Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



lasku +‎ -ttaa



  1. To bill, invoice.


Inflection of laskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskutan en laskuta 1st sing. olen laskuttanut en ole laskuttanut
2nd sing. laskutat et laskuta 2nd sing. olet laskuttanut et ole laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskuttaa ei laskuta 3rd sing. on laskuttanut ei ole laskuttanut
1st plur. laskutamme emme laskuta 1st plur. olemme laskuttaneet emme ole laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskutatte ette laskuta 2nd plur. olette laskuttaneet ette ole laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttavat eivät laskuta 3rd plur. ovat laskuttaneet eivät ole laskuttaneet
passive laskutetaan ei laskuteta passive on laskutettu ei ole laskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskutin en laskuttanut 1st sing. olin laskuttanut en ollut laskuttanut
2nd sing. laskutit et laskuttanut 2nd sing. olit laskuttanut et ollut laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskutti ei laskuttanut 3rd sing. oli laskuttanut ei ollut laskuttanut
1st plur. laskutimme emme laskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme laskuttaneet emme olleet laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskutitte ette laskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte laskuttaneet ette olleet laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttivat eivät laskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat laskuttaneet eivät olleet laskuttaneet
passive laskutettiin ei laskutettu passive oli laskutettu ei ollut laskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskuttaisin en laskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin laskuttanut en olisi laskuttanut
2nd sing. laskuttaisit et laskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit laskuttanut et olisi laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskuttaisi ei laskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi laskuttanut ei olisi laskuttanut
1st plur. laskuttaisimme emme laskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme laskuttaneet emme olisi laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskuttaisitte ette laskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laskuttaneet ette olisi laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttaisivat eivät laskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laskuttaneet eivät olisi laskuttaneet
passive laskutettaisiin ei laskutettaisi passive olisi laskutettu ei olisi laskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laskuta älä laskuta 2nd sing. ole laskuttanut älä ole laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskuttakoon älköön laskuttako 3rd sing. olkoon laskuttanut älköön olko laskuttanut
1st plur. laskuttakaamme älkäämme laskuttako 1st plur. olkaamme laskuttaneet älkäämme olko laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskuttakaa älkää laskuttako 2nd plur. olkaa laskuttaneet älkää olko laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttakoot älkööt laskuttako 3rd plur. olkoot laskuttaneet älkööt olko laskuttaneet
passive laskutettakoon älköön laskutettako passive olkoon laskutettu älköön olko laskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskuttanen en laskuttane 1st sing. lienen laskuttanut en liene laskuttanut
2nd sing. laskuttanet et laskuttane 2nd sing. lienet laskuttanut et liene laskuttanut
3rd sing. laskuttanee ei laskuttane 3rd sing. lienee laskuttanut ei liene laskuttanut
1st plur. laskuttanemme emme laskuttane 1st plur. lienemme laskuttaneet emme liene laskuttaneet
2nd plur. laskuttanette ette laskuttane 2nd plur. lienette laskuttaneet ette liene laskuttaneet
3rd plur. laskuttanevat eivät laskuttane 3rd plur. lienevät laskuttaneet eivät liene laskuttaneet
passive laskutettaneen ei laskutettane passive lienee laskutettu ei liene laskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laskuttaa present laskuttava laskutettava
long 1st2 laskuttaakseen past laskuttanut laskutettu
2nd inessive1 laskuttaessa laskutettaessa agent1, 3 laskuttama
instructive laskuttaen negative laskuttamaton
3rd inessive laskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laskuttamasta
illative laskuttamaan
adessive laskuttamalla
abessive laskuttamatta
instructive laskuttaman laskutettaman
4th nominative laskuttaminen
partitive laskuttamista
5th2 laskuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]