altistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index al)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb altistaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑl̪t̪istu.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: al‧tis‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

altistua

  1. (intransitive) To be exposed (to = allative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of altistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistun en altistuˣ 1st sing. olen altistunut en oleˣ altistunut
2nd sing. altistut et altistuˣ 2nd sing. olet altistunut et oleˣ altistunut
3rd sing. altistuu ei altistuˣ 3rd sing. on altistunut ei oleˣ altistunut
1st plur. altistumme emme altistuˣ 1st plur. olemme altistuneet emme oleˣ altistuneet
2nd plur. altistutte ette altistuˣ 2nd plur. olette altistuneet ette oleˣ altistuneet
3rd plur. altistuvat eivät altistuˣ 3rd plur. ovat altistuneet eivät oleˣ altistuneet
passive altistutaan ei altistutaˣ passive on altistuttu ei oleˣ altistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistuin en altistunut 1st sing. olin altistunut en ollut altistunut
2nd sing. altistuit et altistunut 2nd sing. olit altistunut et ollut altistunut
3rd sing. altistui ei altistunut 3rd sing. oli altistunut ei ollut altistunut
1st plur. altistuimme emme altistuneet 1st plur. olimme altistuneet emme olleet altistuneet
2nd plur. altistuitte ette altistuneet 2nd plur. olitte altistuneet ette olleet altistuneet
3rd plur. altistuivat eivät altistuneet 3rd plur. olivat altistuneet eivät olleet altistuneet
passive altistuttiin ei altistuttu passive oli altistuttu ei ollut altistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistuisin en altistuisi 1st sing. olisin altistunut en olisi altistunut
2nd sing. altistuisit et altistuisi 2nd sing. olisit altistunut et olisi altistunut
3rd sing. altistuisi ei altistuisi 3rd sing. olisi altistunut ei olisi altistunut
1st plur. altistuisimme emme altistuisi 1st plur. olisimme altistuneet emme olisi altistuneet
2nd plur. altistuisitte ette altistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte altistuneet ette olisi altistuneet
3rd plur. altistuisivat eivät altistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat altistuneet eivät olisi altistuneet
passive altistuttaisiin ei altistuttaisi passive olisi altistuttu ei olisi altistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. altistuˣ älä altistuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ altistunut älä oleˣ altistunut
3rd sing. altistukoon älköön altistukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon altistunut älköön olkoˣ altistunut
1st plur. altistukaamme älkäämme altistukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme altistuneet älkäämme olkoˣ altistuneet
2nd plur. altistukaa älkää altistukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa altistuneet älkää olkoˣ altistuneet
3rd plur. altistukoot älkööt altistukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot altistuneet älkööt olkoˣ altistuneet
passive altistuttakoon älköön altistuttakoˣ passive olkoon altistuttu älköön olkoˣ altistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistunen en altistuneˣ 1st sing. lienen altistunut en lieneˣ altistunut
2nd sing. altistunet et altistuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet altistunut et lieneˣ altistunut
3rd sing. altistunee ei altistuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee altistunut ei lieneˣ altistunut
1st plur. altistunemme emme altistuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme altistuneet emme lieneˣ altistuneet
2nd plur. altistunette ette altistuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette altistuneet ette lieneˣ altistuneet
3rd plur. altistunevat eivät altistuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät altistuneet eivät lieneˣ altistuneet
passive altistuttaneen ei altistuttaneˣ passive lienee altistuttu ei lieneˣ altistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st altistuaˣ present altistuva altistuttava
long 1st2 altistuakseen past altistunut altistuttu
2nd inessive1 altistuessa altistuttaessa agent1, 3 altistuma
instructive altistuen negative altistumaton
3rd inessive altistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative altistumasta
illative altistumaan
adessive altistumalla
abessive altistumatta
instructive altistuman altistuttaman
4th nominative altistuminen
partitive altistumista
5th2 altistumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]