liesuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

liesu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

liesuta

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liesuta (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liesuan en liesuaˣ 1st sing. olen liesunnut en oleˣ liesunnut
2nd sing. liesuat et liesuaˣ 2nd sing. olet liesunnut et oleˣ liesunnut
3rd sing. liesuaa ei liesuaˣ 3rd sing. on liesunnut ei oleˣ liesunnut
1st plur. liesuamme emme liesuaˣ 1st plur. olemme liesunneet emme oleˣ liesunneet
2nd plur. liesuatte ette liesuaˣ 2nd plur. olette liesunneet ette oleˣ liesunneet
3rd plur. liesuavat eivät liesuaˣ 3rd plur. ovat liesunneet eivät oleˣ liesunneet
passive liesutaan ei liesutaˣ passive on liesuttu ei oleˣ liesuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liesusin en liesunnut 1st sing. olin liesunnut en ollut liesunnut
2nd sing. liesusit et liesunnut 2nd sing. olit liesunnut et ollut liesunnut
3rd sing. liesusi ei liesunnut 3rd sing. oli liesunnut ei ollut liesunnut
1st plur. liesusimme emme liesunneet 1st plur. olimme liesunneet emme olleet liesunneet
2nd plur. liesusitte ette liesunneet 2nd plur. olitte liesunneet ette olleet liesunneet
3rd plur. liesusivat eivät liesunneet 3rd plur. olivat liesunneet eivät olleet liesunneet
passive liesuttiin ei liesuttu passive oli liesuttu ei ollut liesuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liesuaisin en liesuaisi 1st sing. olisin liesunnut en olisi liesunnut
2nd sing. liesuaisit et liesuaisi 2nd sing. olisit liesunnut et olisi liesunnut
3rd sing. liesuaisi ei liesuaisi 3rd sing. olisi liesunnut ei olisi liesunnut
1st plur. liesuaisimme emme liesuaisi 1st plur. olisimme liesunneet emme olisi liesunneet
2nd plur. liesuaisitte ette liesuaisi 2nd plur. olisitte liesunneet ette olisi liesunneet
3rd plur. liesuaisivat eivät liesuaisi 3rd plur. olisivat liesunneet eivät olisi liesunneet
passive liesuttaisiin ei liesuttaisi passive olisi liesuttu ei olisi liesuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liesuaˣ älä liesuaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ liesunnut älä oleˣ liesunnut
3rd sing. liesutkoon älköön liesutkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon liesunnut älköön olkoˣ liesunnut
1st plur. liesutkaamme älkäämme liesutkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme liesunneet älkäämme olkoˣ liesunneet
2nd plur. liesutkaa älkää liesutkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa liesunneet älkää olkoˣ liesunneet
3rd plur. liesutkoot älkööt liesutkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot liesunneet älkööt olkoˣ liesunneet
passive liesuttakoon älköön liesuttakoˣ passive olkoon liesuttu älköön olkoˣ liesuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liesunnen en liesunneˣ 1st sing. lienen liesunnut en lieneˣ liesunnut
2nd sing. liesunnet et liesunneˣ 2nd sing. lienet liesunnut et lieneˣ liesunnut
3rd sing. liesunnee ei liesunneˣ 3rd sing. lienee liesunnut ei lieneˣ liesunnut
1st plur. liesunnemme emme liesunneˣ 1st plur. lienemme liesunneet emme lieneˣ liesunneet
2nd plur. liesunnette ette liesunneˣ 2nd plur. lienette liesunneet ette lieneˣ liesunneet
3rd plur. liesunnevat eivät liesunneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät liesunneet eivät lieneˣ liesunneet
passive liesuttaneen ei liesuttaneˣ passive lienee liesuttu ei lieneˣ liesuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liesutaˣ present liesuava liesuttava
long 1st2 liesutakseen past liesunnut liesuttu
2nd inessive1 liesutessa liesuttaessa agent1, 3 liesuama
instructive liesuten negative liesuamaton
3rd inessive liesuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liesuamasta
illative liesuamaan
adessive liesuamalla
abessive liesuamatta
instructive liesuaman liesuttaman
4th nominative liesuaminen
partitive liesuamista
5th2 liesuamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]