leimauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

leimata +‎ -uttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlei̯mɑu̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈle̞i̯mɑu̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lei‧maut‧taa

Verb[edit]

leimauttaa

  1. (transitive) to have (something) stamped

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of leimauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimautan en leimauta 1st sing. olen leimauttanut en ole leimauttanut
2nd sing. leimautat et leimauta 2nd sing. olet leimauttanut et ole leimauttanut
3rd sing. leimauttaa ei leimauta 3rd sing. on leimauttanut ei ole leimauttanut
1st plur. leimautamme emme leimauta 1st plur. olemme leimauttaneet emme ole leimauttaneet
2nd plur. leimautatte ette leimauta 2nd plur. olette leimauttaneet ette ole leimauttaneet
3rd plur. leimauttavat eivät leimauta 3rd plur. ovat leimauttaneet eivät ole leimauttaneet
passive leimautetaan ei leimauteta passive on leimautettu ei ole leimautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimautin en leimauttanut 1st sing. olin leimauttanut en ollut leimauttanut
2nd sing. leimautit et leimauttanut 2nd sing. olit leimauttanut et ollut leimauttanut
3rd sing. leimautti ei leimauttanut 3rd sing. oli leimauttanut ei ollut leimauttanut
1st plur. leimautimme emme leimauttaneet 1st plur. olimme leimauttaneet emme olleet leimauttaneet
2nd plur. leimautitte ette leimauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte leimauttaneet ette olleet leimauttaneet
3rd plur. leimauttivat eivät leimauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat leimauttaneet eivät olleet leimauttaneet
passive leimautettiin ei leimautettu passive oli leimautettu ei ollut leimautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimauttaisin en leimauttaisi 1st sing. olisin leimauttanut en olisi leimauttanut
2nd sing. leimauttaisit et leimauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit leimauttanut et olisi leimauttanut
3rd sing. leimauttaisi ei leimauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi leimauttanut ei olisi leimauttanut
1st plur. leimauttaisimme emme leimauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme leimauttaneet emme olisi leimauttaneet
2nd plur. leimauttaisitte ette leimauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte leimauttaneet ette olisi leimauttaneet
3rd plur. leimauttaisivat eivät leimauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat leimauttaneet eivät olisi leimauttaneet
passive leimautettaisiin ei leimautettaisi passive olisi leimautettu ei olisi leimautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leimauta älä leimauta 2nd sing. ole leimauttanut älä ole leimauttanut
3rd sing. leimauttakoon älköön leimauttako 3rd sing. olkoon leimauttanut älköön olko leimauttanut
1st plur. leimauttakaamme älkäämme leimauttako 1st plur. olkaamme leimauttaneet älkäämme olko leimauttaneet
2nd plur. leimauttakaa älkää leimauttako 2nd plur. olkaa leimauttaneet älkää olko leimauttaneet
3rd plur. leimauttakoot älkööt leimauttako 3rd plur. olkoot leimauttaneet älkööt olko leimauttaneet
passive leimautettakoon älköön leimautettako passive olkoon leimautettu älköön olko leimautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimauttanen en leimauttane 1st sing. lienen leimauttanut en liene leimauttanut
2nd sing. leimauttanet et leimauttane 2nd sing. lienet leimauttanut et liene leimauttanut
3rd sing. leimauttanee ei leimauttane 3rd sing. lienee leimauttanut ei liene leimauttanut
1st plur. leimauttanemme emme leimauttane 1st plur. lienemme leimauttaneet emme liene leimauttaneet
2nd plur. leimauttanette ette leimauttane 2nd plur. lienette leimauttaneet ette liene leimauttaneet
3rd plur. leimauttanevat eivät leimauttane 3rd plur. lienevät leimauttaneet eivät liene leimauttaneet
passive leimautettaneen ei leimautettane passive lienee leimautettu ei liene leimautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leimauttaa present leimauttava leimautettava
long 1st2 leimauttaakseen past leimauttanut leimautettu
2nd inessive1 leimauttaessa leimautettaessa agent1, 3 leimauttama
instructive leimauttaen negative leimauttamaton
3rd inessive leimauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leimauttamasta
illative leimauttamaan
adessive leimauttamalla
abessive leimauttamatta
instructive leimauttaman leimautettaman
4th nominative leimauttaminen
partitive leimauttamista
5th2 leimauttamaisillaan