leiriytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From leiri +‎ -utua.

Verb[edit]

leiriytyä

  1. (intransitive) To camp (to set up a camp).
    • Aiomme leiriytyä tähän sunnuntaihin saakka.
      • We are planning to camp here until Sunday.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of leiriytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leiriydyn en leiriydy 1st sing. olen leiriytynyt en ole leiriytynyt
2nd sing. leiriydyt et leiriydy 2nd sing. olet leiriytynyt et ole leiriytynyt
3rd sing. leiriytyy ei leiriydy 3rd sing. on leiriytynyt ei ole leiriytynyt
1st plur. leiriydymme emme leiriydy 1st plur. olemme leiriytyneet emme ole leiriytyneet
2nd plur. leiriydytte ette leiriydy 2nd plur. olette leiriytyneet ette ole leiriytyneet
3rd plur. leiriytyvät eivät leiriydy 3rd plur. ovat leiriytyneet eivät ole leiriytyneet
passive leiriydytään ei leiriydytä passive on leiriydytty ei ole leiriydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leiriydyin en leiriytynyt 1st sing. olin leiriytynyt en ollut leiriytynyt
2nd sing. leiriydyit et leiriytynyt 2nd sing. olit leiriytynyt et ollut leiriytynyt
3rd sing. leiriytyi ei leiriytynyt 3rd sing. oli leiriytynyt ei ollut leiriytynyt
1st plur. leiriydyimme emme leiriytyneet 1st plur. olimme leiriytyneet emme olleet leiriytyneet
2nd plur. leiriydyitte ette leiriytyneet 2nd plur. olitte leiriytyneet ette olleet leiriytyneet
3rd plur. leiriytyivät eivät leiriytyneet 3rd plur. olivat leiriytyneet eivät olleet leiriytyneet
passive leiriydyttiin ei leiriydytty passive oli leiriydytty ei ollut leiriydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leiriytyisin en leiriytyisi 1st sing. olisin leiriytynyt en olisi leiriytynyt
2nd sing. leiriytyisit et leiriytyisi 2nd sing. olisit leiriytynyt et olisi leiriytynyt
3rd sing. leiriytyisi ei leiriytyisi 3rd sing. olisi leiriytynyt ei olisi leiriytynyt
1st plur. leiriytyisimme emme leiriytyisi 1st plur. olisimme leiriytyneet emme olisi leiriytyneet
2nd plur. leiriytyisitte ette leiriytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte leiriytyneet ette olisi leiriytyneet
3rd plur. leiriytyisivät eivät leiriytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat leiriytyneet eivät olisi leiriytyneet
passive leiriydyttäisiin ei leiriydyttäisi passive olisi leiriydytty ei olisi leiriydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leiriydy älä leiriydy 2nd sing. ole leiriytynyt älä ole leiriytynyt
3rd sing. leiriytyköön älköön leiriytykö 3rd sing. olkoon leiriytynyt älköön olko leiriytynyt
1st plur. leiriytykäämme älkäämme leiriytykö 1st plur. olkaamme leiriytyneet älkäämme olko leiriytyneet
2nd plur. leiriytykää älkää leiriytykö 2nd plur. olkaa leiriytyneet älkää olko leiriytyneet
3rd plur. leiriytykööt älkööt leiriytykö 3rd plur. olkoot leiriytyneet älkööt olko leiriytyneet
passive leiriydyttäköön älköön leiriydyttäkö passive olkoon leiriydytty älköön olko leiriydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leiriytynen en leiriytyne 1st sing. lienen leiriytynyt en liene leiriytynyt
2nd sing. leiriytynet et leiriytyne 2nd sing. lienet leiriytynyt et liene leiriytynyt
3rd sing. leiriytynee ei leiriytyne 3rd sing. lienee leiriytynyt ei liene leiriytynyt
1st plur. leiriytynemme emme leiriytyne 1st plur. lienemme leiriytyneet emme liene leiriytyneet
2nd plur. leiriytynette ette leiriytyne 2nd plur. lienette leiriytyneet ette liene leiriytyneet
3rd plur. leiriytynevät eivät leiriytyne 3rd plur. lienevät leiriytyneet eivät liene leiriytyneet
passive leiriydyttäneen ei leiriydyttäne passive lienee leiriydytty ei liene leiriydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leiriytyä present leiriytyvä leiriydyttävä
long 1st2 leiriytyäkseen past leiriytynyt leiriydytty
2nd inessive1 leiriytyessä leiriydyttäessä agent1, 3 leiriytymä
instructive leiriytyen negative leiriytymätön
3rd inessive leiriytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leiriytymästä
illative leiriytymään
adessive leiriytymällä
abessive leiriytymättä
instructive leiriytymän leiriydyttämän
4th nominative leiriytyminen
partitive leiriytymistä
5th2 leiriytymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]