Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index al)


A passive verb, derived from the verb altistaa.


  • IPA(key): [ˈɑl̪t̪istu.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: al‧tis‧tu‧a



  1. (intransitive) To be exposed (to = allative).


Inflection of altistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistun en altistu 1st sing. olen altistunut en ole altistunut
2nd sing. altistut et altistu 2nd sing. olet altistunut et ole altistunut
3rd sing. altistuu ei altistu 3rd sing. on altistunut ei ole altistunut
1st plur. altistumme emme altistu 1st plur. olemme altistuneet emme ole altistuneet
2nd plur. altistutte ette altistu 2nd plur. olette altistuneet ette ole altistuneet
3rd plur. altistuvat eivät altistu 3rd plur. ovat altistuneet eivät ole altistuneet
passive altistutaan ei altistuta passive on altistuttu ei ole altistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistuin en altistunut 1st sing. olin altistunut en ollut altistunut
2nd sing. altistuit et altistunut 2nd sing. olit altistunut et ollut altistunut
3rd sing. altistui ei altistunut 3rd sing. oli altistunut ei ollut altistunut
1st plur. altistuimme emme altistuneet 1st plur. olimme altistuneet emme olleet altistuneet
2nd plur. altistuitte ette altistuneet 2nd plur. olitte altistuneet ette olleet altistuneet
3rd plur. altistuivat eivät altistuneet 3rd plur. olivat altistuneet eivät olleet altistuneet
passive altistuttiin ei altistuttu passive oli altistuttu ei ollut altistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistuisin en altistuisi 1st sing. olisin altistunut en olisi altistunut
2nd sing. altistuisit et altistuisi 2nd sing. olisit altistunut et olisi altistunut
3rd sing. altistuisi ei altistuisi 3rd sing. olisi altistunut ei olisi altistunut
1st plur. altistuisimme emme altistuisi 1st plur. olisimme altistuneet emme olisi altistuneet
2nd plur. altistuisitte ette altistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte altistuneet ette olisi altistuneet
3rd plur. altistuisivat eivät altistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat altistuneet eivät olisi altistuneet
passive altistuttaisiin ei altistuttaisi passive olisi altistuttu ei olisi altistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. altistu älä altistu 2nd sing. ole altistunut älä ole altistunut
3rd sing. altistukoon älköön altistuko 3rd sing. olkoon altistunut älköön olko altistunut
1st plur. altistukaamme älkäämme altistuko 1st plur. olkaamme altistuneet älkäämme olko altistuneet
2nd plur. altistukaa älkää altistuko 2nd plur. olkaa altistuneet älkää olko altistuneet
3rd plur. altistukoot älkööt altistuko 3rd plur. olkoot altistuneet älkööt olko altistuneet
passive altistuttakoon älköön altistuttako passive olkoon altistuttu älköön olko altistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistunen en altistune 1st sing. lienen altistunut en liene altistunut
2nd sing. altistunet et altistune 2nd sing. lienet altistunut et liene altistunut
3rd sing. altistunee ei altistune 3rd sing. lienee altistunut ei liene altistunut
1st plur. altistunemme emme altistune 1st plur. lienemme altistuneet emme liene altistuneet
2nd plur. altistunette ette altistune 2nd plur. lienette altistuneet ette liene altistuneet
3rd plur. altistunevat eivät altistune 3rd plur. lienevät altistuneet eivät liene altistuneet
passive altistuttaneen ei altistuttane passive lienee altistuttu ei liene altistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st altistua present altistuva altistuttava
long 1st2 altistuakseen past altistunut altistuttu
2nd inessive1 altistuessa altistuttaessa agent1, 3 altistuma
instructive altistuen negative altistumaton
3rd inessive altistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative altistumasta
illative altistumaan
adessive altistumalla
abessive altistumatta
instructive altistuman altistuttaman
4th nominative altistuminen
partitive altistumista
5th2 altistumaisillaan