laulella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb laulaa.

Verb[edit]

laulella

  1. (intransitive) to sing (casually)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laulella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulelen en lauleleˣ 1st sing. olen laulellut en oleˣ laulellut
2nd sing. laulelet et lauleleˣ 2nd sing. olet laulellut et oleˣ laulellut
3rd sing. laulelee ei lauleleˣ 3rd sing. on laulellut ei oleˣ laulellut
1st plur. laulelemme emme lauleleˣ 1st plur. olemme laulelleet emme oleˣ laulelleet
2nd plur. laulelette ette lauleleˣ 2nd plur. olette laulelleet ette oleˣ laulelleet
3rd plur. laulelevat eivät lauleleˣ 3rd plur. ovat laulelleet eivät oleˣ laulelleet
passive laulellaan ei laulellaˣ passive on lauleltu ei oleˣ lauleltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulelin en laulellut 1st sing. olin laulellut en ollut laulellut
2nd sing. laulelit et laulellut 2nd sing. olit laulellut et ollut laulellut
3rd sing. lauleli ei laulellut 3rd sing. oli laulellut ei ollut laulellut
1st plur. laulelimme emme laulelleet 1st plur. olimme laulelleet emme olleet laulelleet
2nd plur. laulelitte ette laulelleet 2nd plur. olitte laulelleet ette olleet laulelleet
3rd plur. laulelivat eivät laulelleet 3rd plur. olivat laulelleet eivät olleet laulelleet
passive lauleltiin ei lauleltu passive oli lauleltu ei ollut lauleltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulelisin en laulelisi 1st sing. olisin laulellut en olisi laulellut
2nd sing. laulelisit et laulelisi 2nd sing. olisit laulellut et olisi laulellut
3rd sing. laulelisi ei laulelisi 3rd sing. olisi laulellut ei olisi laulellut
1st plur. laulelisimme emme laulelisi 1st plur. olisimme laulelleet emme olisi laulelleet
2nd plur. laulelisitte ette laulelisi 2nd plur. olisitte laulelleet ette olisi laulelleet
3rd plur. laulelisivat eivät laulelisi 3rd plur. olisivat laulelleet eivät olisi laulelleet
passive lauleltaisiin ei lauleltaisi passive olisi lauleltu ei olisi lauleltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lauleleˣ älä lauleleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laulellut älä oleˣ laulellut
3rd sing. laulelkoon älköön laulelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laulellut älköön olkoˣ laulellut
1st plur. laulelkaamme älkäämme laulelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laulelleet älkäämme olkoˣ laulelleet
2nd plur. laulelkaa älkää laulelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laulelleet älkää olkoˣ laulelleet
3rd plur. laulelkoot älkööt laulelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laulelleet älkööt olkoˣ laulelleet
passive lauleltakoon älköön lauleltakoˣ passive olkoon lauleltu älköön olkoˣ lauleltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulellen en laulelleˣ 1st sing. lienen laulellut en lieneˣ laulellut
2nd sing. laulellet et laulelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet laulellut et lieneˣ laulellut
3rd sing. laulellee ei laulelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee laulellut ei lieneˣ laulellut
1st plur. laulellemme emme laulelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme laulelleet emme lieneˣ laulelleet
2nd plur. laulellette ette laulelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette laulelleet ette lieneˣ laulelleet
3rd plur. laulellevat eivät laulelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laulelleet eivät lieneˣ laulelleet
passive lauleltaneen ei lauleltaneˣ passive lienee lauleltu ei lieneˣ lauleltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laulellaˣ present lauleleva lauleltava
long 1st2 laulellakseen past laulellut lauleltu
2nd inessive1 laulellessa lauleltaessa agent1, 3 laulelema
instructive laulellen negative laulelematon
3rd inessive laulelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laulelemasta
illative laulelemaan
adessive laulelemalla
abessive laulelematta
instructive lauleleman lauleltaman
4th nominative lauleleminen
partitive laulelemista
5th2 laulelemaisillaan