Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to email


Inflection of meilata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meilaan en meilaa 1st sing. olen meilannut en ole meilannut
2nd sing. meilaat et meilaa 2nd sing. olet meilannut et ole meilannut
3rd sing. meilaa ei meilaa 3rd sing. on meilannut ei ole meilannut
1st plur. meilaamme emme meilaa 1st plur. olemme meilanneet emme ole meilanneet
2nd plur. meilaatte ette meilaa 2nd plur. olette meilanneet ette ole meilanneet
3rd plur. meilaavat eivät meilaa 3rd plur. ovat meilanneet eivät ole meilanneet
passive meilataan ei meilata passive on meilattu ei ole meilattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meilasin en meilannut 1st sing. olin meilannut en ollut meilannut
2nd sing. meilasit et meilannut 2nd sing. olit meilannut et ollut meilannut
3rd sing. meilasi ei meilannut 3rd sing. oli meilannut ei ollut meilannut
1st plur. meilasimme emme meilanneet 1st plur. olimme meilanneet emme olleet meilanneet
2nd plur. meilasitte ette meilanneet 2nd plur. olitte meilanneet ette olleet meilanneet
3rd plur. meilasivat eivät meilanneet 3rd plur. olivat meilanneet eivät olleet meilanneet
passive meilattiin ei meilattu passive oli meilattu ei ollut meilattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meilaisin en meilaisi 1st sing. olisin meilannut en olisi meilannut
2nd sing. meilaisit et meilaisi 2nd sing. olisit meilannut et olisi meilannut
3rd sing. meilaisi ei meilaisi 3rd sing. olisi meilannut ei olisi meilannut
1st plur. meilaisimme emme meilaisi 1st plur. olisimme meilanneet emme olisi meilanneet
2nd plur. meilaisitte ette meilaisi 2nd plur. olisitte meilanneet ette olisi meilanneet
3rd plur. meilaisivat eivät meilaisi 3rd plur. olisivat meilanneet eivät olisi meilanneet
passive meilattaisiin ei meilattaisi passive olisi meilattu ei olisi meilattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. meilaa älä meilaa 2nd sing. ole meilannut älä ole meilannut
3rd sing. meilatkoon älköön meilatko 3rd sing. olkoon meilannut älköön olko meilannut
1st plur. meilatkaamme älkäämme meilatko 1st plur. olkaamme meilanneet älkäämme olko meilanneet
2nd plur. meilatkaa älkää meilatko 2nd plur. olkaa meilanneet älkää olko meilanneet
3rd plur. meilatkoot älkööt meilatko 3rd plur. olkoot meilanneet älkööt olko meilanneet
passive meilattakoon älköön meilattako passive olkoon meilattu älköön olko meilattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meilannen en meilanne 1st sing. lienen meilannut en liene meilannut
2nd sing. meilannet et meilanne 2nd sing. lienet meilannut et liene meilannut
3rd sing. meilannee ei meilanne 3rd sing. lienee meilannut ei liene meilannut
1st plur. meilannemme emme meilanne 1st plur. lienemme meilanneet emme liene meilanneet
2nd plur. meilannette ette meilanne 2nd plur. lienette meilanneet ette liene meilanneet
3rd plur. meilannevat eivät meilanne 3rd plur. lienevät meilanneet eivät liene meilanneet
passive meilattaneen ei meilattane passive lienee meilattu ei liene meilattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st meilata present meilaava meilattava
long 1st2 meilatakseen past meilannut meilattu
2nd inessive1 meilatessa meilattaessa agent1, 3 meilaama
instructive meilaten negative meilaamaton
3rd inessive meilaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative meilaamasta
illative meilaamaan
adessive meilaamalla
abessive meilaamatta
instructive meilaaman meilattaman
4th nominative meilaaminen
partitive meilaamista
5th2 meilaamaisillaan