leimata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index l)

Etymology[edit]

Verb[edit]

leimata

  1. (transitive) To stamp (with a stamp).
  2. (transitive) To denounce.
  3. (transitive) To taint a person's reputation.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of leimata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimaan en leimaaˣ 1st sing. olen leimannut en oleˣ leimannut
2nd sing. leimaat et leimaaˣ 2nd sing. olet leimannut et oleˣ leimannut
3rd sing. leimaa ei leimaaˣ 3rd sing. on leimannut ei oleˣ leimannut
1st plur. leimaamme emme leimaaˣ 1st plur. olemme leimanneet emme oleˣ leimanneet
2nd plur. leimaatte ette leimaaˣ 2nd plur. olette leimanneet ette oleˣ leimanneet
3rd plur. leimaavat eivät leimaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat leimanneet eivät oleˣ leimanneet
passive leimataan ei leimataˣ passive on leimattu ei oleˣ leimattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimasin en leimannut 1st sing. olin leimannut en ollut leimannut
2nd sing. leimasit et leimannut 2nd sing. olit leimannut et ollut leimannut
3rd sing. leimasi ei leimannut 3rd sing. oli leimannut ei ollut leimannut
1st plur. leimasimme emme leimanneet 1st plur. olimme leimanneet emme olleet leimanneet
2nd plur. leimasitte ette leimanneet 2nd plur. olitte leimanneet ette olleet leimanneet
3rd plur. leimasivat eivät leimanneet 3rd plur. olivat leimanneet eivät olleet leimanneet
passive leimattiin ei leimattu passive oli leimattu ei ollut leimattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimaisin en leimaisi 1st sing. olisin leimannut en olisi leimannut
2nd sing. leimaisit et leimaisi 2nd sing. olisit leimannut et olisi leimannut
3rd sing. leimaisi ei leimaisi 3rd sing. olisi leimannut ei olisi leimannut
1st plur. leimaisimme emme leimaisi 1st plur. olisimme leimanneet emme olisi leimanneet
2nd plur. leimaisitte ette leimaisi 2nd plur. olisitte leimanneet ette olisi leimanneet
3rd plur. leimaisivat eivät leimaisi 3rd plur. olisivat leimanneet eivät olisi leimanneet
passive leimattaisiin ei leimattaisi passive olisi leimattu ei olisi leimattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leimaaˣ älä leimaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ leimannut älä oleˣ leimannut
3rd sing. leimatkoon älköön leimatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon leimannut älköön olkoˣ leimannut
1st plur. leimatkaamme älkäämme leimatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme leimanneet älkäämme olkoˣ leimanneet
2nd plur. leimatkaa älkää leimatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa leimanneet älkää olkoˣ leimanneet
3rd plur. leimatkoot älkööt leimatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot leimanneet älkööt olkoˣ leimanneet
passive leimattakoon älköön leimattakoˣ passive olkoon leimattu älköön olkoˣ leimattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimannen en leimanneˣ 1st sing. lienen leimannut en lieneˣ leimannut
2nd sing. leimannet et leimanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet leimannut et lieneˣ leimannut
3rd sing. leimannee ei leimanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee leimannut ei lieneˣ leimannut
1st plur. leimannemme emme leimanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme leimanneet emme lieneˣ leimanneet
2nd plur. leimannette ette leimanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette leimanneet ette lieneˣ leimanneet
3rd plur. leimannevat eivät leimanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät leimanneet eivät lieneˣ leimanneet
passive leimattaneen ei leimattaneˣ passive lienee leimattu ei lieneˣ leimattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leimataˣ present leimaava leimattava
long 1st2 leimatakseen past leimannut leimattu
2nd inessive1 leimatessa leimattaessa agent1, 3 leimaama
instructive leimaten negative leimaamaton
3rd inessive leimaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leimaamasta
illative leimaamaan
adessive leimaamalla
abessive leimaamatta
instructive leimaaman leimattaman
4th nominative leimaaminen
partitive leimaamista
5th2 leimaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]