Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index l)




  1. (transitive) To stamp (with a stamp).
  2. (transitive) To denounce.
  3. (transitive) To taint a person's reputation.


Inflection of leimata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimaan en leimaa 1st sing. olen leimannut en ole leimannut
2nd sing. leimaat et leimaa 2nd sing. olet leimannut et ole leimannut
3rd sing. leimaa ei leimaa 3rd sing. on leimannut ei ole leimannut
1st plur. leimaamme emme leimaa 1st plur. olemme leimanneet emme ole leimanneet
2nd plur. leimaatte ette leimaa 2nd plur. olette leimanneet ette ole leimanneet
3rd plur. leimaavat eivät leimaa 3rd plur. ovat leimanneet eivät ole leimanneet
passive leimataan ei leimata passive on leimattu ei ole leimattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimasin en leimannut 1st sing. olin leimannut en ollut leimannut
2nd sing. leimasit et leimannut 2nd sing. olit leimannut et ollut leimannut
3rd sing. leimasi ei leimannut 3rd sing. oli leimannut ei ollut leimannut
1st plur. leimasimme emme leimanneet 1st plur. olimme leimanneet emme olleet leimanneet
2nd plur. leimasitte ette leimanneet 2nd plur. olitte leimanneet ette olleet leimanneet
3rd plur. leimasivat eivät leimanneet 3rd plur. olivat leimanneet eivät olleet leimanneet
passive leimattiin ei leimattu passive oli leimattu ei ollut leimattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimaisin en leimaisi 1st sing. olisin leimannut en olisi leimannut
2nd sing. leimaisit et leimaisi 2nd sing. olisit leimannut et olisi leimannut
3rd sing. leimaisi ei leimaisi 3rd sing. olisi leimannut ei olisi leimannut
1st plur. leimaisimme emme leimaisi 1st plur. olisimme leimanneet emme olisi leimanneet
2nd plur. leimaisitte ette leimaisi 2nd plur. olisitte leimanneet ette olisi leimanneet
3rd plur. leimaisivat eivät leimaisi 3rd plur. olisivat leimanneet eivät olisi leimanneet
passive leimattaisiin ei leimattaisi passive olisi leimattu ei olisi leimattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leimaa älä leimaa 2nd sing. ole leimannut älä ole leimannut
3rd sing. leimatkoon älköön leimatko 3rd sing. olkoon leimannut älköön olko leimannut
1st plur. leimatkaamme älkäämme leimatko 1st plur. olkaamme leimanneet älkäämme olko leimanneet
2nd plur. leimatkaa älkää leimatko 2nd plur. olkaa leimanneet älkää olko leimanneet
3rd plur. leimatkoot älkööt leimatko 3rd plur. olkoot leimanneet älkööt olko leimanneet
passive leimattakoon älköön leimattako passive olkoon leimattu älköön olko leimattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimannen en leimanne 1st sing. lienen leimannut en liene leimannut
2nd sing. leimannet et leimanne 2nd sing. lienet leimannut et liene leimannut
3rd sing. leimannee ei leimanne 3rd sing. lienee leimannut ei liene leimannut
1st plur. leimannemme emme leimanne 1st plur. lienemme leimanneet emme liene leimanneet
2nd plur. leimannette ette leimanne 2nd plur. lienette leimanneet ette liene leimanneet
3rd plur. leimannevat eivät leimanne 3rd plur. lienevät leimanneet eivät liene leimanneet
passive leimattaneen ei leimattane passive lienee leimattu ei liene leimattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leimata present leimaava leimattava
long 1st2 leimatakseen past leimannut leimattu
2nd inessive1 leimatessa leimattaessa agent1, 3 leimaama
instructive leimaten negative leimaamaton
3rd inessive leimaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leimaamasta
illative leimaamaan
adessive leimaamalla
abessive leimaamatta
instructive leimaaman leimattaman
4th nominative leimaaminen
partitive leimaamista
5th2 leimaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]