legitimoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

legitimoida

  1. (transitive) To legitimise/legitimize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of legitimoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. legitimoin en legitimoiˣ 1st sing. olen legitimoinut en oleˣ legitimoinut
2nd sing. legitimoit et legitimoiˣ 2nd sing. olet legitimoinut et oleˣ legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoi ei legitimoiˣ 3rd sing. on legitimoinut ei oleˣ legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoimme emme legitimoiˣ 1st plur. olemme legitimoineet emme oleˣ legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoitte ette legitimoiˣ 2nd plur. olette legitimoineet ette oleˣ legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoivat eivät legitimoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat legitimoineet eivät oleˣ legitimoineet
passive legitimoidaan ei legitimoidaˣ passive on legitimoitu ei oleˣ legitimoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. legitimoin en legitimoinut 1st sing. olin legitimoinut en ollut legitimoinut
2nd sing. legitimoit et legitimoinut 2nd sing. olit legitimoinut et ollut legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoi ei legitimoinut 3rd sing. oli legitimoinut ei ollut legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoimme emme legitimoineet 1st plur. olimme legitimoineet emme olleet legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoitte ette legitimoineet 2nd plur. olitte legitimoineet ette olleet legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoivat eivät legitimoineet 3rd plur. olivat legitimoineet eivät olleet legitimoineet
passive legitimoitiin ei legitimoitu passive oli legitimoitu ei ollut legitimoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. legitimoisin en legitimoisi 1st sing. olisin legitimoinut en olisi legitimoinut
2nd sing. legitimoisit et legitimoisi 2nd sing. olisit legitimoinut et olisi legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoisi ei legitimoisi 3rd sing. olisi legitimoinut ei olisi legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoisimme emme legitimoisi 1st plur. olisimme legitimoineet emme olisi legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoisitte ette legitimoisi 2nd plur. olisitte legitimoineet ette olisi legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoisivat eivät legitimoisi 3rd plur. olisivat legitimoineet eivät olisi legitimoineet
passive legitimoitaisiin ei legitimoitaisi passive olisi legitimoitu ei olisi legitimoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. legitimoiˣ älä legitimoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ legitimoinut älä oleˣ legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoikoon älköön legitimoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon legitimoinut älköön olkoˣ legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoikaamme älkäämme legitimoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme legitimoineet älkäämme olkoˣ legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoikaa älkää legitimoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa legitimoineet älkää olkoˣ legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoikoot älkööt legitimoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot legitimoineet älkööt olkoˣ legitimoineet
passive legitimoitakoon älköön legitimoitakoˣ passive olkoon legitimoitu älköön olkoˣ legitimoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. legitimoinen en legitimoineˣ 1st sing. lienen legitimoinut en lieneˣ legitimoinut
2nd sing. legitimoinet et legitimoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet legitimoinut et lieneˣ legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoinee ei legitimoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee legitimoinut ei lieneˣ legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoinemme emme legitimoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme legitimoineet emme lieneˣ legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoinette ette legitimoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette legitimoineet ette lieneˣ legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoinevat eivät legitimoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät legitimoineet eivät lieneˣ legitimoineet
passive legitimoitaneen ei legitimoitaneˣ passive lienee legitimoitu ei lieneˣ legitimoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st legitimoidaˣ present legitimoiva legitimoitava
long 1st2 legitimoidakseen past legitimoinut legitimoitu
2nd inessive1 legitimoidessa legitimoitaessa agent1, 3 legitimoima
instructive legitimoiden negative legitimoimaton
3rd inessive legitimoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative legitimoimasta
illative legitimoimaan
adessive legitimoimalla
abessive legitimoimatta
instructive legitimoiman legitimoitaman
4th nominative legitimoiminen
partitive legitimoimista
5th2 legitimoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]