lieventyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< lievä

Verb[edit]

lieventyä

  1. (intransitive, algebra) to be mitigated

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lieventyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lievennyn en lievenny 1st sing. olen lieventynyt en ole lieventynyt
2nd sing. lievennyt et lievenny 2nd sing. olet lieventynyt et ole lieventynyt
3rd sing. lieventyy ei lievenny 3rd sing. on lieventynyt ei ole lieventynyt
1st plur. lievennymme emme lievenny 1st plur. olemme lieventyneet emme ole lieventyneet
2nd plur. lievennytte ette lievenny 2nd plur. olette lieventyneet ette ole lieventyneet
3rd plur. lieventyvät eivät lievenny 3rd plur. ovat lieventyneet eivät ole lieventyneet
passive lievennytään ei lievennytä passive on lievennytty ei ole lievennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lievennyin en lieventynyt 1st sing. olin lieventynyt en ollut lieventynyt
2nd sing. lievennyit et lieventynyt 2nd sing. olit lieventynyt et ollut lieventynyt
3rd sing. lieventyi ei lieventynyt 3rd sing. oli lieventynyt ei ollut lieventynyt
1st plur. lievennyimme emme lieventyneet 1st plur. olimme lieventyneet emme olleet lieventyneet
2nd plur. lievennyitte ette lieventyneet 2nd plur. olitte lieventyneet ette olleet lieventyneet
3rd plur. lieventyivät eivät lieventyneet 3rd plur. olivat lieventyneet eivät olleet lieventyneet
passive lievennyttiin ei lievennytty passive oli lievennytty ei ollut lievennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lieventyisin en lieventyisi 1st sing. olisin lieventynyt en olisi lieventynyt
2nd sing. lieventyisit et lieventyisi 2nd sing. olisit lieventynyt et olisi lieventynyt
3rd sing. lieventyisi ei lieventyisi 3rd sing. olisi lieventynyt ei olisi lieventynyt
1st plur. lieventyisimme emme lieventyisi 1st plur. olisimme lieventyneet emme olisi lieventyneet
2nd plur. lieventyisitte ette lieventyisi 2nd plur. olisitte lieventyneet ette olisi lieventyneet
3rd plur. lieventyisivät eivät lieventyisi 3rd plur. olisivat lieventyneet eivät olisi lieventyneet
passive lievennyttäisiin ei lievennyttäisi passive olisi lievennytty ei olisi lievennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lievenny älä lievenny 2nd sing. ole lieventynyt älä ole lieventynyt
3rd sing. lieventyköön älköön lieventykö 3rd sing. olkoon lieventynyt älköön olko lieventynyt
1st plur. lieventykäämme älkäämme lieventykö 1st plur. olkaamme lieventyneet älkäämme olko lieventyneet
2nd plur. lieventykää älkää lieventykö 2nd plur. olkaa lieventyneet älkää olko lieventyneet
3rd plur. lieventykööt älkööt lieventykö 3rd plur. olkoot lieventyneet älkööt olko lieventyneet
passive lievennyttäköön älköön lievennyttäkö passive olkoon lievennytty älköön olko lievennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lieventynen en lieventyne 1st sing. lienen lieventynyt en liene lieventynyt
2nd sing. lieventynet et lieventyne 2nd sing. lienet lieventynyt et liene lieventynyt
3rd sing. lieventynee ei lieventyne 3rd sing. lienee lieventynyt ei liene lieventynyt
1st plur. lieventynemme emme lieventyne 1st plur. lienemme lieventyneet emme liene lieventyneet
2nd plur. lieventynette ette lieventyne 2nd plur. lienette lieventyneet ette liene lieventyneet
3rd plur. lieventynevät eivät lieventyne 3rd plur. lienevät lieventyneet eivät liene lieventyneet
passive lievennyttäneen ei lievennyttäne passive lienee lievennytty ei liene lievennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lieventyä present lieventyvä lievennyttävä
long 1st2 lieventyäkseen past lieventynyt lievennytty
2nd inessive1 lieventyessä lievennyttäessä agent1, 3 lieventymä
instructive lieventyen negative lieventymätön
3rd inessive lieventymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lieventymästä
illative lieventymään
adessive lieventymällä
abessive lieventymättä
instructive lieventymän lievennyttämän
4th nominative lieventyminen
partitive lieventymistä
5th2 lieventymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]