lannistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lann- +‎ -(i)staa

Verb[edit]

lannistaa

  1. (transitive) To discourage, demoralise/demoralize, dispirit.
    Häviö pelissä lannisti pelaajia.
    Losing in the game dispirited some of the players.
    Pelin häviäminen lannisti pelaajat.
    Losing the game dispirited the players.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lannistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lannistan en lannista 1st sing. olen lannistanut en ole lannistanut
2nd sing. lannistat et lannista 2nd sing. olet lannistanut et ole lannistanut
3rd sing. lannistaa ei lannista 3rd sing. on lannistanut ei ole lannistanut
1st plur. lannistamme emme lannista 1st plur. olemme lannistaneet emme ole lannistaneet
2nd plur. lannistatte ette lannista 2nd plur. olette lannistaneet ette ole lannistaneet
3rd plur. lannistavat eivät lannista 3rd plur. ovat lannistaneet eivät ole lannistaneet
passive lannistetaan ei lannisteta passive on lannistettu ei ole lannistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lannistin en lannistanut 1st sing. olin lannistanut en ollut lannistanut
2nd sing. lannistit et lannistanut 2nd sing. olit lannistanut et ollut lannistanut
3rd sing. lannisti ei lannistanut 3rd sing. oli lannistanut ei ollut lannistanut
1st plur. lannistimme emme lannistaneet 1st plur. olimme lannistaneet emme olleet lannistaneet
2nd plur. lannistitte ette lannistaneet 2nd plur. olitte lannistaneet ette olleet lannistaneet
3rd plur. lannistivat eivät lannistaneet 3rd plur. olivat lannistaneet eivät olleet lannistaneet
passive lannistettiin ei lannistettu passive oli lannistettu ei ollut lannistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lannistaisin en lannistaisi 1st sing. olisin lannistanut en olisi lannistanut
2nd sing. lannistaisit et lannistaisi 2nd sing. olisit lannistanut et olisi lannistanut
3rd sing. lannistaisi ei lannistaisi 3rd sing. olisi lannistanut ei olisi lannistanut
1st plur. lannistaisimme emme lannistaisi 1st plur. olisimme lannistaneet emme olisi lannistaneet
2nd plur. lannistaisitte ette lannistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lannistaneet ette olisi lannistaneet
3rd plur. lannistaisivat eivät lannistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lannistaneet eivät olisi lannistaneet
passive lannistettaisiin ei lannistettaisi passive olisi lannistettu ei olisi lannistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lannista älä lannista 2nd sing. ole lannistanut älä ole lannistanut
3rd sing. lannistakoon älköön lannistako 3rd sing. olkoon lannistanut älköön olko lannistanut
1st plur. lannistakaamme älkäämme lannistako 1st plur. olkaamme lannistaneet älkäämme olko lannistaneet
2nd plur. lannistakaa älkää lannistako 2nd plur. olkaa lannistaneet älkää olko lannistaneet
3rd plur. lannistakoot älkööt lannistako 3rd plur. olkoot lannistaneet älkööt olko lannistaneet
passive lannistettakoon älköön lannistettako passive olkoon lannistettu älköön olko lannistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lannistanen en lannistane 1st sing. lienen lannistanut en liene lannistanut
2nd sing. lannistanet et lannistane 2nd sing. lienet lannistanut et liene lannistanut
3rd sing. lannistanee ei lannistane 3rd sing. lienee lannistanut ei liene lannistanut
1st plur. lannistanemme emme lannistane 1st plur. lienemme lannistaneet emme liene lannistaneet
2nd plur. lannistanette ette lannistane 2nd plur. lienette lannistaneet ette liene lannistaneet
3rd plur. lannistanevat eivät lannistane 3rd plur. lienevät lannistaneet eivät liene lannistaneet
passive lannistettaneen ei lannistettane passive lienee lannistettu ei liene lannistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lannistaa present lannistava lannistettava
long 1st2 lannistaakseen past lannistanut lannistettu
2nd inessive1 lannistaessa lannistettaessa agent1, 3 lannistama
instructive lannistaen negative lannistamaton
3rd inessive lannistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lannistamasta
illative lannistamaan
adessive lannistamalla
abessive lannistamatta
instructive lannistaman lannistettaman
4th nominative lannistaminen
partitive lannistamista
5th2 lannistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]