Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From teltta +‎ -illa.



  1. (intransitive) To camp (to live in a tent, temporarily, usually for pleasure).

Usage notes[edit]

If one lives in a tent for an extended period of time, as a way of life or because one has to, the verb is asua teltassa.


Inflection of telttailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telttailen en telttaile 1st sing. olen telttaillut en ole telttaillut
2nd sing. telttailet et telttaile 2nd sing. olet telttaillut et ole telttaillut
3rd sing. telttailee ei telttaile 3rd sing. on telttaillut ei ole telttaillut
1st plur. telttailemme emme telttaile 1st plur. olemme telttailleet emme ole telttailleet
2nd plur. telttailette ette telttaile 2nd plur. olette telttailleet ette ole telttailleet
3rd plur. telttailevat eivät telttaile 3rd plur. ovat telttailleet eivät ole telttailleet
passive telttaillaan ei telttailla passive on telttailtu ei ole telttailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telttailin en telttaillut 1st sing. olin telttaillut en ollut telttaillut
2nd sing. telttailit et telttaillut 2nd sing. olit telttaillut et ollut telttaillut
3rd sing. telttaili ei telttaillut 3rd sing. oli telttaillut ei ollut telttaillut
1st plur. telttailimme emme telttailleet 1st plur. olimme telttailleet emme olleet telttailleet
2nd plur. telttailitte ette telttailleet 2nd plur. olitte telttailleet ette olleet telttailleet
3rd plur. telttailivat eivät telttailleet 3rd plur. olivat telttailleet eivät olleet telttailleet
passive telttailtiin ei telttailtu passive oli telttailtu ei ollut telttailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telttailisin en telttailisi 1st sing. olisin telttaillut en olisi telttaillut
2nd sing. telttailisit et telttailisi 2nd sing. olisit telttaillut et olisi telttaillut
3rd sing. telttailisi ei telttailisi 3rd sing. olisi telttaillut ei olisi telttaillut
1st plur. telttailisimme emme telttailisi 1st plur. olisimme telttailleet emme olisi telttailleet
2nd plur. telttailisitte ette telttailisi 2nd plur. olisitte telttailleet ette olisi telttailleet
3rd plur. telttailisivat eivät telttailisi 3rd plur. olisivat telttailleet eivät olisi telttailleet
passive telttailtaisiin ei telttailtaisi passive olisi telttailtu ei olisi telttailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. telttaile älä telttaile 2nd sing. ole telttaillut älä ole telttaillut
3rd sing. telttailkoon älköön telttailko 3rd sing. olkoon telttaillut älköön olko telttaillut
1st plur. telttailkaamme älkäämme telttailko 1st plur. olkaamme telttailleet älkäämme olko telttailleet
2nd plur. telttailkaa älkää telttailko 2nd plur. olkaa telttailleet älkää olko telttailleet
3rd plur. telttailkoot älkööt telttailko 3rd plur. olkoot telttailleet älkööt olko telttailleet
passive telttailtakoon älköön telttailtako passive olkoon telttailtu älköön olko telttailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telttaillen en telttaille 1st sing. lienen telttaillut en liene telttaillut
2nd sing. telttaillet et telttaille 2nd sing. lienet telttaillut et liene telttaillut
3rd sing. telttaillee ei telttaille 3rd sing. lienee telttaillut ei liene telttaillut
1st plur. telttaillemme emme telttaille 1st plur. lienemme telttailleet emme liene telttailleet
2nd plur. telttaillette ette telttaille 2nd plur. lienette telttailleet ette liene telttailleet
3rd plur. telttaillevat eivät telttaille 3rd plur. lienevät telttailleet eivät liene telttailleet
passive telttailtaneen ei telttailtane passive lienee telttailtu ei liene telttailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st telttailla present telttaileva telttailtava
long 1st2 telttaillakseen past telttaillut telttailtu
2nd inessive1 telttaillessa telttailtaessa agent1, 3 telttailema
instructive telttaillen negative telttailematon
3rd inessive telttailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative telttailemasta
illative telttailemaan
adessive telttailemalla
abessive telttailematta
instructive telttaileman telttailtaman
4th nominative telttaileminen
partitive telttailemista
5th2 telttailemaisillaan