Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of lajittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajitun en lajitu 1st sing. olen lajittunut en ole lajittunut
2nd sing. lajitut et lajitu 2nd sing. olet lajittunut et ole lajittunut
3rd sing. lajittuu ei lajitu 3rd sing. on lajittunut ei ole lajittunut
1st plur. lajitumme emme lajitu 1st plur. olemme lajittuneet emme ole lajittuneet
2nd plur. lajitutte ette lajitu 2nd plur. olette lajittuneet ette ole lajittuneet
3rd plur. lajittuvat eivät lajitu 3rd plur. ovat lajittuneet eivät ole lajittuneet
passive lajitutaan ei lajituta passive on lajituttu ei ole lajituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajituin en lajittunut 1st sing. olin lajittunut en ollut lajittunut
2nd sing. lajituit et lajittunut 2nd sing. olit lajittunut et ollut lajittunut
3rd sing. lajittui ei lajittunut 3rd sing. oli lajittunut ei ollut lajittunut
1st plur. lajituimme emme lajittuneet 1st plur. olimme lajittuneet emme olleet lajittuneet
2nd plur. lajituitte ette lajittuneet 2nd plur. olitte lajittuneet ette olleet lajittuneet
3rd plur. lajittuivat eivät lajittuneet 3rd plur. olivat lajittuneet eivät olleet lajittuneet
passive lajituttiin ei lajituttu passive oli lajituttu ei ollut lajituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajittuisin en lajittuisi 1st sing. olisin lajittunut en olisi lajittunut
2nd sing. lajittuisit et lajittuisi 2nd sing. olisit lajittunut et olisi lajittunut
3rd sing. lajittuisi ei lajittuisi 3rd sing. olisi lajittunut ei olisi lajittunut
1st plur. lajittuisimme emme lajittuisi 1st plur. olisimme lajittuneet emme olisi lajittuneet
2nd plur. lajittuisitte ette lajittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lajittuneet ette olisi lajittuneet
3rd plur. lajittuisivat eivät lajittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lajittuneet eivät olisi lajittuneet
passive lajituttaisiin ei lajituttaisi passive olisi lajituttu ei olisi lajituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lajitu älä lajitu 2nd sing. ole lajittunut älä ole lajittunut
3rd sing. lajittukoon älköön lajittuko 3rd sing. olkoon lajittunut älköön olko lajittunut
1st plur. lajittukaamme älkäämme lajittuko 1st plur. olkaamme lajittuneet älkäämme olko lajittuneet
2nd plur. lajittukaa älkää lajittuko 2nd plur. olkaa lajittuneet älkää olko lajittuneet
3rd plur. lajittukoot älkööt lajittuko 3rd plur. olkoot lajittuneet älkööt olko lajittuneet
passive lajituttakoon älköön lajituttako passive olkoon lajituttu älköön olko lajituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajittunen en lajittune 1st sing. lienen lajittunut en liene lajittunut
2nd sing. lajittunet et lajittune 2nd sing. lienet lajittunut et liene lajittunut
3rd sing. lajittunee ei lajittune 3rd sing. lienee lajittunut ei liene lajittunut
1st plur. lajittunemme emme lajittune 1st plur. lienemme lajittuneet emme liene lajittuneet
2nd plur. lajittunette ette lajittune 2nd plur. lienette lajittuneet ette liene lajittuneet
3rd plur. lajittunevat eivät lajittune 3rd plur. lienevät lajittuneet eivät liene lajittuneet
passive lajituttaneen ei lajituttane passive lienee lajituttu ei liene lajituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lajittua present lajittuva lajituttava
long 1st2 lajittuakseen past lajittunut lajituttu
2nd inessive1 lajittuessa lajituttaessa agent1, 3 lajittuma
instructive lajittuen negative lajittumaton
3rd inessive lajittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lajittumasta
illative lajittumaan
adessive lajittumalla
abessive lajittumatta
instructive lajittuman lajituttaman
4th nominative lajittuminen
partitive lajittumista
5th2 lajittumaisillaan