liikahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index li)

Etymology[edit]

From liikkua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈliːkɑxt̪ɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: lii‧kah‧taa

Verb[edit]

liikahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To move (a small amount).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liikahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikahdan en liikahdaˣ 1st sing. olen liikahtanut en oleˣ liikahtanut
2nd sing. liikahdat et liikahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet liikahtanut et oleˣ liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahtaa ei liikahdaˣ 3rd sing. on liikahtanut ei oleˣ liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahdamme emme liikahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme liikahtaneet emme oleˣ liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahdatte ette liikahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette liikahtaneet ette oleˣ liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtavat eivät liikahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat liikahtaneet eivät oleˣ liikahtaneet
passive liikahdetaan ei liikahdetaˣ passive on liikahdettu ei oleˣ liikahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikahdin en liikahtanut 1st sing. olin liikahtanut en ollut liikahtanut
2nd sing. liikahdit et liikahtanut 2nd sing. olit liikahtanut et ollut liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahti ei liikahtanut 3rd sing. oli liikahtanut ei ollut liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahdimme emme liikahtaneet 1st plur. olimme liikahtaneet emme olleet liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahditte ette liikahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte liikahtaneet ette olleet liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtivat eivät liikahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat liikahtaneet eivät olleet liikahtaneet
passive liikahdettiin ei liikahdettu passive oli liikahdettu ei ollut liikahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikahtaisin en liikahtaisi 1st sing. olisin liikahtanut en olisi liikahtanut
2nd sing. liikahtaisit et liikahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit liikahtanut et olisi liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahtaisi ei liikahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi liikahtanut ei olisi liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahtaisimme emme liikahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme liikahtaneet emme olisi liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahtaisitte ette liikahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte liikahtaneet ette olisi liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtaisivat eivät liikahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat liikahtaneet eivät olisi liikahtaneet
passive liikahdettaisiin ei liikahdettaisi passive olisi liikahdettu ei olisi liikahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liikahdaˣ älä liikahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ liikahtanut älä oleˣ liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahtakoon älköön liikahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon liikahtanut älköön olkoˣ liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahtakaamme älkäämme liikahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme liikahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahtakaa älkää liikahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa liikahtaneet älkää olkoˣ liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtakoot älkööt liikahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot liikahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ liikahtaneet
passive liikahdettakoon älköön liikahdettakoˣ passive olkoon liikahdettu älköön olkoˣ liikahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikahtanen en liikahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen liikahtanut en lieneˣ liikahtanut
2nd sing. liikahtanet et liikahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet liikahtanut et lieneˣ liikahtanut
3rd sing. liikahtanee ei liikahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee liikahtanut ei lieneˣ liikahtanut
1st plur. liikahtanemme emme liikahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme liikahtaneet emme lieneˣ liikahtaneet
2nd plur. liikahtanette ette liikahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette liikahtaneet ette lieneˣ liikahtaneet
3rd plur. liikahtanevat eivät liikahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät liikahtaneet eivät lieneˣ liikahtaneet
passive liikahdettaneen ei liikahdettaneˣ passive lienee liikahdettu ei lieneˣ liikahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liikahtaaˣ present liikahtava liikahdettava
long 1st2 liikahtaakseen past liikahtanut liikahdettu
2nd inessive1 liikahtaessa liikahdettaessa agent1, 3 liikahtama
instructive liikahtaen negative liikahtamaton
3rd inessive liikahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liikahtamasta
illative liikahtamaan
adessive liikahtamalla
abessive liikahtamatta
instructive liikahtaman liikahdettaman
4th nominative liikahtaminen
partitive liikahtamista
5th2 liikahtamaisillaan