laimeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From laimea +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

laimeta

  1. (intransitive) to be diluted

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laimeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laimenen en laimene 1st sing. olen laimennut en ole laimennut
2nd sing. laimenet et laimene 2nd sing. olet laimennut et ole laimennut
3rd sing. laimenee ei laimene 3rd sing. on laimennut ei ole laimennut
1st plur. laimenemme emme laimene 1st plur. olemme laimenneet emme ole laimenneet
2nd plur. laimenette ette laimene 2nd plur. olette laimenneet ette ole laimenneet
3rd plur. laimenevat eivät laimene 3rd plur. ovat laimenneet eivät ole laimenneet
passive laimetaan ei laimeta passive on laimettu ei ole laimettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laimenin en laimennut 1st sing. olin laimennut en ollut laimennut
2nd sing. laimenit et laimennut 2nd sing. olit laimennut et ollut laimennut
3rd sing. laimeni ei laimennut 3rd sing. oli laimennut ei ollut laimennut
1st plur. laimenimme emme laimenneet 1st plur. olimme laimenneet emme olleet laimenneet
2nd plur. laimenitte ette laimenneet 2nd plur. olitte laimenneet ette olleet laimenneet
3rd plur. laimenivat eivät laimenneet 3rd plur. olivat laimenneet eivät olleet laimenneet
passive laimettiin ei laimettu passive oli laimettu ei ollut laimettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laimenisin en laimenisi 1st sing. olisin laimennut en olisi laimennut
2nd sing. laimenisit et laimenisi 2nd sing. olisit laimennut et olisi laimennut
3rd sing. laimenisi ei laimenisi 3rd sing. olisi laimennut ei olisi laimennut
1st plur. laimenisimme emme laimenisi 1st plur. olisimme laimenneet emme olisi laimenneet
2nd plur. laimenisitte ette laimenisi 2nd plur. olisitte laimenneet ette olisi laimenneet
3rd plur. laimenisivat eivät laimenisi 3rd plur. olisivat laimenneet eivät olisi laimenneet
passive laimettaisiin ei laimettaisi passive olisi laimettu ei olisi laimettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laimene älä laimene 2nd sing. ole laimennut älä ole laimennut
3rd sing. laimetkoon älköön laimetko 3rd sing. olkoon laimennut älköön olko laimennut
1st plur. laimetkaamme älkäämme laimetko 1st plur. olkaamme laimenneet älkäämme olko laimenneet
2nd plur. laimetkaa älkää laimetko 2nd plur. olkaa laimenneet älkää olko laimenneet
3rd plur. laimetkoot älkööt laimetko 3rd plur. olkoot laimenneet älkööt olko laimenneet
passive laimettakoon älköön laimettako passive olkoon laimettu älköön olko laimettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laimennen en laimenne 1st sing. lienen laimennut en liene laimennut
2nd sing. laimennet et laimenne 2nd sing. lienet laimennut et liene laimennut
3rd sing. laimennee ei laimenne 3rd sing. lienee laimennut ei liene laimennut
1st plur. laimennemme emme laimenne 1st plur. lienemme laimenneet emme liene laimenneet
2nd plur. laimennette ette laimenne 2nd plur. lienette laimenneet ette liene laimenneet
3rd plur. laimennevat eivät laimenne 3rd plur. lienevät laimenneet eivät liene laimenneet
passive laimettaneen ei laimettane passive lienee laimettu ei liene laimettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laimeta present laimeneva laimettava
long 1st2 laimetakseen past laimennut laimettu
2nd inessive1 laimetessa laimettaessa agent1, 3 laimenema
instructive laimeten negative laimenematon
3rd inessive laimenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laimenemasta
illative laimenemaan
adessive laimenemalla
abessive laimenematta
instructive laimeneman laimettaman
4th nominative laimeneminen
partitive laimenemista
5th2 laimenemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]