laastita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

laastita

  1. To plaster (to apply a plaster on walls etc.).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laastita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastitsen en laastitseˣ 1st sing. olen laastinnut en oleˣ laastinnut
2nd sing. laastitset et laastitseˣ 2nd sing. olet laastinnut et oleˣ laastinnut
3rd sing. laastitsee ei laastitseˣ 3rd sing. on laastinnut ei oleˣ laastinnut
1st plur. laastitsemme emme laastitseˣ 1st plur. olemme laastinneet emme oleˣ laastinneet
2nd plur. laastitsette ette laastitseˣ 2nd plur. olette laastinneet ette oleˣ laastinneet
3rd plur. laastitsevat eivät laastitseˣ 3rd plur. ovat laastinneet eivät oleˣ laastinneet
passive laastitaan ei laastitaˣ passive on laastittu ei oleˣ laastittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastitsin en laastinnut 1st sing. olin laastinnut en ollut laastinnut
2nd sing. laastitsit et laastinnut 2nd sing. olit laastinnut et ollut laastinnut
3rd sing. laastitsi ei laastinnut 3rd sing. oli laastinnut ei ollut laastinnut
1st plur. laastitsimme emme laastinneet 1st plur. olimme laastinneet emme olleet laastinneet
2nd plur. laastitsitte ette laastinneet 2nd plur. olitte laastinneet ette olleet laastinneet
3rd plur. laastitsivat eivät laastinneet 3rd plur. olivat laastinneet eivät olleet laastinneet
passive laastittiin ei laastittu passive oli laastittu ei ollut laastittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastitsisin en laastitsisi 1st sing. olisin laastinnut en olisi laastinnut
2nd sing. laastitsisit et laastitsisi 2nd sing. olisit laastinnut et olisi laastinnut
3rd sing. laastitsisi ei laastitsisi 3rd sing. olisi laastinnut ei olisi laastinnut
1st plur. laastitsisimme emme laastitsisi 1st plur. olisimme laastinneet emme olisi laastinneet
2nd plur. laastitsisitte ette laastitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte laastinneet ette olisi laastinneet
3rd plur. laastitsisivat eivät laastitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat laastinneet eivät olisi laastinneet
passive laastittaisiin ei laastittaisi passive olisi laastittu ei olisi laastittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laastitseˣ älä laastitseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laastinnut älä oleˣ laastinnut
3rd sing. laastitkoon älköön laastitkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laastinnut älköön olkoˣ laastinnut
1st plur. laastitkaamme älkäämme laastitkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laastinneet älkäämme olkoˣ laastinneet
2nd plur. laastitkaa älkää laastitkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laastinneet älkää olkoˣ laastinneet
3rd plur. laastitkoot älkööt laastitkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laastinneet älkööt olkoˣ laastinneet
passive laastittakoon älköön laastittakoˣ passive olkoon laastittu älköön olkoˣ laastittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastinnen en laastinneˣ 1st sing. lienen laastinnut en lieneˣ laastinnut
2nd sing. laastinnet et laastinneˣ 2nd sing. lienet laastinnut et lieneˣ laastinnut
3rd sing. laastinnee ei laastinneˣ 3rd sing. lienee laastinnut ei lieneˣ laastinnut
1st plur. laastinnemme emme laastinneˣ 1st plur. lienemme laastinneet emme lieneˣ laastinneet
2nd plur. laastinnette ette laastinneˣ 2nd plur. lienette laastinneet ette lieneˣ laastinneet
3rd plur. laastinnevat eivät laastinneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laastinneet eivät lieneˣ laastinneet
passive laastittaneen ei laastittaneˣ passive lienee laastittu ei lieneˣ laastittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laastitaˣ present laastitseva laastittava
long 1st2 laastitakseen past laastinnut laastittu
2nd inessive1 laastitessa laastittaessa agent1, 3 laastitsema
instructive laastiten negative laastitsematon
3rd inessive laastitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laastitsemasta
illative laastitsemaan
adessive laastitsemalla
abessive laastitsematta
instructive laastitseman laastittaman
4th nominative laastitseminen
partitive laastitsemista
5th2 laastitsemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]