levennellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

leventää +‎ -ellä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈleʋenːelːæˣ/, [ˈle̞ʋe̞nːe̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: le‧ven‧nel‧lä

Verb[edit]

levennellä

  1. to swagger, to boast, to brag

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of levennellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leventelen en leventele 1st sing. olen levennellyt en ole levennellyt
2nd sing. leventelet et leventele 2nd sing. olet levennellyt et ole levennellyt
3rd sing. leventelee ei leventele 3rd sing. on levennellyt ei ole levennellyt
1st plur. leventelemme emme leventele 1st plur. olemme levennelleet emme ole levennelleet
2nd plur. leventelette ette leventele 2nd plur. olette levennelleet ette ole levennelleet
3rd plur. leventelevät eivät leventele 3rd plur. ovat levennelleet eivät ole levennelleet
passive levennellään ei levennellä passive on levennelty ei ole levennelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leventelin en levennellyt 1st sing. olin levennellyt en ollut levennellyt
2nd sing. leventelit et levennellyt 2nd sing. olit levennellyt et ollut levennellyt
3rd sing. leventeli ei levennellyt 3rd sing. oli levennellyt ei ollut levennellyt
1st plur. leventelimme emme levennelleet 1st plur. olimme levennelleet emme olleet levennelleet
2nd plur. leventelitte ette levennelleet 2nd plur. olitte levennelleet ette olleet levennelleet
3rd plur. leventelivät eivät levennelleet 3rd plur. olivat levennelleet eivät olleet levennelleet
passive levenneltiin ei levennelty passive oli levennelty ei ollut levennelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leventelisin en leventelisi 1st sing. olisin levennellyt en olisi levennellyt
2nd sing. leventelisit et leventelisi 2nd sing. olisit levennellyt et olisi levennellyt
3rd sing. leventelisi ei leventelisi 3rd sing. olisi levennellyt ei olisi levennellyt
1st plur. leventelisimme emme leventelisi 1st plur. olisimme levennelleet emme olisi levennelleet
2nd plur. leventelisitte ette leventelisi 2nd plur. olisitte levennelleet ette olisi levennelleet
3rd plur. leventelisivät eivät leventelisi 3rd plur. olisivat levennelleet eivät olisi levennelleet
passive levenneltäisiin ei levenneltäisi passive olisi levennelty ei olisi levennelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leventele älä leventele 2nd sing. ole levennellyt älä ole levennellyt
3rd sing. levennelköön älköön levennelkö 3rd sing. olkoon levennellyt älköön olko levennellyt
1st plur. levennelkäämme älkäämme levennelkö 1st plur. olkaamme levennelleet älkäämme olko levennelleet
2nd plur. levennelkää älkää levennelkö 2nd plur. olkaa levennelleet älkää olko levennelleet
3rd plur. levennelkööt älkööt levennelkö 3rd plur. olkoot levennelleet älkööt olko levennelleet
passive levenneltäköön älköön levenneltäkö passive olkoon levennelty älköön olko levennelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levennellen en levennelle 1st sing. lienen levennellyt en liene levennellyt
2nd sing. levennellet et levennelle 2nd sing. lienet levennellyt et liene levennellyt
3rd sing. levennellee ei levennelle 3rd sing. lienee levennellyt ei liene levennellyt
1st plur. levennellemme emme levennelle 1st plur. lienemme levennelleet emme liene levennelleet
2nd plur. levennellette ette levennelle 2nd plur. lienette levennelleet ette liene levennelleet
3rd plur. levennellevät eivät levennelle 3rd plur. lienevät levennelleet eivät liene levennelleet
passive levenneltäneen ei levenneltäne passive lienee levennelty ei liene levennelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levennellä present leventelevä levenneltävä
long 1st2 levennelläkseen past levennellyt levennelty
2nd inessive1 levennellessä levenneltäessä agent1, 3 leventelemä
instructive levennellen negative leventelemätön
3rd inessive leventelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leventelemästä
illative leventelemään
adessive leventelemällä
abessive leventelemättä
instructive leventelemän levenneltämän
4th nominative leventeleminen
partitive leventelemistä
5th2 leventelemäisillään