legitimoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

legitimoida

  1. (transitive) To legitimise/legitimize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of legitimoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. legitimoin en legitimoi 1st sing. olen legitimoinut en ole legitimoinut
2nd sing. legitimoit et legitimoi 2nd sing. olet legitimoinut et ole legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoi ei legitimoi 3rd sing. on legitimoinut ei ole legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoimme emme legitimoi 1st plur. olemme legitimoineet emme ole legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoitte ette legitimoi 2nd plur. olette legitimoineet ette ole legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoivat eivät legitimoi 3rd plur. ovat legitimoineet eivät ole legitimoineet
passive legitimoidaan ei legitimoida passive on legitimoitu ei ole legitimoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. legitimoin en legitimoinut 1st sing. olin legitimoinut en ollut legitimoinut
2nd sing. legitimoit et legitimoinut 2nd sing. olit legitimoinut et ollut legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoi ei legitimoinut 3rd sing. oli legitimoinut ei ollut legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoimme emme legitimoineet 1st plur. olimme legitimoineet emme olleet legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoitte ette legitimoineet 2nd plur. olitte legitimoineet ette olleet legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoivat eivät legitimoineet 3rd plur. olivat legitimoineet eivät olleet legitimoineet
passive legitimoitiin ei legitimoitu passive oli legitimoitu ei ollut legitimoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. legitimoisin en legitimoisi 1st sing. olisin legitimoinut en olisi legitimoinut
2nd sing. legitimoisit et legitimoisi 2nd sing. olisit legitimoinut et olisi legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoisi ei legitimoisi 3rd sing. olisi legitimoinut ei olisi legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoisimme emme legitimoisi 1st plur. olisimme legitimoineet emme olisi legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoisitte ette legitimoisi 2nd plur. olisitte legitimoineet ette olisi legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoisivat eivät legitimoisi 3rd plur. olisivat legitimoineet eivät olisi legitimoineet
passive legitimoitaisiin ei legitimoitaisi passive olisi legitimoitu ei olisi legitimoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. legitimoi älä legitimoi 2nd sing. ole legitimoinut älä ole legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoikoon älköön legitimoiko 3rd sing. olkoon legitimoinut älköön olko legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoikaamme älkäämme legitimoiko 1st plur. olkaamme legitimoineet älkäämme olko legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoikaa älkää legitimoiko 2nd plur. olkaa legitimoineet älkää olko legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoikoot älkööt legitimoiko 3rd plur. olkoot legitimoineet älkööt olko legitimoineet
passive legitimoitakoon älköön legitimoitako passive olkoon legitimoitu älköön olko legitimoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. legitimoinen en legitimoine 1st sing. lienen legitimoinut en liene legitimoinut
2nd sing. legitimoinet et legitimoine 2nd sing. lienet legitimoinut et liene legitimoinut
3rd sing. legitimoinee ei legitimoine 3rd sing. lienee legitimoinut ei liene legitimoinut
1st plur. legitimoinemme emme legitimoine 1st plur. lienemme legitimoineet emme liene legitimoineet
2nd plur. legitimoinette ette legitimoine 2nd plur. lienette legitimoineet ette liene legitimoineet
3rd plur. legitimoinevat eivät legitimoine 3rd plur. lienevät legitimoineet eivät liene legitimoineet
passive legitimoitaneen ei legitimoitane passive lienee legitimoitu ei liene legitimoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st legitimoida present legitimoiva legitimoitava
long 1st2 legitimoidakseen past legitimoinut legitimoitu
2nd inessive1 legitimoidessa legitimoitaessa agent1, 3 legitimoima
instructive legitimoiden negative legitimoimaton
3rd inessive legitimoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative legitimoimasta
illative legitimoimaan
adessive legitimoimalla
abessive legitimoimatta
instructive legitimoiman legitimoitaman
4th nominative legitimoiminen
partitive legitimoimista
5th2 legitimoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]