Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



laji +‎ -ttaa



  1. Alternative form of lajitella


Inflection of lajittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajitan en lajita 1st sing. olen lajittanut en ole lajittanut
2nd sing. lajitat et lajita 2nd sing. olet lajittanut et ole lajittanut
3rd sing. lajittaa ei lajita 3rd sing. on lajittanut ei ole lajittanut
1st plur. lajitamme emme lajita 1st plur. olemme lajittaneet emme ole lajittaneet
2nd plur. lajitatte ette lajita 2nd plur. olette lajittaneet ette ole lajittaneet
3rd plur. lajittavat eivät lajita 3rd plur. ovat lajittaneet eivät ole lajittaneet
passive lajitetaan ei lajiteta passive on lajitettu ei ole lajitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajitin en lajittanut 1st sing. olin lajittanut en ollut lajittanut
2nd sing. lajitit et lajittanut 2nd sing. olit lajittanut et ollut lajittanut
3rd sing. lajitti ei lajittanut 3rd sing. oli lajittanut ei ollut lajittanut
1st plur. lajitimme emme lajittaneet 1st plur. olimme lajittaneet emme olleet lajittaneet
2nd plur. lajititte ette lajittaneet 2nd plur. olitte lajittaneet ette olleet lajittaneet
3rd plur. lajittivat eivät lajittaneet 3rd plur. olivat lajittaneet eivät olleet lajittaneet
passive lajitettiin ei lajitettu passive oli lajitettu ei ollut lajitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajittaisin en lajittaisi 1st sing. olisin lajittanut en olisi lajittanut
2nd sing. lajittaisit et lajittaisi 2nd sing. olisit lajittanut et olisi lajittanut
3rd sing. lajittaisi ei lajittaisi 3rd sing. olisi lajittanut ei olisi lajittanut
1st plur. lajittaisimme emme lajittaisi 1st plur. olisimme lajittaneet emme olisi lajittaneet
2nd plur. lajittaisitte ette lajittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lajittaneet ette olisi lajittaneet
3rd plur. lajittaisivat eivät lajittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lajittaneet eivät olisi lajittaneet
passive lajitettaisiin ei lajitettaisi passive olisi lajitettu ei olisi lajitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lajita älä lajita 2nd sing. ole lajittanut älä ole lajittanut
3rd sing. lajittakoon älköön lajittako 3rd sing. olkoon lajittanut älköön olko lajittanut
1st plur. lajittakaamme älkäämme lajittako 1st plur. olkaamme lajittaneet älkäämme olko lajittaneet
2nd plur. lajittakaa älkää lajittako 2nd plur. olkaa lajittaneet älkää olko lajittaneet
3rd plur. lajittakoot älkööt lajittako 3rd plur. olkoot lajittaneet älkööt olko lajittaneet
passive lajitettakoon älköön lajitettako passive olkoon lajitettu älköön olko lajitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajittanen en lajittane 1st sing. lienen lajittanut en liene lajittanut
2nd sing. lajittanet et lajittane 2nd sing. lienet lajittanut et liene lajittanut
3rd sing. lajittanee ei lajittane 3rd sing. lienee lajittanut ei liene lajittanut
1st plur. lajittanemme emme lajittane 1st plur. lienemme lajittaneet emme liene lajittaneet
2nd plur. lajittanette ette lajittane 2nd plur. lienette lajittaneet ette liene lajittaneet
3rd plur. lajittanevat eivät lajittane 3rd plur. lienevät lajittaneet eivät liene lajittaneet
passive lajitettaneen ei lajitettane passive lienee lajitettu ei liene lajitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lajittaa present lajittava lajitettava
long 1st2 lajittaakseen past lajittanut lajitettu
2nd inessive1 lajittaessa lajitettaessa agent1, 3 lajittama
instructive lajittaen negative lajittamaton
3rd inessive lajittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lajittamasta
illative lajittamaan
adessive lajittamalla
abessive lajittamatta
instructive lajittaman lajitettaman
4th nominative lajittaminen
partitive lajittamista
5th2 lajittamaisillaan