latistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

latistaa

  1. (transitive) To flatten.
  2. (transitive) To make commonplace.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of latistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latistan en latista 1st sing. olen latistanut en ole latistanut
2nd sing. latistat et latista 2nd sing. olet latistanut et ole latistanut
3rd sing. latistaa ei latista 3rd sing. on latistanut ei ole latistanut
1st plur. latistamme emme latista 1st plur. olemme latistaneet emme ole latistaneet
2nd plur. latistatte ette latista 2nd plur. olette latistaneet ette ole latistaneet
3rd plur. latistavat eivät latista 3rd plur. ovat latistaneet eivät ole latistaneet
passive latistetaan ei latisteta passive on latistettu ei ole latistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latistin en latistanut 1st sing. olin latistanut en ollut latistanut
2nd sing. latistit et latistanut 2nd sing. olit latistanut et ollut latistanut
3rd sing. latisti ei latistanut 3rd sing. oli latistanut ei ollut latistanut
1st plur. latistimme emme latistaneet 1st plur. olimme latistaneet emme olleet latistaneet
2nd plur. latistitte ette latistaneet 2nd plur. olitte latistaneet ette olleet latistaneet
3rd plur. latistivat eivät latistaneet 3rd plur. olivat latistaneet eivät olleet latistaneet
passive latistettiin ei latistettu passive oli latistettu ei ollut latistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latistaisin en latistaisi 1st sing. olisin latistanut en olisi latistanut
2nd sing. latistaisit et latistaisi 2nd sing. olisit latistanut et olisi latistanut
3rd sing. latistaisi ei latistaisi 3rd sing. olisi latistanut ei olisi latistanut
1st plur. latistaisimme emme latistaisi 1st plur. olisimme latistaneet emme olisi latistaneet
2nd plur. latistaisitte ette latistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte latistaneet ette olisi latistaneet
3rd plur. latistaisivat eivät latistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat latistaneet eivät olisi latistaneet
passive latistettaisiin ei latistettaisi passive olisi latistettu ei olisi latistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. latista älä latista 2nd sing. ole latistanut älä ole latistanut
3rd sing. latistakoon älköön latistako 3rd sing. olkoon latistanut älköön olko latistanut
1st plur. latistakaamme älkäämme latistako 1st plur. olkaamme latistaneet älkäämme olko latistaneet
2nd plur. latistakaa älkää latistako 2nd plur. olkaa latistaneet älkää olko latistaneet
3rd plur. latistakoot älkööt latistako 3rd plur. olkoot latistaneet älkööt olko latistaneet
passive latistettakoon älköön latistettako passive olkoon latistettu älköön olko latistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latistanen en latistane 1st sing. lienen latistanut en liene latistanut
2nd sing. latistanet et latistane 2nd sing. lienet latistanut et liene latistanut
3rd sing. latistanee ei latistane 3rd sing. lienee latistanut ei liene latistanut
1st plur. latistanemme emme latistane 1st plur. lienemme latistaneet emme liene latistaneet
2nd plur. latistanette ette latistane 2nd plur. lienette latistaneet ette liene latistaneet
3rd plur. latistanevat eivät latistane 3rd plur. lienevät latistaneet eivät liene latistaneet
passive latistettaneen ei latistettane passive lienee latistettu ei liene latistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st latistaa present latistava latistettava
long 1st2 latistaakseen past latistanut latistettu
2nd inessive1 latistaessa latistettaessa agent1, 3 latistama
instructive latistaen negative latistamaton
3rd inessive latistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative latistamasta
illative latistamaan
adessive latistamalla
abessive latistamatta
instructive latistaman latistettaman
4th nominative latistaminen
partitive latistamista
5th2 latistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]