levittyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

levittyä

  1. (intransitive) To spread.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of levittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levityn en levityˣ 1st sing. olen levittynyt en oleˣ levittynyt
2nd sing. levityt et levityˣ 2nd sing. olet levittynyt et oleˣ levittynyt
3rd sing. levittyy ei levityˣ 3rd sing. on levittynyt ei oleˣ levittynyt
1st plur. levitymme emme levityˣ 1st plur. olemme levittyneet emme oleˣ levittyneet
2nd plur. levitytte ette levityˣ 2nd plur. olette levittyneet ette oleˣ levittyneet
3rd plur. levittyvät eivät levityˣ 3rd plur. ovat levittyneet eivät oleˣ levittyneet
passive levitytään ei levitytäˣ passive on levitytty ei oleˣ levitytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levityin en levittynyt 1st sing. olin levittynyt en ollut levittynyt
2nd sing. levityit et levittynyt 2nd sing. olit levittynyt et ollut levittynyt
3rd sing. levittyi ei levittynyt 3rd sing. oli levittynyt ei ollut levittynyt
1st plur. levityimme emme levittyneet 1st plur. olimme levittyneet emme olleet levittyneet
2nd plur. levityitte ette levittyneet 2nd plur. olitte levittyneet ette olleet levittyneet
3rd plur. levittyivät eivät levittyneet 3rd plur. olivat levittyneet eivät olleet levittyneet
passive levityttiin ei levitytty passive oli levitytty ei ollut levitytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittyisin en levittyisi 1st sing. olisin levittynyt en olisi levittynyt
2nd sing. levittyisit et levittyisi 2nd sing. olisit levittynyt et olisi levittynyt
3rd sing. levittyisi ei levittyisi 3rd sing. olisi levittynyt ei olisi levittynyt
1st plur. levittyisimme emme levittyisi 1st plur. olisimme levittyneet emme olisi levittyneet
2nd plur. levittyisitte ette levittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte levittyneet ette olisi levittyneet
3rd plur. levittyisivät eivät levittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat levittyneet eivät olisi levittyneet
passive levityttäisiin ei levityttäisi passive olisi levitytty ei olisi levitytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. levityˣ älä levityˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ levittynyt älä oleˣ levittynyt
3rd sing. levittyköön älköön levittyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon levittynyt älköön olkoˣ levittynyt
1st plur. levittykäämme älkäämme levittyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme levittyneet älkäämme olkoˣ levittyneet
2nd plur. levittykää älkää levittyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa levittyneet älkää olkoˣ levittyneet
3rd plur. levittykööt älkööt levittyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot levittyneet älkööt olkoˣ levittyneet
passive levityttäköön älköön levityttäköˣ passive olkoon levitytty älköön olkoˣ levitytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levittynen en levittyneˣ 1st sing. lienen levittynyt en lieneˣ levittynyt
2nd sing. levittynet et levittyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet levittynyt et lieneˣ levittynyt
3rd sing. levittynee ei levittyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee levittynyt ei lieneˣ levittynyt
1st plur. levittynemme emme levittyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme levittyneet emme lieneˣ levittyneet
2nd plur. levittynette ette levittyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette levittyneet ette lieneˣ levittyneet
3rd plur. levittynevät eivät levittyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät levittyneet eivät lieneˣ levittyneet
passive levityttäneen ei levityttäneˣ passive lienee levitytty ei lieneˣ levitytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levittyäˣ present levittyvä levityttävä
long 1st2 levittyäkseen past levittynyt levitytty
2nd inessive1 levittyessä levityttäessä agent1, 3 levittymä
instructive levittyen negative levittymätön
3rd inessive levittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative levittymästä
illative levittymään
adessive levittymällä
abessive levittymättä
instructive levittymän levityttämän
4th nominative levittyminen
partitive levittymistä
5th2 levittymäisillään

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]