laineittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laine +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑi̯nei̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈlɑi̯ne̞i̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lai‧neit‧taa

Verb[edit]

laineittaa

  1. (transitive) to undulate, to make wavy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laineittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laineitan en laineita 1st sing. olen laineittanut en ole laineittanut
2nd sing. laineitat et laineita 2nd sing. olet laineittanut et ole laineittanut
3rd sing. laineittaa ei laineita 3rd sing. on laineittanut ei ole laineittanut
1st plur. laineitamme emme laineita 1st plur. olemme laineittaneet emme ole laineittaneet
2nd plur. laineitatte ette laineita 2nd plur. olette laineittaneet ette ole laineittaneet
3rd plur. laineittavat eivät laineita 3rd plur. ovat laineittaneet eivät ole laineittaneet
passive laineitetaan ei laineiteta passive on laineitettu ei ole laineitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laineitin en laineittanut 1st sing. olin laineittanut en ollut laineittanut
2nd sing. laineitit et laineittanut 2nd sing. olit laineittanut et ollut laineittanut
3rd sing. laineitti ei laineittanut 3rd sing. oli laineittanut ei ollut laineittanut
1st plur. laineitimme emme laineittaneet 1st plur. olimme laineittaneet emme olleet laineittaneet
2nd plur. laineititte ette laineittaneet 2nd plur. olitte laineittaneet ette olleet laineittaneet
3rd plur. laineittivat eivät laineittaneet 3rd plur. olivat laineittaneet eivät olleet laineittaneet
passive laineitettiin ei laineitettu passive oli laineitettu ei ollut laineitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laineittaisin en laineittaisi 1st sing. olisin laineittanut en olisi laineittanut
2nd sing. laineittaisit et laineittaisi 2nd sing. olisit laineittanut et olisi laineittanut
3rd sing. laineittaisi ei laineittaisi 3rd sing. olisi laineittanut ei olisi laineittanut
1st plur. laineittaisimme emme laineittaisi 1st plur. olisimme laineittaneet emme olisi laineittaneet
2nd plur. laineittaisitte ette laineittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laineittaneet ette olisi laineittaneet
3rd plur. laineittaisivat eivät laineittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laineittaneet eivät olisi laineittaneet
passive laineitettaisiin ei laineitettaisi passive olisi laineitettu ei olisi laineitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laineita älä laineita 2nd sing. ole laineittanut älä ole laineittanut
3rd sing. laineittakoon älköön laineittako 3rd sing. olkoon laineittanut älköön olko laineittanut
1st plur. laineittakaamme älkäämme laineittako 1st plur. olkaamme laineittaneet älkäämme olko laineittaneet
2nd plur. laineittakaa älkää laineittako 2nd plur. olkaa laineittaneet älkää olko laineittaneet
3rd plur. laineittakoot älkööt laineittako 3rd plur. olkoot laineittaneet älkööt olko laineittaneet
passive laineitettakoon älköön laineitettako passive olkoon laineitettu älköön olko laineitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laineittanen en laineittane 1st sing. lienen laineittanut en liene laineittanut
2nd sing. laineittanet et laineittane 2nd sing. lienet laineittanut et liene laineittanut
3rd sing. laineittanee ei laineittane 3rd sing. lienee laineittanut ei liene laineittanut
1st plur. laineittanemme emme laineittane 1st plur. lienemme laineittaneet emme liene laineittaneet
2nd plur. laineittanette ette laineittane 2nd plur. lienette laineittaneet ette liene laineittaneet
3rd plur. laineittanevat eivät laineittane 3rd plur. lienevät laineittaneet eivät liene laineittaneet
passive laineitettaneen ei laineitettane passive lienee laineitettu ei liene laineitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laineittaa present laineittava laineitettava
long 1st2 laineittaakseen past laineittanut laineitettu
2nd inessive1 laineittaessa laineitettaessa agent1, 3 laineittama
instructive laineittaen negative laineittamaton
3rd inessive laineittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laineittamasta
illative laineittamaan
adessive laineittamalla
abessive laineittamatta
instructive laineittaman laineitettaman
4th nominative laineittaminen
partitive laineittamista
5th2 laineittamaisillaan