lainehdittiin ei lainehdittu passive oli lainehdittu ei ollut lainehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainehtisin en lainehtisi 1st sing. olisin lainehtinut en olisi lainehtinut
2nd sing. lainehtisit et lainehtisi 2nd sing. olisit lainehtinut et olisi lainehtinut
3rd sing. lainehtisi ei lainehtisi 3rd sing. olisi lainehtinut ei olisi lainehtinut
1st plur. lainehtisimme emme lainehtisi 1st plur. olisimme lainehtineet emme olisi lainehtineet
2nd plur. lainehtisitte ette lainehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte lainehtineet ette olisi lainehtineet
3rd plur. lainehtisivat eivät lainehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat lainehtineet eivät olisi lainehtineet
passive lainehdittaisiin ei lainehdittaisi passive olisi lainehdittu ei olisi lainehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lainehdi älä lainehdi 2nd sing. ole lainehtinut älä ole lainehtinut
3rd sing. lainehtikoon älköön lainehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon lainehtinut älköön olko lainehtinut
1st plur. lainehtikaamme älkäämme lainehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme lainehtineet älkäämme olko lainehtineet
2nd plur. lainehtikaa älkää lainehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa lainehtineet älkää olko lainehtineet
3rd plur. lainehtikoot älkööt lainehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot lainehtineet älkööt olko lainehtineet
passive lainehdittakoon älköön lainehdittako passive olkoon lainehdittu älköön olko lainehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainehtinen en lainehtine 1st sing. lienen lainehtinut en liene lainehtinut
2nd sing. lainehtinet et lainehtine 2nd sing. lienet lainehtinut et liene lainehtinut
3rd sing. lainehtinee ei lainehtine 3rd sing. lienee lainehtinut ei liene lainehtinut
1st plur. lainehtinemme emme lainehtine 1st plur. lienemme lainehtineet emme liene lainehtineet
2nd plur. lainehtinette ette lainehtine 2nd plur. lienette lainehtineet ette liene lainehtineet
3rd plur. lainehtinevat eivät lainehtine 3rd plur. lienevät lainehtineet eivät liene lainehtineet
passive lainehdittaneen ei lainehdittane passive lienee lainehdittu ei liene lainehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lainehtia present lainehtiva lainehdittava
long 1st2 lainehtiakseen past lainehtinut lainehdittu
2nd inessive1 lainehtiessa lainehdittaessa agent1, 3 lainehtima
instructive lainehtien negative lainehtimaton
3rd inessive lainehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lainehtimasta
illative lainehtimaan
adessive lainehtimalla
abessive lainehtimatta
instructive lainehtiman lainehdittaman
4th nominative lainehtiminen
partitive lainehtimista
5th2 lainehtimaisillaan