liikahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index li)

Etymology[edit]

From liikkua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈliːkɑxt̪ɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: lii‧kah‧taa

Verb[edit]

liikahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To move (a small amount).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liikahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikahdan en liikahda 1st sing. olen liikahtanut en ole liikahtanut
2nd sing. liikahdat et liikahda 2nd sing. olet liikahtanut et ole liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahtaa ei liikahda 3rd sing. on liikahtanut ei ole liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahdamme emme liikahda 1st plur. olemme liikahtaneet emme ole liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahdatte ette liikahda 2nd plur. olette liikahtaneet ette ole liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtavat eivät liikahda 3rd plur. ovat liikahtaneet eivät ole liikahtaneet
passive liikahdetaan ei liikahdeta passive on liikahdettu ei ole liikahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikahdin en liikahtanut 1st sing. olin liikahtanut en ollut liikahtanut
2nd sing. liikahdit et liikahtanut 2nd sing. olit liikahtanut et ollut liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahti ei liikahtanut 3rd sing. oli liikahtanut ei ollut liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahdimme emme liikahtaneet 1st plur. olimme liikahtaneet emme olleet liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahditte ette liikahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte liikahtaneet ette olleet liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtivat eivät liikahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat liikahtaneet eivät olleet liikahtaneet
passive liikahdettiin ei liikahdettu passive oli liikahdettu ei ollut liikahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikahtaisin en liikahtaisi 1st sing. olisin liikahtanut en olisi liikahtanut
2nd sing. liikahtaisit et liikahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit liikahtanut et olisi liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahtaisi ei liikahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi liikahtanut ei olisi liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahtaisimme emme liikahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme liikahtaneet emme olisi liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahtaisitte ette liikahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte liikahtaneet ette olisi liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtaisivat eivät liikahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat liikahtaneet eivät olisi liikahtaneet
passive liikahdettaisiin ei liikahdettaisi passive olisi liikahdettu ei olisi liikahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liikahda älä liikahda 2nd sing. ole liikahtanut älä ole liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahtakoon älköön liikahtako 3rd sing. olkoon liikahtanut älköön olko liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahtakaamme älkäämme liikahtako 1st plur. olkaamme liikahtaneet älkäämme olko liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahtakaa älkää liikahtako 2nd plur. olkaa liikahtaneet älkää olko liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtakoot älkööt liikahtako 3rd plur. olkoot liikahtaneet älkööt olko liikahtaneet
passive liikahdettakoon älköön liikahdettako passive olkoon liikahdettu älköön olko liikahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikahtanen en liikahtane 1st sing. lienen liikahtanut en liene liikahtanut
2nd sing. liikahtanet et liikahtane 2nd sing. lienet liikahtanut et liene liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahtanee ei liikahtane 3rd sing. lienee liikahtanut ei liene liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahtanemme emme liikahtane 1st plur. lienemme liikahtaneet emme liene liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahtanette ette liikahtane 2nd plur. lienette liikahtaneet ette liene liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtanevat eivät liikahtane 3rd plur. lienevät liikahtaneet eivät liene liikahtaneet
passive liikahdettaneen ei liikahdettane passive lienee liikahdettu ei liene liikahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liikahtaa present liikahtava liikahdettava
long 1st2 liikahtaakseen past liikahtanut liikahdettu
2nd inessive1 liikahtaessa liikahdettaessa agent1, 3 liikahtama
instructive liikahtaen negative liikahtamaton
3rd inessive liikahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liikahtamasta
illative liikahtamaan
adessive liikahtamalla
abessive liikahtamatta
instructive liikahtaman liikahdettaman
4th nominative liikahtaminen
partitive liikahtamista
5th2 liikahtamaisillaan