lasittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lasi (glass) >

Verb[edit]

lasittaa

  1. (transitive) to glaze

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lasittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasitan en lasita 1st sing. olen lasittanut en ole lasittanut
2nd sing. lasitat et lasita 2nd sing. olet lasittanut et ole lasittanut
3rd sing. lasittaa ei lasita 3rd sing. on lasittanut ei ole lasittanut
1st plur. lasitamme emme lasita 1st plur. olemme lasittaneet emme ole lasittaneet
2nd plur. lasitatte ette lasita 2nd plur. olette lasittaneet ette ole lasittaneet
3rd plur. lasittavat eivät lasita 3rd plur. ovat lasittaneet eivät ole lasittaneet
passive lasitetaan ei lasiteta passive on lasitettu ei ole lasitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasitin en lasittanut 1st sing. olin lasittanut en ollut lasittanut
2nd sing. lasitit et lasittanut 2nd sing. olit lasittanut et ollut lasittanut
3rd sing. lasitti ei lasittanut 3rd sing. oli lasittanut ei ollut lasittanut
1st plur. lasitimme emme lasittaneet 1st plur. olimme lasittaneet emme olleet lasittaneet
2nd plur. lasititte ette lasittaneet 2nd plur. olitte lasittaneet ette olleet lasittaneet
3rd plur. lasittivat eivät lasittaneet 3rd plur. olivat lasittaneet eivät olleet lasittaneet
passive lasitettiin ei lasitettu passive oli lasitettu ei ollut lasitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasittaisin en lasittaisi 1st sing. olisin lasittanut en olisi lasittanut
2nd sing. lasittaisit et lasittaisi 2nd sing. olisit lasittanut et olisi lasittanut
3rd sing. lasittaisi ei lasittaisi 3rd sing. olisi lasittanut ei olisi lasittanut
1st plur. lasittaisimme emme lasittaisi 1st plur. olisimme lasittaneet emme olisi lasittaneet
2nd plur. lasittaisitte ette lasittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lasittaneet ette olisi lasittaneet
3rd plur. lasittaisivat eivät lasittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lasittaneet eivät olisi lasittaneet
passive lasitettaisiin ei lasitettaisi passive olisi lasitettu ei olisi lasitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lasita älä lasita 2nd sing. ole lasittanut älä ole lasittanut
3rd sing. lasittakoon älköön lasittako 3rd sing. olkoon lasittanut älköön olko lasittanut
1st plur. lasittakaamme älkäämme lasittako 1st plur. olkaamme lasittaneet älkäämme olko lasittaneet
2nd plur. lasittakaa älkää lasittako 2nd plur. olkaa lasittaneet älkää olko lasittaneet
3rd plur. lasittakoot älkööt lasittako 3rd plur. olkoot lasittaneet älkööt olko lasittaneet
passive lasitettakoon älköön lasitettako passive olkoon lasitettu älköön olko lasitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasittanen en lasittane 1st sing. lienen lasittanut en liene lasittanut
2nd sing. lasittanet et lasittane 2nd sing. lienet lasittanut et liene lasittanut
3rd sing. lasittanee ei lasittane 3rd sing. lienee lasittanut ei liene lasittanut
1st plur. lasittanemme emme lasittane 1st plur. lienemme lasittaneet emme liene lasittaneet
2nd plur. lasittanette ette lasittane 2nd plur. lienette lasittaneet ette liene lasittaneet
3rd plur. lasittanevat eivät lasittane 3rd plur. lienevät lasittaneet eivät liene lasittaneet
passive lasitettaneen ei lasitettane passive lienee lasitettu ei liene lasitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lasittaa present lasittava lasitettava
long 1st2 lasittaakseen past lasittanut lasitettu
2nd inessive1 lasittaessa lasitettaessa agent1, 3 lasittama
instructive lasittaen negative lasittamaton
3rd inessive lasittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lasittamasta
illative lasittamaan
adessive lasittamalla
abessive lasittamatta
instructive lasittaman lasitettaman
4th nominative lasittaminen
partitive lasittamista
5th2 lasittamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]