lasittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb lasittaa < lasi(glass); lasitt- +‎ -ua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: la‧sit‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: -itːuɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑsitːuɑˣ/

Verb[edit]

lasittua

  1. (intransitive) to glaze (to become glazed)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of lasittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasitun en lasitu 1st sing. olen lasittunut en ole lasittunut
2nd sing. lasitut et lasitu 2nd sing. olet lasittunut et ole lasittunut
3rd sing. lasittuu ei lasitu 3rd sing. on lasittunut ei ole lasittunut
1st plur. lasitumme emme lasitu 1st plur. olemme lasittuneet emme ole lasittuneet
2nd plur. lasitutte ette lasitu 2nd plur. olette lasittuneet ette ole lasittuneet
3rd plur. lasittuvat eivät lasitu 3rd plur. ovat lasittuneet eivät ole lasittuneet
passive lasitutaan ei lasituta passive on lasituttu ei ole lasituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasituin en lasittunut 1st sing. olin lasittunut en ollut lasittunut
2nd sing. lasituit et lasittunut 2nd sing. olit lasittunut et ollut lasittunut
3rd sing. lasittui ei lasittunut 3rd sing. oli lasittunut ei ollut lasittunut
1st plur. lasituimme emme lasittuneet 1st plur. olimme lasittuneet emme olleet lasittuneet
2nd plur. lasituitte ette lasittuneet 2nd plur. olitte lasittuneet ette olleet lasittuneet
3rd plur. lasittuivat eivät lasittuneet 3rd plur. olivat lasittuneet eivät olleet lasittuneet
passive lasituttiin ei lasituttu passive oli lasituttu ei ollut lasituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasittuisin en lasittuisi 1st sing. olisin lasittunut en olisi lasittunut
2nd sing. lasittuisit et lasittuisi 2nd sing. olisit lasittunut et olisi lasittunut
3rd sing. lasittuisi ei lasittuisi 3rd sing. olisi lasittunut ei olisi lasittunut
1st plur. lasittuisimme emme lasittuisi 1st plur. olisimme lasittuneet emme olisi lasittuneet
2nd plur. lasittuisitte ette lasittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lasittuneet ette olisi lasittuneet
3rd plur. lasittuisivat eivät lasittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lasittuneet eivät olisi lasittuneet
passive lasituttaisiin ei lasituttaisi passive olisi lasituttu ei olisi lasituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lasitu älä lasitu 2nd sing. ole lasittunut älä ole lasittunut
3rd sing. lasittukoon älköön lasittuko 3rd sing. olkoon lasittunut älköön olko lasittunut
1st plur. lasittukaamme älkäämme lasittuko 1st plur. olkaamme lasittuneet älkäämme olko lasittuneet
2nd plur. lasittukaa älkää lasittuko 2nd plur. olkaa lasittuneet älkää olko lasittuneet
3rd plur. lasittukoot älkööt lasittuko 3rd plur. olkoot lasittuneet älkööt olko lasittuneet
passive lasituttakoon älköön lasituttako passive olkoon lasituttu älköön olko lasituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lasittunen en lasittune 1st sing. lienen lasittunut en liene lasittunut
2nd sing. lasittunet et lasittune 2nd sing. lienet lasittunut et liene lasittunut
3rd sing. lasittunee ei lasittune 3rd sing. lienee lasittunut ei liene lasittunut
1st plur. lasittunemme emme lasittune 1st plur. lienemme lasittuneet emme liene lasittuneet
2nd plur. lasittunette ette lasittune 2nd plur. lienette lasittuneet ette liene lasittuneet
3rd plur. lasittunevat eivät lasittune 3rd plur. lienevät lasittuneet eivät liene lasittuneet
passive lasituttaneen ei lasituttane passive lienee lasituttu ei liene lasituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lasittua present lasittuva lasituttava
long 1st2 lasittuakseen past lasittunut lasituttu
2nd inessive1 lasittuessa lasituttaessa agent1, 3 lasittuma
instructive lasittuen negative lasittumaton
3rd inessive lasittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lasittumasta
illative lasittumaan
adessive lasittumalla
abessive lasittumatta
instructive lasittuman lasituttaman
4th nominative lasittuminen
partitive lasittumista
5th2 lasittumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]