lietsuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lietsu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

lietsuta

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lietsuta (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lietsuan en lietsua 1st sing. olen lietsunnut en ole lietsunnut
2nd sing. lietsuat et lietsua 2nd sing. olet lietsunnut et ole lietsunnut
3rd sing. lietsuaa ei lietsua 3rd sing. on lietsunnut ei ole lietsunnut
1st plur. lietsuamme emme lietsua 1st plur. olemme lietsunneet emme ole lietsunneet
2nd plur. lietsuatte ette lietsua 2nd plur. olette lietsunneet ette ole lietsunneet
3rd plur. lietsuavat eivät lietsua 3rd plur. ovat lietsunneet eivät ole lietsunneet
passive lietsutaan ei lietsuta passive on lietsuttu ei ole lietsuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lietsusin en lietsunnut 1st sing. olin lietsunnut en ollut lietsunnut
2nd sing. lietsusit et lietsunnut 2nd sing. olit lietsunnut et ollut lietsunnut
3rd sing. lietsusi ei lietsunnut 3rd sing. oli lietsunnut ei ollut lietsunnut
1st plur. lietsusimme emme lietsunneet 1st plur. olimme lietsunneet emme olleet lietsunneet
2nd plur. lietsusitte ette lietsunneet 2nd plur. olitte lietsunneet ette olleet lietsunneet
3rd plur. lietsusivat eivät lietsunneet 3rd plur. olivat lietsunneet eivät olleet lietsunneet
passive lietsuttiin ei lietsuttu passive oli lietsuttu ei ollut lietsuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lietsuaisin en lietsuaisi 1st sing. olisin lietsunnut en olisi lietsunnut
2nd sing. lietsuaisit et lietsuaisi 2nd sing. olisit lietsunnut et olisi lietsunnut
3rd sing. lietsuaisi ei lietsuaisi 3rd sing. olisi lietsunnut ei olisi lietsunnut
1st plur. lietsuaisimme emme lietsuaisi 1st plur. olisimme lietsunneet emme olisi lietsunneet
2nd plur. lietsuaisitte ette lietsuaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lietsunneet ette olisi lietsunneet
3rd plur. lietsuaisivat eivät lietsuaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lietsunneet eivät olisi lietsunneet
passive lietsuttaisiin ei lietsuttaisi passive olisi lietsuttu ei olisi lietsuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lietsua älä lietsua 2nd sing. ole lietsunnut älä ole lietsunnut
3rd sing. lietsutkoon älköön lietsutko 3rd sing. olkoon lietsunnut älköön olko lietsunnut
1st plur. lietsutkaamme älkäämme lietsutko 1st plur. olkaamme lietsunneet älkäämme olko lietsunneet
2nd plur. lietsutkaa älkää lietsutko 2nd plur. olkaa lietsunneet älkää olko lietsunneet
3rd plur. lietsutkoot älkööt lietsutko 3rd plur. olkoot lietsunneet älkööt olko lietsunneet
passive lietsuttakoon älköön lietsuttako passive olkoon lietsuttu älköön olko lietsuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lietsunnen en lietsunne 1st sing. lienen lietsunnut en liene lietsunnut
2nd sing. lietsunnet et lietsunne 2nd sing. lienet lietsunnut et liene lietsunnut
3rd sing. lietsunnee ei lietsunne 3rd sing. lienee lietsunnut ei liene lietsunnut
1st plur. lietsunnemme emme lietsunne 1st plur. lienemme lietsunneet emme liene lietsunneet
2nd plur. lietsunnette ette lietsunne 2nd plur. lienette lietsunneet ette liene lietsunneet
3rd plur. lietsunnevat eivät lietsunne 3rd plur. lienevät lietsunneet eivät liene lietsunneet
passive lietsuttaneen ei lietsuttane passive lienee lietsuttu ei liene lietsuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lietsuta present lietsuava lietsuttava
long 1st2 lietsutakseen past lietsunnut lietsuttu
2nd inessive1 lietsutessa lietsuttaessa agent1, 3 lietsuama
instructive lietsuten negative lietsuamaton
3rd inessive lietsuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lietsuamasta
illative lietsuamaan
adessive lietsuamalla
abessive lietsuamatta
instructive lietsuaman lietsuttaman
4th nominative lietsuaminen
partitive lietsuamista
5th2 lietsuamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]