Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



< lievä



  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of lieventyä.


Inflection of lievetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lievenen en lievene 1st sing. olen lievennyt en ole lievennyt
2nd sing. lievenet et lievene 2nd sing. olet lievennyt et ole lievennyt
3rd sing. lievenee ei lievene 3rd sing. on lievennyt ei ole lievennyt
1st plur. lievenemme emme lievene 1st plur. olemme lievenneet emme ole lievenneet
2nd plur. lievenette ette lievene 2nd plur. olette lievenneet ette ole lievenneet
3rd plur. lievenevät eivät lievene 3rd plur. ovat lievenneet eivät ole lievenneet
passive lievetään ei lievetä passive on lievetty ei ole lievetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lievenin en lievennyt 1st sing. olin lievennyt en ollut lievennyt
2nd sing. lievenit et lievennyt 2nd sing. olit lievennyt et ollut lievennyt
3rd sing. lieveni ei lievennyt 3rd sing. oli lievennyt ei ollut lievennyt
1st plur. lievenimme emme lievenneet 1st plur. olimme lievenneet emme olleet lievenneet
2nd plur. lievenitte ette lievenneet 2nd plur. olitte lievenneet ette olleet lievenneet
3rd plur. lievenivät eivät lievenneet 3rd plur. olivat lievenneet eivät olleet lievenneet
passive lievettiin ei lievetty passive oli lievetty ei ollut lievetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lievenisin en lievenisi 1st sing. olisin lievennyt en olisi lievennyt
2nd sing. lievenisit et lievenisi 2nd sing. olisit lievennyt et olisi lievennyt
3rd sing. lievenisi ei lievenisi 3rd sing. olisi lievennyt ei olisi lievennyt
1st plur. lievenisimme emme lievenisi 1st plur. olisimme lievenneet emme olisi lievenneet
2nd plur. lievenisitte ette lievenisi 2nd plur. olisitte lievenneet ette olisi lievenneet
3rd plur. lievenisivät eivät lievenisi 3rd plur. olisivat lievenneet eivät olisi lievenneet
passive lievettäisiin ei lievettäisi passive olisi lievetty ei olisi lievetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lievene älä lievene 2nd sing. ole lievennyt älä ole lievennyt
3rd sing. lievetköön älköön lievetkö 3rd sing. olkoon lievennyt älköön olko lievennyt
1st plur. lievetkäämme älkäämme lievetkö 1st plur. olkaamme lievenneet älkäämme olko lievenneet
2nd plur. lievetkää älkää lievetkö 2nd plur. olkaa lievenneet älkää olko lievenneet
3rd plur. lievetkööt älkööt lievetkö 3rd plur. olkoot lievenneet älkööt olko lievenneet
passive lievettäköön älköön lievettäkö passive olkoon lievetty älköön olko lievetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lievennen en lievenne 1st sing. lienen lievennyt en liene lievennyt
2nd sing. lievennet et lievenne 2nd sing. lienet lievennyt et liene lievennyt
3rd sing. lievennee ei lievenne 3rd sing. lienee lievennyt ei liene lievennyt
1st plur. lievennemme emme lievenne 1st plur. lienemme lievenneet emme liene lievenneet
2nd plur. lievennette ette lievenne 2nd plur. lienette lievenneet ette liene lievenneet
3rd plur. lievennevät eivät lievenne 3rd plur. lienevät lievenneet eivät liene lievenneet
passive lievettäneen ei lievettäne passive lienee lievetty ei liene lievetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lievetä present lievenevä lievettävä
long 1st2 lievetäkseen past lievennyt lievetty
2nd inessive1 lievetessä lievettäessä agent1, 3 lievenemä
instructive lieveten negative lievenemätön
3rd inessive lievenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lievenemästä
illative lievenemään
adessive lievenemällä
abessive lievenemättä
instructive lievenemän lievettämän
4th nominative lieveneminen
partitive lievenemistä
5th2 lievenemäisillään