laimentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb laimentaa < laimea (weak, diluted)

Verb[edit]

laimentua

  1. (intransitive) to become diluted

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laimentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laimennun en laimennuˣ 1st sing. olen laimentunut en oleˣ laimentunut
2nd sing. laimennut et laimennuˣ 2nd sing. olet laimentunut et oleˣ laimentunut
3rd sing. laimentuu ei laimennuˣ 3rd sing. on laimentunut ei oleˣ laimentunut
1st plur. laimennumme emme laimennuˣ 1st plur. olemme laimentuneet emme oleˣ laimentuneet
2nd plur. laimennutte ette laimennuˣ 2nd plur. olette laimentuneet ette oleˣ laimentuneet
3rd plur. laimentuvat eivät laimennuˣ 3rd plur. ovat laimentuneet eivät oleˣ laimentuneet
passive laimennutaan ei laimennutaˣ passive on laimennuttu ei oleˣ laimennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laimennuin en laimentunut 1st sing. olin laimentunut en ollut laimentunut
2nd sing. laimennuit et laimentunut 2nd sing. olit laimentunut et ollut laimentunut
3rd sing. laimentui ei laimentunut 3rd sing. oli laimentunut ei ollut laimentunut
1st plur. laimennuimme emme laimentuneet 1st plur. olimme laimentuneet emme olleet laimentuneet
2nd plur. laimennuitte ette laimentuneet 2nd plur. olitte laimentuneet ette olleet laimentuneet
3rd plur. laimentuivat eivät laimentuneet 3rd plur. olivat laimentuneet eivät olleet laimentuneet
passive laimennuttiin ei laimennuttu passive oli laimennuttu ei ollut laimennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laimentuisin en laimentuisi 1st sing. olisin laimentunut en olisi laimentunut
2nd sing. laimentuisit et laimentuisi 2nd sing. olisit laimentunut et olisi laimentunut
3rd sing. laimentuisi ei laimentuisi 3rd sing. olisi laimentunut ei olisi laimentunut
1st plur. laimentuisimme emme laimentuisi 1st plur. olisimme laimentuneet emme olisi laimentuneet
2nd plur. laimentuisitte ette laimentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laimentuneet ette olisi laimentuneet
3rd plur. laimentuisivat eivät laimentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laimentuneet eivät olisi laimentuneet
passive laimennuttaisiin ei laimennuttaisi passive olisi laimennuttu ei olisi laimennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laimennuˣ älä laimennuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laimentunut älä oleˣ laimentunut
3rd sing. laimentukoon älköön laimentukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laimentunut älköön olkoˣ laimentunut
1st plur. laimentukaamme älkäämme laimentukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laimentuneet älkäämme olkoˣ laimentuneet
2nd plur. laimentukaa älkää laimentukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laimentuneet älkää olkoˣ laimentuneet
3rd plur. laimentukoot älkööt laimentukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laimentuneet älkööt olkoˣ laimentuneet
passive laimennuttakoon älköön laimennuttakoˣ passive olkoon laimennuttu älköön olkoˣ laimennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laimentunen en laimentuneˣ 1st sing. lienen laimentunut en lieneˣ laimentunut
2nd sing. laimentunet et laimentuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet laimentunut et lieneˣ laimentunut
3rd sing. laimentunee ei laimentuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee laimentunut ei lieneˣ laimentunut
1st plur. laimentunemme emme laimentuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme laimentuneet emme lieneˣ laimentuneet
2nd plur. laimentunette ette laimentuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette laimentuneet ette lieneˣ laimentuneet
3rd plur. laimentunevat eivät laimentuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laimentuneet eivät lieneˣ laimentuneet
passive laimennuttaneen ei laimennuttaneˣ passive lienee laimennuttu ei lieneˣ laimennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laimentuaˣ present laimentuva laimennuttava
long 1st2 laimentuakseen past laimentunut laimennuttu
2nd inessive1 laimentuessa laimennuttaessa agent1, 3 laimentuma
instructive laimentuen negative laimentumaton
3rd inessive laimentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laimentumasta
illative laimentumaan
adessive laimentumalla
abessive laimentumatta
instructive laimentuman laimennuttaman
4th nominative laimentuminen
partitive laimentumista
5th2 laimentumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]