lastata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish lasta.

Verb[edit]

lastata

  1. (transitive) To load, lade.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lastata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lastaan en lastaaˣ 1st sing. olen lastannut en oleˣ lastannut
2nd sing. lastaat et lastaaˣ 2nd sing. olet lastannut et oleˣ lastannut
3rd sing. lastaa ei lastaaˣ 3rd sing. on lastannut ei oleˣ lastannut
1st plur. lastaamme emme lastaaˣ 1st plur. olemme lastanneet emme oleˣ lastanneet
2nd plur. lastaatte ette lastaaˣ 2nd plur. olette lastanneet ette oleˣ lastanneet
3rd plur. lastaavat eivät lastaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat lastanneet eivät oleˣ lastanneet
passive lastataan ei lastataˣ passive on lastattu ei oleˣ lastattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lastasin en lastannut 1st sing. olin lastannut en ollut lastannut
2nd sing. lastasit et lastannut 2nd sing. olit lastannut et ollut lastannut
3rd sing. lastasi ei lastannut 3rd sing. oli lastannut ei ollut lastannut
1st plur. lastasimme emme lastanneet 1st plur. olimme lastanneet emme olleet lastanneet
2nd plur. lastasitte ette lastanneet 2nd plur. olitte lastanneet ette olleet lastanneet
3rd plur. lastasivat eivät lastanneet 3rd plur. olivat lastanneet eivät olleet lastanneet
passive lastattiin ei lastattu passive oli lastattu ei ollut lastattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lastaisin en lastaisi 1st sing. olisin lastannut en olisi lastannut
2nd sing. lastaisit et lastaisi 2nd sing. olisit lastannut et olisi lastannut
3rd sing. lastaisi ei lastaisi 3rd sing. olisi lastannut ei olisi lastannut
1st plur. lastaisimme emme lastaisi 1st plur. olisimme lastanneet emme olisi lastanneet
2nd plur. lastaisitte ette lastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lastanneet ette olisi lastanneet
3rd plur. lastaisivat eivät lastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lastanneet eivät olisi lastanneet
passive lastattaisiin ei lastattaisi passive olisi lastattu ei olisi lastattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lastaaˣ älä lastaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lastannut älä oleˣ lastannut
3rd sing. lastatkoon älköön lastatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lastannut älköön olkoˣ lastannut
1st plur. lastatkaamme älkäämme lastatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lastanneet älkäämme olkoˣ lastanneet
2nd plur. lastatkaa älkää lastatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lastanneet älkää olkoˣ lastanneet
3rd plur. lastatkoot älkööt lastatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lastanneet älkööt olkoˣ lastanneet
passive lastattakoon älköön lastattakoˣ passive olkoon lastattu älköön olkoˣ lastattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lastannen en lastanneˣ 1st sing. lienen lastannut en lieneˣ lastannut
2nd sing. lastannet et lastanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lastannut et lieneˣ lastannut
3rd sing. lastannee ei lastanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lastannut ei lieneˣ lastannut
1st plur. lastannemme emme lastanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lastanneet emme lieneˣ lastanneet
2nd plur. lastannette ette lastanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lastanneet ette lieneˣ lastanneet
3rd plur. lastannevat eivät lastanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lastanneet eivät lieneˣ lastanneet
passive lastattaneen ei lastattaneˣ passive lienee lastattu ei lieneˣ lastattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lastataˣ present lastaava lastattava
long 1st2 lastatakseen past lastannut lastattu
2nd inessive1 lastatessa lastattaessa agent1, 3 lastaama
instructive lastaten negative lastaamaton
3rd inessive lastaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lastaamasta
illative lastaamaan
adessive lastaamalla
abessive lastaamatta
instructive lastaaman lastattaman
4th nominative lastaaminen
partitive lastaamista
5th2 lastaamaisillaan

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]