laastita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

laastita

  1. To plaster (to apply a plaster on walls etc.).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laastita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastitsen en laastitse 1st sing. olen laastinnut en ole laastinnut
2nd sing. laastitset et laastitse 2nd sing. olet laastinnut et ole laastinnut
3rd sing. laastitsee ei laastitse 3rd sing. on laastinnut ei ole laastinnut
1st plur. laastitsemme emme laastitse 1st plur. olemme laastinneet emme ole laastinneet
2nd plur. laastitsette ette laastitse 2nd plur. olette laastinneet ette ole laastinneet
3rd plur. laastitsevat eivät laastitse 3rd plur. ovat laastinneet eivät ole laastinneet
passive laastitaan ei laastita passive on laastittu ei ole laastittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastitsin en laastinnut 1st sing. olin laastinnut en ollut laastinnut
2nd sing. laastitsit et laastinnut 2nd sing. olit laastinnut et ollut laastinnut
3rd sing. laastitsi ei laastinnut 3rd sing. oli laastinnut ei ollut laastinnut
1st plur. laastitsimme emme laastinneet 1st plur. olimme laastinneet emme olleet laastinneet
2nd plur. laastitsitte ette laastinneet 2nd plur. olitte laastinneet ette olleet laastinneet
3rd plur. laastitsivat eivät laastinneet 3rd plur. olivat laastinneet eivät olleet laastinneet
passive laastittiin ei laastittu passive oli laastittu ei ollut laastittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastitsisin en laastitsisi 1st sing. olisin laastinnut en olisi laastinnut
2nd sing. laastitsisit et laastitsisi 2nd sing. olisit laastinnut et olisi laastinnut
3rd sing. laastitsisi ei laastitsisi 3rd sing. olisi laastinnut ei olisi laastinnut
1st plur. laastitsisimme emme laastitsisi 1st plur. olisimme laastinneet emme olisi laastinneet
2nd plur. laastitsisitte ette laastitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte laastinneet ette olisi laastinneet
3rd plur. laastitsisivat eivät laastitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat laastinneet eivät olisi laastinneet
passive laastittaisiin ei laastittaisi passive olisi laastittu ei olisi laastittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laastitse älä laastitse 2nd sing. ole laastinnut älä ole laastinnut
3rd sing. laastitkoon älköön laastitko 3rd sing. olkoon laastinnut älköön olko laastinnut
1st plur. laastitkaamme älkäämme laastitko 1st plur. olkaamme laastinneet älkäämme olko laastinneet
2nd plur. laastitkaa älkää laastitko 2nd plur. olkaa laastinneet älkää olko laastinneet
3rd plur. laastitkoot älkööt laastitko 3rd plur. olkoot laastinneet älkööt olko laastinneet
passive laastittakoon älköön laastittako passive olkoon laastittu älköön olko laastittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastinnen en laastinne 1st sing. lienen laastinnut en liene laastinnut
2nd sing. laastinnet et laastinne 2nd sing. lienet laastinnut et liene laastinnut
3rd sing. laastinnee ei laastinne 3rd sing. lienee laastinnut ei liene laastinnut
1st plur. laastinnemme emme laastinne 1st plur. lienemme laastinneet emme liene laastinneet
2nd plur. laastinnette ette laastinne 2nd plur. lienette laastinneet ette liene laastinneet
3rd plur. laastinnevat eivät laastinne 3rd plur. lienevät laastinneet eivät liene laastinneet
passive laastittaneen ei laastittane passive lienee laastittu ei liene laastittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laastita present laastitseva laastittava
long 1st2 laastitakseen past laastinnut laastittu
2nd inessive1 laastitessa laastittaessa agent1, 3 laastitsema
instructive laastiten negative laastitsematon
3rd inessive laastitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laastitsemasta
illative laastitsemaan
adessive laastitsemalla
abessive laastitsematta
instructive laastitseman laastittaman
4th nominative laastitseminen
partitive laastitsemista
5th2 laastitsemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]