laskuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lasku +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

laskuttaa

  1. To bill, invoice.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskutan en laskutaˣ 1st sing. olen laskuttanut en oleˣ laskuttanut
2nd sing. laskutat et laskutaˣ 2nd sing. olet laskuttanut et oleˣ laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskuttaa ei laskutaˣ 3rd sing. on laskuttanut ei oleˣ laskuttanut
1st plur. laskutamme emme laskutaˣ 1st plur. olemme laskuttaneet emme oleˣ laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskutatte ette laskutaˣ 2nd plur. olette laskuttaneet ette oleˣ laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttavat eivät laskutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat laskuttaneet eivät oleˣ laskuttaneet
passive laskutetaan ei laskutetaˣ passive on laskutettu ei oleˣ laskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskutin en laskuttanut 1st sing. olin laskuttanut en ollut laskuttanut
2nd sing. laskutit et laskuttanut 2nd sing. olit laskuttanut et ollut laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskutti ei laskuttanut 3rd sing. oli laskuttanut ei ollut laskuttanut
1st plur. laskutimme emme laskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme laskuttaneet emme olleet laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskutitte ette laskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte laskuttaneet ette olleet laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttivat eivät laskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat laskuttaneet eivät olleet laskuttaneet
passive laskutettiin ei laskutettu passive oli laskutettu ei ollut laskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskuttaisin en laskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin laskuttanut en olisi laskuttanut
2nd sing. laskuttaisit et laskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit laskuttanut et olisi laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskuttaisi ei laskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi laskuttanut ei olisi laskuttanut
1st plur. laskuttaisimme emme laskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme laskuttaneet emme olisi laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskuttaisitte ette laskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laskuttaneet ette olisi laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttaisivat eivät laskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laskuttaneet eivät olisi laskuttaneet
passive laskutettaisiin ei laskutettaisi passive olisi laskutettu ei olisi laskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laskutaˣ älä laskutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laskuttanut älä oleˣ laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskuttakoon älköön laskuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laskuttanut älköön olkoˣ laskuttanut
1st plur. laskuttakaamme älkäämme laskuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laskuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskuttakaa älkää laskuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laskuttaneet älkää olkoˣ laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttakoot älkööt laskuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laskuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ laskuttaneet
passive laskutettakoon älköön laskutettakoˣ passive olkoon laskutettu älköön olkoˣ laskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskuttanen en laskuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen laskuttanut en lieneˣ laskuttanut
2nd sing. laskuttanet et laskuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet laskuttanut et lieneˣ laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskuttanee ei laskuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee laskuttanut ei lieneˣ laskuttanut
1st plur. laskuttanemme emme laskuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme laskuttaneet emme lieneˣ laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskuttanette ette laskuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette laskuttaneet ette lieneˣ laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttanevat eivät laskuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laskuttaneet eivät lieneˣ laskuttaneet
passive laskutettaneen ei laskutettaneˣ passive lienee laskutettu ei lieneˣ laskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laskuttaaˣ present laskuttava laskutettava
long 1st2 laskuttaakseen past laskuttanut laskutettu
2nd inessive1 laskuttaessa laskutettaessa agent1, 3 laskuttama
instructive laskuttaen negative laskuttamaton
3rd inessive laskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laskuttamasta
illative laskuttamaan
adessive laskuttamalla
abessive laskuttamatta
instructive laskuttaman laskutettaman
4th nominative laskuttaminen
partitive laskuttamista
5th2 laskuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]