laulella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From laulaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

laulella

  1. (intransitive) to sing (casually)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laulella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulelen en laulele 1st sing. olen laulellut en ole laulellut
2nd sing. laulelet et laulele 2nd sing. olet laulellut et ole laulellut
3rd sing. laulelee ei laulele 3rd sing. on laulellut ei ole laulellut
1st plur. laulelemme emme laulele 1st plur. olemme laulelleet emme ole laulelleet
2nd plur. laulelette ette laulele 2nd plur. olette laulelleet ette ole laulelleet
3rd plur. laulelevat eivät laulele 3rd plur. ovat laulelleet eivät ole laulelleet
passive laulellaan ei laulella passive on lauleltu ei ole lauleltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulelin en laulellut 1st sing. olin laulellut en ollut laulellut
2nd sing. laulelit et laulellut 2nd sing. olit laulellut et ollut laulellut
3rd sing. lauleli ei laulellut 3rd sing. oli laulellut ei ollut laulellut
1st plur. laulelimme emme laulelleet 1st plur. olimme laulelleet emme olleet laulelleet
2nd plur. laulelitte ette laulelleet 2nd plur. olitte laulelleet ette olleet laulelleet
3rd plur. laulelivat eivät laulelleet 3rd plur. olivat laulelleet eivät olleet laulelleet
passive lauleltiin ei lauleltu passive oli lauleltu ei ollut lauleltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulelisin en laulelisi 1st sing. olisin laulellut en olisi laulellut
2nd sing. laulelisit et laulelisi 2nd sing. olisit laulellut et olisi laulellut
3rd sing. laulelisi ei laulelisi 3rd sing. olisi laulellut ei olisi laulellut
1st plur. laulelisimme emme laulelisi 1st plur. olisimme laulelleet emme olisi laulelleet
2nd plur. laulelisitte ette laulelisi 2nd plur. olisitte laulelleet ette olisi laulelleet
3rd plur. laulelisivat eivät laulelisi 3rd plur. olisivat laulelleet eivät olisi laulelleet
passive lauleltaisiin ei lauleltaisi passive olisi lauleltu ei olisi lauleltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laulele älä laulele 2nd sing. ole laulellut älä ole laulellut
3rd sing. laulelkoon älköön laulelko 3rd sing. olkoon laulellut älköön olko laulellut
1st plur. laulelkaamme älkäämme laulelko 1st plur. olkaamme laulelleet älkäämme olko laulelleet
2nd plur. laulelkaa älkää laulelko 2nd plur. olkaa laulelleet älkää olko laulelleet
3rd plur. laulelkoot älkööt laulelko 3rd plur. olkoot laulelleet älkööt olko laulelleet
passive lauleltakoon älköön lauleltako passive olkoon lauleltu älköön olko lauleltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulellen en laulelle 1st sing. lienen laulellut en liene laulellut
2nd sing. laulellet et laulelle 2nd sing. lienet laulellut et liene laulellut
3rd sing. laulellee ei laulelle 3rd sing. lienee laulellut ei liene laulellut
1st plur. laulellemme emme laulelle 1st plur. lienemme laulelleet emme liene laulelleet
2nd plur. laulellette ette laulelle 2nd plur. lienette laulelleet ette liene laulelleet
3rd plur. laulellevat eivät laulelle 3rd plur. lienevät laulelleet eivät liene laulelleet
passive lauleltaneen ei lauleltane passive lienee lauleltu ei liene lauleltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laulella present lauleleva lauleltava
long 1st2 laulellakseen past laulellut lauleltu
2nd inessive1 laulellessa lauleltaessa agent1, 3 laulelema
instructive laulellen negative laulelematon
3rd inessive laulelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laulelemasta
illative laulelemaan
adessive laulelemalla
abessive laulelematta
instructive lauleleman lauleltaman
4th nominative lauleleminen
partitive laulelemista
5th2 laulelemaisillaan