leirittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

leiri +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlei̯ritːæːˣ/, [ˈle̞i̯rit̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lei‧rit‧tää

Verb[edit]

leirittää

  1. (transitive) to put or keep in a camp (such as for coaching or training)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of leirittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leiritän en leiritä 1st sing. olen leirittänyt en ole leirittänyt
2nd sing. leirität et leiritä 2nd sing. olet leirittänyt et ole leirittänyt
3rd sing. leirittää ei leiritä 3rd sing. on leirittänyt ei ole leirittänyt
1st plur. leiritämme emme leiritä 1st plur. olemme leirittäneet emme ole leirittäneet
2nd plur. leiritätte ette leiritä 2nd plur. olette leirittäneet ette ole leirittäneet
3rd plur. leirittävät eivät leiritä 3rd plur. ovat leirittäneet eivät ole leirittäneet
passive leiritetään ei leiritetä passive on leiritetty ei ole leiritetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leiritin en leirittänyt 1st sing. olin leirittänyt en ollut leirittänyt
2nd sing. leiritit et leirittänyt 2nd sing. olit leirittänyt et ollut leirittänyt
3rd sing. leiritti ei leirittänyt 3rd sing. oli leirittänyt ei ollut leirittänyt
1st plur. leiritimme emme leirittäneet 1st plur. olimme leirittäneet emme olleet leirittäneet
2nd plur. leirititte ette leirittäneet 2nd plur. olitte leirittäneet ette olleet leirittäneet
3rd plur. leirittivät eivät leirittäneet 3rd plur. olivat leirittäneet eivät olleet leirittäneet
passive leiritettiin ei leiritetty passive oli leiritetty ei ollut leiritetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leirittäisin en leirittäisi 1st sing. olisin leirittänyt en olisi leirittänyt
2nd sing. leirittäisit et leirittäisi 2nd sing. olisit leirittänyt et olisi leirittänyt
3rd sing. leirittäisi ei leirittäisi 3rd sing. olisi leirittänyt ei olisi leirittänyt
1st plur. leirittäisimme emme leirittäisi 1st plur. olisimme leirittäneet emme olisi leirittäneet
2nd plur. leirittäisitte ette leirittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte leirittäneet ette olisi leirittäneet
3rd plur. leirittäisivät eivät leirittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat leirittäneet eivät olisi leirittäneet
passive leiritettäisiin ei leiritettäisi passive olisi leiritetty ei olisi leiritetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leiritä älä leiritä 2nd sing. ole leirittänyt älä ole leirittänyt
3rd sing. leirittäköön älköön leirittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon leirittänyt älköön olko leirittänyt
1st plur. leirittäkäämme älkäämme leirittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme leirittäneet älkäämme olko leirittäneet
2nd plur. leirittäkää älkää leirittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa leirittäneet älkää olko leirittäneet
3rd plur. leirittäkööt älkööt leirittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot leirittäneet älkööt olko leirittäneet
passive leiritettäköön älköön leiritettäkö passive olkoon leiritetty älköön olko leiritetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leirittänen en leirittäne 1st sing. lienen leirittänyt en liene leirittänyt
2nd sing. leirittänet et leirittäne 2nd sing. lienet leirittänyt et liene leirittänyt
3rd sing. leirittänee ei leirittäne 3rd sing. lienee leirittänyt ei liene leirittänyt
1st plur. leirittänemme emme leirittäne 1st plur. lienemme leirittäneet emme liene leirittäneet
2nd plur. leirittänette ette leirittäne 2nd plur. lienette leirittäneet ette liene leirittäneet
3rd plur. leirittänevät eivät leirittäne 3rd plur. lienevät leirittäneet eivät liene leirittäneet
passive leiritettäneen ei leiritettäne passive lienee leiritetty ei liene leiritetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leirittää present leirittävä leiritettävä
long 1st2 leirittääkseen past leirittänyt leiritetty
2nd inessive1 leirittäessä leiritettäessä agent1, 3 leirittämä
instructive leirittäen negative leirittämätön
3rd inessive leirittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leirittämästä
illative leirittämään
adessive leirittämällä
abessive leirittämättä
instructive leirittämän leiritettämän
4th nominative leirittäminen
partitive leirittämistä
5th2 leirittämäisillään