Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



leima >



  1. (intransitive) To be marked.


Inflection of leimautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimaudun en leimaudu 1st sing. olen leimautunut en ole leimautunut
2nd sing. leimaudut et leimaudu 2nd sing. olet leimautunut et ole leimautunut
3rd sing. leimautuu ei leimaudu 3rd sing. on leimautunut ei ole leimautunut
1st plur. leimaudumme emme leimaudu 1st plur. olemme leimautuneet emme ole leimautuneet
2nd plur. leimaudutte ette leimaudu 2nd plur. olette leimautuneet ette ole leimautuneet
3rd plur. leimautuvat eivät leimaudu 3rd plur. ovat leimautuneet eivät ole leimautuneet
passive leimaudutaan ei leimauduta passive on leimauduttu ei ole leimauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimauduin en leimautunut 1st sing. olin leimautunut en ollut leimautunut
2nd sing. leimauduit et leimautunut 2nd sing. olit leimautunut et ollut leimautunut
3rd sing. leimautui ei leimautunut 3rd sing. oli leimautunut ei ollut leimautunut
1st plur. leimauduimme emme leimautuneet 1st plur. olimme leimautuneet emme olleet leimautuneet
2nd plur. leimauduitte ette leimautuneet 2nd plur. olitte leimautuneet ette olleet leimautuneet
3rd plur. leimautuivat eivät leimautuneet 3rd plur. olivat leimautuneet eivät olleet leimautuneet
passive leimauduttiin ei leimauduttu passive oli leimauduttu ei ollut leimauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimautuisin en leimautuisi 1st sing. olisin leimautunut en olisi leimautunut
2nd sing. leimautuisit et leimautuisi 2nd sing. olisit leimautunut et olisi leimautunut
3rd sing. leimautuisi ei leimautuisi 3rd sing. olisi leimautunut ei olisi leimautunut
1st plur. leimautuisimme emme leimautuisi 1st plur. olisimme leimautuneet emme olisi leimautuneet
2nd plur. leimautuisitte ette leimautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte leimautuneet ette olisi leimautuneet
3rd plur. leimautuisivat eivät leimautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat leimautuneet eivät olisi leimautuneet
passive leimauduttaisiin ei leimauduttaisi passive olisi leimauduttu ei olisi leimauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leimaudu älä leimaudu 2nd sing. ole leimautunut älä ole leimautunut
3rd sing. leimautukoon älköön leimautuko 3rd sing. olkoon leimautunut älköön olko leimautunut
1st plur. leimautukaamme älkäämme leimautuko 1st plur. olkaamme leimautuneet älkäämme olko leimautuneet
2nd plur. leimautukaa älkää leimautuko 2nd plur. olkaa leimautuneet älkää olko leimautuneet
3rd plur. leimautukoot älkööt leimautuko 3rd plur. olkoot leimautuneet älkööt olko leimautuneet
passive leimauduttakoon älköön leimauduttako passive olkoon leimauduttu älköön olko leimauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leimautunen en leimautune 1st sing. lienen leimautunut en liene leimautunut
2nd sing. leimautunet et leimautune 2nd sing. lienet leimautunut et liene leimautunut
3rd sing. leimautunee ei leimautune 3rd sing. lienee leimautunut ei liene leimautunut
1st plur. leimautunemme emme leimautune 1st plur. lienemme leimautuneet emme liene leimautuneet
2nd plur. leimautunette ette leimautune 2nd plur. lienette leimautuneet ette liene leimautuneet
3rd plur. leimautunevat eivät leimautune 3rd plur. lienevät leimautuneet eivät liene leimautuneet
passive leimauduttaneen ei leimauduttane passive lienee leimauduttu ei liene leimauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leimautua present leimautuva leimauduttava
long 1st2 leimautuakseen past leimautunut leimauduttu
2nd inessive1 leimautuessa leimauduttaessa agent1, 3 leimautuma
instructive leimautuen negative leimautumaton
3rd inessive leimautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leimautumasta
illative leimautumaan
adessive leimautumalla
abessive leimautumatta
instructive leimautuman leimauduttaman
4th nominative leimautuminen
partitive leimautumista
5th2 leimautumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]