Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index la)


From Swedish lasta.



  1. (transitive) To load, lade.


Inflection of lastata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lastaan en lastaa 1st sing. olen lastannut en ole lastannut
2nd sing. lastaat et lastaa 2nd sing. olet lastannut et ole lastannut
3rd sing. lastaa ei lastaa 3rd sing. on lastannut ei ole lastannut
1st plur. lastaamme emme lastaa 1st plur. olemme lastanneet emme ole lastanneet
2nd plur. lastaatte ette lastaa 2nd plur. olette lastanneet ette ole lastanneet
3rd plur. lastaavat eivät lastaa 3rd plur. ovat lastanneet eivät ole lastanneet
passive lastataan ei lastata passive on lastattu ei ole lastattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lastasin en lastannut 1st sing. olin lastannut en ollut lastannut
2nd sing. lastasit et lastannut 2nd sing. olit lastannut et ollut lastannut
3rd sing. lastasi ei lastannut 3rd sing. oli lastannut ei ollut lastannut
1st plur. lastasimme emme lastanneet 1st plur. olimme lastanneet emme olleet lastanneet
2nd plur. lastasitte ette lastanneet 2nd plur. olitte lastanneet ette olleet lastanneet
3rd plur. lastasivat eivät lastanneet 3rd plur. olivat lastanneet eivät olleet lastanneet
passive lastattiin ei lastattu passive oli lastattu ei ollut lastattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lastaisin en lastaisi 1st sing. olisin lastannut en olisi lastannut
2nd sing. lastaisit et lastaisi 2nd sing. olisit lastannut et olisi lastannut
3rd sing. lastaisi ei lastaisi 3rd sing. olisi lastannut ei olisi lastannut
1st plur. lastaisimme emme lastaisi 1st plur. olisimme lastanneet emme olisi lastanneet
2nd plur. lastaisitte ette lastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lastanneet ette olisi lastanneet
3rd plur. lastaisivat eivät lastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lastanneet eivät olisi lastanneet
passive lastattaisiin ei lastattaisi passive olisi lastattu ei olisi lastattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lastaa älä lastaa 2nd sing. ole lastannut älä ole lastannut
3rd sing. lastatkoon älköön lastatko 3rd sing. olkoon lastannut älköön olko lastannut
1st plur. lastatkaamme älkäämme lastatko 1st plur. olkaamme lastanneet älkäämme olko lastanneet
2nd plur. lastatkaa älkää lastatko 2nd plur. olkaa lastanneet älkää olko lastanneet
3rd plur. lastatkoot älkööt lastatko 3rd plur. olkoot lastanneet älkööt olko lastanneet
passive lastattakoon älköön lastattako passive olkoon lastattu älköön olko lastattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lastannen en lastanne 1st sing. lienen lastannut en liene lastannut
2nd sing. lastannet et lastanne 2nd sing. lienet lastannut et liene lastannut
3rd sing. lastannee ei lastanne 3rd sing. lienee lastannut ei liene lastannut
1st plur. lastannemme emme lastanne 1st plur. lienemme lastanneet emme liene lastanneet
2nd plur. lastannette ette lastanne 2nd plur. lienette lastanneet ette liene lastanneet
3rd plur. lastannevat eivät lastanne 3rd plur. lienevät lastanneet eivät liene lastanneet
passive lastattaneen ei lastattane passive lienee lastattu ei liene lastattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lastata present lastaava lastattava
long 1st2 lastatakseen past lastannut lastattu
2nd inessive1 lastatessa lastattaessa agent1, 3 lastaama
instructive lastaten negative lastaamaton
3rd inessive lastaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lastaamasta
illative lastaamaan
adessive lastaamalla
abessive lastaamatta
instructive lastaaman lastattaman
4th nominative lastaaminen
partitive lastaamista
5th2 lastaamaisillaan