lasi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: lasī, läsi, laši, and łasi

Esperanto[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from German lassen + -i.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈlasi]
  • Audio:
    (file)
  • Rhymes: -asi
  • Hyphenation: la‧si

Verb[edit]

lasi (present lasas, past lasis, future lasos, conditional lasus, volitive lasu)

  1. to leave
    • 1905, L. L. Zamenhof, Fundamento de Esperanto, Antaŭparolo:
      Mi permesis al mi nur korekti la preserarojn; sed se ia vorto estis erare aŭ nelerte tradukita, mi ĝin lasis en tiu ĉi libro tute senŝanĝe
      I allowed myself only to correct the printing errors; but if any word was erroneously or unskillfully translated, I left it in this book entirely unchanged
  2. to let

Conjugation[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Ido: lasar

Estonian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

lasi

  1. Third-person singular past form of laskma.

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • klasi (dialectal or archaic)

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Middle Low German glas (possibly through Swedish glas),[1] ultimately from Proto-Germanic *glasą (whence also English glass).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑsi/, [ˈlɑ̝s̠i]
  • Rhymes: -ɑsi
  • Syllabification(key): la‧si

Noun[edit]

lasi

  1. glass (material)
    laminoitu lasilaminated glass
    karkaistu lasitoughened glass
    lankavahvistettu lasiwire mesh glass
  2. glass (vessel)
    Synonym: juomalasi
  3. (in the plural) Synonym of silmälasit (eyeglasses)
  4. (nautical) bells (a mark given by the bells of a ship every half hour to mark the passing of time during a four-hour watch; there were eight bells per watch and then the counting started from beginning)
    toista lasia lyötäessäwhen the second bell was struck
  5. (slang, drugs) ice (crystal form of methamphetamine)
  6. (as modifier in compounds) vitreous
    lasikiiltovitreous lustre
    lasisähkövitreous electricity

Declension[edit]

Inflection of lasi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative lasi lasit
genitive lasin lasien
partitive lasia laseja
illative lasiin laseihin
singular plural
nominative lasi lasit
accusative nom. lasi lasit
gen. lasin
genitive lasin lasien
partitive lasia laseja
inessive lasissa laseissa
elative lasista laseista
illative lasiin laseihin
adessive lasilla laseilla
ablative lasilta laseilta
allative lasille laseille
essive lasina laseina
translative lasiksi laseiksi
abessive lasitta laseitta
instructive lasein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of lasi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lasini lasini
accusative nom. lasini lasini
gen. lasini
genitive lasini lasieni
partitive lasiani lasejani
inessive lasissani laseissani
elative lasistani laseistani
illative lasiini laseihini
adessive lasillani laseillani
ablative lasiltani laseiltani
allative lasilleni laseilleni
essive lasinani laseinani
translative lasikseni laseikseni
abessive lasittani laseittani
instructive
comitative laseineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lasisi lasisi
accusative nom. lasisi lasisi
gen. lasisi
genitive lasisi lasiesi
partitive lasiasi lasejasi
inessive lasissasi laseissasi
elative lasistasi laseistasi
illative lasiisi laseihisi
adessive lasillasi laseillasi
ablative lasiltasi laseiltasi
allative lasillesi laseillesi
essive lasinasi laseinasi
translative lasiksesi laseiksesi
abessive lasittasi laseittasi
instructive
comitative laseinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lasimme lasimme
accusative nom. lasimme lasimme
gen. lasimme
genitive lasimme lasiemme
partitive lasiamme lasejamme
inessive lasissamme laseissamme
elative lasistamme laseistamme
illative lasiimme laseihimme
adessive lasillamme laseillamme
ablative lasiltamme laseiltamme
allative lasillemme laseillemme
essive lasinamme laseinamme
translative lasiksemme laseiksemme
abessive lasittamme laseittamme
instructive
comitative laseinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lasinne lasinne
accusative nom. lasinne lasinne
gen. lasinne
genitive lasinne lasienne
partitive lasianne lasejanne
inessive lasissanne laseissanne
elative lasistanne laseistanne
illative lasiinne laseihinne
adessive lasillanne laseillanne
ablative lasiltanne laseiltanne
allative lasillenne laseillenne
essive lasinanne laseinanne
translative lasiksenne laseiksenne
abessive lasittanne laseittanne
instructive
comitative laseinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative lasinsa lasinsa
accusative nom. lasinsa lasinsa
gen. lasinsa
genitive lasinsa lasiensa
partitive lasiaan
lasiansa
lasejaan
lasejansa
inessive lasissaan
lasissansa
laseissaan
laseissansa
elative lasistaan
lasistansa
laseistaan
laseistansa
illative lasiinsa laseihinsa
adessive lasillaan
lasillansa
laseillaan
laseillansa
ablative lasiltaan
lasiltansa
laseiltaan
laseiltansa
allative lasilleen
lasillensa
laseilleen
laseillensa
essive lasinaan
lasinansa
laseinaan
laseinansa
translative lasikseen
lasiksensa
laseikseen
laseiksensa
abessive lasittaan
lasittansa
laseittaan
laseittansa
instructive
comitative laseineen
laseinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Ingrian: klasi (from earlier klasi)
  • Votic: klazi (from earlier klasi)

References[edit]

  1. ^ Bentlin, Mikko. Niederdeutsch-finnische Sprachkontakte - Der lexikalische Einfluss des Niederdeutschen auf die finnische Sprache während des Mittelalters und der frühen Neuzeit. SUST 256 (2008)

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Hiligaynon[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlasiʔ/, [ˈla.siʔ]
  • Hyphenation: la‧si

Noun[edit]

lasì

  1. (anatomy) gum

Anagrams[edit]

Latvian[edit]

Noun[edit]

lasi m

  1. vocative/accusative/instrumental singular of lasis

Verb[edit]

lasi

  1. inflection of lasīt:
    1. second-person singular present indicative
    2. second-person singular imperative

Lubuagan Kalinga[edit]

Noun[edit]

lasi

  1. thorn

Sranan Tongo[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From English loss, lost.

Verb[edit]

lasi

  1. to lose
  2. to disappear

Noun[edit]

lasi

  1. loss

Etymology 2[edit]

From English arse.

Noun[edit]

lasi

  1. arse, ass, buttocks