leyhyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

leyhyä +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈley̯hytːæːˣ/, [ˈle̞y̯ɦyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ley‧hyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

leyhyttää

  1. (transitive) to fan (to blow air on)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of leyhyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leyhytän en leyhytä 1st sing. olen leyhyttänyt en ole leyhyttänyt
2nd sing. leyhytät et leyhytä 2nd sing. olet leyhyttänyt et ole leyhyttänyt
3rd sing. leyhyttää ei leyhytä 3rd sing. on leyhyttänyt ei ole leyhyttänyt
1st plur. leyhytämme emme leyhytä 1st plur. olemme leyhyttäneet emme ole leyhyttäneet
2nd plur. leyhytätte ette leyhytä 2nd plur. olette leyhyttäneet ette ole leyhyttäneet
3rd plur. leyhyttävät eivät leyhytä 3rd plur. ovat leyhyttäneet eivät ole leyhyttäneet
passive leyhytetään ei leyhytetä passive on leyhytetty ei ole leyhytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leyhytin en leyhyttänyt 1st sing. olin leyhyttänyt en ollut leyhyttänyt
2nd sing. leyhytit et leyhyttänyt 2nd sing. olit leyhyttänyt et ollut leyhyttänyt
3rd sing. leyhytti ei leyhyttänyt 3rd sing. oli leyhyttänyt ei ollut leyhyttänyt
1st plur. leyhytimme emme leyhyttäneet 1st plur. olimme leyhyttäneet emme olleet leyhyttäneet
2nd plur. leyhytitte ette leyhyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte leyhyttäneet ette olleet leyhyttäneet
3rd plur. leyhyttivät eivät leyhyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat leyhyttäneet eivät olleet leyhyttäneet
passive leyhytettiin ei leyhytetty passive oli leyhytetty ei ollut leyhytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leyhyttäisin en leyhyttäisi 1st sing. olisin leyhyttänyt en olisi leyhyttänyt
2nd sing. leyhyttäisit et leyhyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit leyhyttänyt et olisi leyhyttänyt
3rd sing. leyhyttäisi ei leyhyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi leyhyttänyt ei olisi leyhyttänyt
1st plur. leyhyttäisimme emme leyhyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme leyhyttäneet emme olisi leyhyttäneet
2nd plur. leyhyttäisitte ette leyhyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte leyhyttäneet ette olisi leyhyttäneet
3rd plur. leyhyttäisivät eivät leyhyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat leyhyttäneet eivät olisi leyhyttäneet
passive leyhytettäisiin ei leyhytettäisi passive olisi leyhytetty ei olisi leyhytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leyhytä älä leyhytä 2nd sing. ole leyhyttänyt älä ole leyhyttänyt
3rd sing. leyhyttäköön älköön leyhyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon leyhyttänyt älköön olko leyhyttänyt
1st plur. leyhyttäkäämme älkäämme leyhyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme leyhyttäneet älkäämme olko leyhyttäneet
2nd plur. leyhyttäkää älkää leyhyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa leyhyttäneet älkää olko leyhyttäneet
3rd plur. leyhyttäkööt älkööt leyhyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot leyhyttäneet älkööt olko leyhyttäneet
passive leyhytettäköön älköön leyhytettäkö passive olkoon leyhytetty älköön olko leyhytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leyhyttänen en leyhyttäne 1st sing. lienen leyhyttänyt en liene leyhyttänyt
2nd sing. leyhyttänet et leyhyttäne 2nd sing. lienet leyhyttänyt et liene leyhyttänyt
3rd sing. leyhyttänee ei leyhyttäne 3rd sing. lienee leyhyttänyt ei liene leyhyttänyt
1st plur. leyhyttänemme emme leyhyttäne 1st plur. lienemme leyhyttäneet emme liene leyhyttäneet
2nd plur. leyhyttänette ette leyhyttäne 2nd plur. lienette leyhyttäneet ette liene leyhyttäneet
3rd plur. leyhyttänevät eivät leyhyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät leyhyttäneet eivät liene leyhyttäneet
passive leyhytettäneen ei leyhytettäne passive lienee leyhytetty ei liene leyhytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leyhyttää present leyhyttävä leyhytettävä
long 1st2 leyhyttääkseen past leyhyttänyt leyhytetty
2nd inessive1 leyhyttäessä leyhytettäessä agent1, 3 leyhyttämä
instructive leyhyttäen negative leyhyttämätön
3rd inessive leyhyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leyhyttämästä
illative leyhyttämään
adessive leyhyttämällä
abessive leyhyttämättä
instructive leyhyttämän leyhytettämän
4th nominative leyhyttäminen
partitive leyhyttämistä
5th2 leyhyttämäisillään