lakkoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From lakko +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

lakkoilla

  1. (intransitive) To strike (stop working).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lakkoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakkoilen en lakkoile 1st sing. olen lakkoillut en ole lakkoillut
2nd sing. lakkoilet et lakkoile 2nd sing. olet lakkoillut et ole lakkoillut
3rd sing. lakkoilee ei lakkoile 3rd sing. on lakkoillut ei ole lakkoillut
1st plur. lakkoilemme emme lakkoile 1st plur. olemme lakkoilleet emme ole lakkoilleet
2nd plur. lakkoilette ette lakkoile 2nd plur. olette lakkoilleet ette ole lakkoilleet
3rd plur. lakkoilevat eivät lakkoile 3rd plur. ovat lakkoilleet eivät ole lakkoilleet
passive lakkoillaan ei lakkoilla passive on lakkoiltu ei ole lakkoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakkoilin en lakkoillut 1st sing. olin lakkoillut en ollut lakkoillut
2nd sing. lakkoilit et lakkoillut 2nd sing. olit lakkoillut et ollut lakkoillut
3rd sing. lakkoili ei lakkoillut 3rd sing. oli lakkoillut ei ollut lakkoillut
1st plur. lakkoilimme emme lakkoilleet 1st plur. olimme lakkoilleet emme olleet lakkoilleet
2nd plur. lakkoilitte ette lakkoilleet 2nd plur. olitte lakkoilleet ette olleet lakkoilleet
3rd plur. lakkoilivat eivät lakkoilleet 3rd plur. olivat lakkoilleet eivät olleet lakkoilleet
passive lakkoiltiin ei lakkoiltu passive oli lakkoiltu ei ollut lakkoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakkoilisin en lakkoilisi 1st sing. olisin lakkoillut en olisi lakkoillut
2nd sing. lakkoilisit et lakkoilisi 2nd sing. olisit lakkoillut et olisi lakkoillut
3rd sing. lakkoilisi ei lakkoilisi 3rd sing. olisi lakkoillut ei olisi lakkoillut
1st plur. lakkoilisimme emme lakkoilisi 1st plur. olisimme lakkoilleet emme olisi lakkoilleet
2nd plur. lakkoilisitte ette lakkoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte lakkoilleet ette olisi lakkoilleet
3rd plur. lakkoilisivat eivät lakkoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat lakkoilleet eivät olisi lakkoilleet
passive lakkoiltaisiin ei lakkoiltaisi passive olisi lakkoiltu ei olisi lakkoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lakkoile älä lakkoile 2nd sing. ole lakkoillut älä ole lakkoillut
3rd sing. lakkoilkoon älköön lakkoilko 3rd sing. olkoon lakkoillut älköön olko lakkoillut
1st plur. lakkoilkaamme älkäämme lakkoilko 1st plur. olkaamme lakkoilleet älkäämme olko lakkoilleet
2nd plur. lakkoilkaa älkää lakkoilko 2nd plur. olkaa lakkoilleet älkää olko lakkoilleet
3rd plur. lakkoilkoot älkööt lakkoilko 3rd plur. olkoot lakkoilleet älkööt olko lakkoilleet
passive lakkoiltakoon älköön lakkoiltako passive olkoon lakkoiltu älköön olko lakkoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakkoillen en lakkoille 1st sing. lienen lakkoillut en liene lakkoillut
2nd sing. lakkoillet et lakkoille 2nd sing. lienet lakkoillut et liene lakkoillut
3rd sing. lakkoillee ei lakkoille 3rd sing. lienee lakkoillut ei liene lakkoillut
1st plur. lakkoillemme emme lakkoille 1st plur. lienemme lakkoilleet emme liene lakkoilleet
2nd plur. lakkoillette ette lakkoille 2nd plur. lienette lakkoilleet ette liene lakkoilleet
3rd plur. lakkoillevat eivät lakkoille 3rd plur. lienevät lakkoilleet eivät liene lakkoilleet
passive lakkoiltaneen ei lakkoiltane passive lienee lakkoiltu ei liene lakkoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lakkoilla present lakkoileva lakkoiltava
long 1st2 lakkoillakseen past lakkoillut lakkoiltu
2nd inessive1 lakkoillessa lakkoiltaessa agent1, 3 lakkoilema
instructive lakkoillen negative lakkoilematon
3rd inessive lakkoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lakkoilemasta
illative lakkoilemaan
adessive lakkoilemalla
abessive lakkoilematta
instructive lakkoileman lakkoiltaman
4th nominative lakkoileminen
partitive lakkoilemista
5th2 lakkoilemaisillaan