lannistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb lannistaa.

Verb[edit]

lannistua

  1. (intransitive) To despond, be(come) discouraged, be(come) demoralized/demoralised.
    Jotkut vangeista lannistuivat nopeasti menettäen elämänhalunsa.
    Some of the inmates became dejected fast, losing their will to live.
    Älä lannistu, kyllä me jotenkin pärjäämme.
    Don't be discouraged, we'll make it through somehow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lannistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lannistun en lannistu 1st sing. olen lannistunut en ole lannistunut
2nd sing. lannistut et lannistu 2nd sing. olet lannistunut et ole lannistunut
3rd sing. lannistuu ei lannistu 3rd sing. on lannistunut ei ole lannistunut
1st plur. lannistumme emme lannistu 1st plur. olemme lannistuneet emme ole lannistuneet
2nd plur. lannistutte ette lannistu 2nd plur. olette lannistuneet ette ole lannistuneet
3rd plur. lannistuvat eivät lannistu 3rd plur. ovat lannistuneet eivät ole lannistuneet
passive lannistutaan ei lannistuta passive on lannistuttu ei ole lannistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lannistuin en lannistunut 1st sing. olin lannistunut en ollut lannistunut
2nd sing. lannistuit et lannistunut 2nd sing. olit lannistunut et ollut lannistunut
3rd sing. lannistui ei lannistunut 3rd sing. oli lannistunut ei ollut lannistunut
1st plur. lannistuimme emme lannistuneet 1st plur. olimme lannistuneet emme olleet lannistuneet
2nd plur. lannistuitte ette lannistuneet 2nd plur. olitte lannistuneet ette olleet lannistuneet
3rd plur. lannistuivat eivät lannistuneet 3rd plur. olivat lannistuneet eivät olleet lannistuneet
passive lannistuttiin ei lannistuttu passive oli lannistuttu ei ollut lannistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lannistuisin en lannistuisi 1st sing. olisin lannistunut en olisi lannistunut
2nd sing. lannistuisit et lannistuisi 2nd sing. olisit lannistunut et olisi lannistunut
3rd sing. lannistuisi ei lannistuisi 3rd sing. olisi lannistunut ei olisi lannistunut
1st plur. lannistuisimme emme lannistuisi 1st plur. olisimme lannistuneet emme olisi lannistuneet
2nd plur. lannistuisitte ette lannistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lannistuneet ette olisi lannistuneet
3rd plur. lannistuisivat eivät lannistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lannistuneet eivät olisi lannistuneet
passive lannistuttaisiin ei lannistuttaisi passive olisi lannistuttu ei olisi lannistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lannistu älä lannistu 2nd sing. ole lannistunut älä ole lannistunut
3rd sing. lannistukoon älköön lannistuko 3rd sing. olkoon lannistunut älköön olko lannistunut
1st plur. lannistukaamme älkäämme lannistuko 1st plur. olkaamme lannistuneet älkäämme olko lannistuneet
2nd plur. lannistukaa älkää lannistuko 2nd plur. olkaa lannistuneet älkää olko lannistuneet
3rd plur. lannistukoot älkööt lannistuko 3rd plur. olkoot lannistuneet älkööt olko lannistuneet
passive lannistuttakoon älköön lannistuttako passive olkoon lannistuttu älköön olko lannistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lannistunen en lannistune 1st sing. lienen lannistunut en liene lannistunut
2nd sing. lannistunet et lannistune 2nd sing. lienet lannistunut et liene lannistunut
3rd sing. lannistunee ei lannistune 3rd sing. lienee lannistunut ei liene lannistunut
1st plur. lannistunemme emme lannistune 1st plur. lienemme lannistuneet emme liene lannistuneet
2nd plur. lannistunette ette lannistune 2nd plur. lienette lannistuneet ette liene lannistuneet
3rd plur. lannistunevat eivät lannistune 3rd plur. lienevät lannistuneet eivät liene lannistuneet
passive lannistuttaneen ei lannistuttane passive lienee lannistuttu ei liene lannistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lannistua present lannistuva lannistuttava
long 1st2 lannistuakseen past lannistunut lannistuttu
2nd inessive1 lannistuessa lannistuttaessa agent1, 3 lannistuma
instructive lannistuen negative lannistumaton
3rd inessive lannistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lannistumasta
illative lannistumaan
adessive lannistumalla
abessive lannistumatta
instructive lannistuman lannistuttaman
4th nominative lannistuminen
partitive lannistumista
5th2 lannistumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]