lauleskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A frequentative form of laulaa (to sing).

Verb[edit]

lauleskella

  1. to sing (casually, like for one's own pleasure)
    Äidilläni oli tapana lauleskella leipoessaan.
    My mother used to sing to herself while baking.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lauleskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauleskelen en lauleskele 1st sing. olen lauleskellut en ole lauleskellut
2nd sing. lauleskelet et lauleskele 2nd sing. olet lauleskellut et ole lauleskellut
3rd sing. lauleskelee ei lauleskele 3rd sing. on lauleskellut ei ole lauleskellut
1st plur. lauleskelemme emme lauleskele 1st plur. olemme lauleskelleet emme ole lauleskelleet
2nd plur. lauleskelette ette lauleskele 2nd plur. olette lauleskelleet ette ole lauleskelleet
3rd plur. lauleskelevat eivät lauleskele 3rd plur. ovat lauleskelleet eivät ole lauleskelleet
passive lauleskellaan ei lauleskella passive on lauleskeltu ei ole lauleskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauleskelin en lauleskellut 1st sing. olin lauleskellut en ollut lauleskellut
2nd sing. lauleskelit et lauleskellut 2nd sing. olit lauleskellut et ollut lauleskellut
3rd sing. lauleskeli ei lauleskellut 3rd sing. oli lauleskellut ei ollut lauleskellut
1st plur. lauleskelimme emme lauleskelleet 1st plur. olimme lauleskelleet emme olleet lauleskelleet
2nd plur. lauleskelitte ette lauleskelleet 2nd plur. olitte lauleskelleet ette olleet lauleskelleet
3rd plur. lauleskelivat eivät lauleskelleet 3rd plur. olivat lauleskelleet eivät olleet lauleskelleet
passive lauleskeltiin ei lauleskeltu passive oli lauleskeltu ei ollut lauleskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauleskelisin en lauleskelisi 1st sing. olisin lauleskellut en olisi lauleskellut
2nd sing. lauleskelisit et lauleskelisi 2nd sing. olisit lauleskellut et olisi lauleskellut
3rd sing. lauleskelisi ei lauleskelisi 3rd sing. olisi lauleskellut ei olisi lauleskellut
1st plur. lauleskelisimme emme lauleskelisi 1st plur. olisimme lauleskelleet emme olisi lauleskelleet
2nd plur. lauleskelisitte ette lauleskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte lauleskelleet ette olisi lauleskelleet
3rd plur. lauleskelisivat eivät lauleskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat lauleskelleet eivät olisi lauleskelleet
passive lauleskeltaisiin ei lauleskeltaisi passive olisi lauleskeltu ei olisi lauleskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lauleskele älä lauleskele 2nd sing. ole lauleskellut älä ole lauleskellut
3rd sing. lauleskelkoon älköön lauleskelko 3rd sing. olkoon lauleskellut älköön olko lauleskellut
1st plur. lauleskelkaamme älkäämme lauleskelko 1st plur. olkaamme lauleskelleet älkäämme olko lauleskelleet
2nd plur. lauleskelkaa älkää lauleskelko 2nd plur. olkaa lauleskelleet älkää olko lauleskelleet
3rd plur. lauleskelkoot älkööt lauleskelko 3rd plur. olkoot lauleskelleet älkööt olko lauleskelleet
passive lauleskeltakoon älköön lauleskeltako passive olkoon lauleskeltu älköön olko lauleskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauleskellen en lauleskelle 1st sing. lienen lauleskellut en liene lauleskellut
2nd sing. lauleskellet et lauleskelle 2nd sing. lienet lauleskellut et liene lauleskellut
3rd sing. lauleskellee ei lauleskelle 3rd sing. lienee lauleskellut ei liene lauleskellut
1st plur. lauleskellemme emme lauleskelle 1st plur. lienemme lauleskelleet emme liene lauleskelleet
2nd plur. lauleskellette ette lauleskelle 2nd plur. lienette lauleskelleet ette liene lauleskelleet
3rd plur. lauleskellevat eivät lauleskelle 3rd plur. lienevät lauleskelleet eivät liene lauleskelleet
passive lauleskeltaneen ei lauleskeltane passive lienee lauleskeltu ei liene lauleskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lauleskella present lauleskeleva lauleskeltava
long 1st2 lauleskellakseen past lauleskellut lauleskeltu
2nd inessive1 lauleskellessa lauleskeltaessa agent1, 3 lauleskelema
instructive lauleskellen negative lauleskelematon
3rd inessive lauleskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lauleskelemasta
illative lauleskelemaan
adessive lauleskelemalla
abessive lauleskelematta
instructive lauleskeleman lauleskeltaman
4th nominative lauleskeleminen
partitive lauleskelemista
5th2 lauleskelemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]