liikkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

liikkua

  1. (intransitive) To move, stir.
  2. (intransitive) To travel, go.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liikkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikun en liiku 1st sing. olen liikkunut en ole liikkunut
2nd sing. liikut et liiku 2nd sing. olet liikkunut et ole liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkuu ei liiku 3rd sing. on liikkunut ei ole liikkunut
1st plur. liikumme emme liiku 1st plur. olemme liikkuneet emme ole liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikutte ette liiku 2nd plur. olette liikkuneet ette ole liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkuvat eivät liiku 3rd plur. ovat liikkuneet eivät ole liikkuneet
passive liikutaan ei liikuta passive on liikuttu ei ole liikuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikuin en liikkunut 1st sing. olin liikkunut en ollut liikkunut
2nd sing. liikuit et liikkunut 2nd sing. olit liikkunut et ollut liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkui ei liikkunut 3rd sing. oli liikkunut ei ollut liikkunut
1st plur. liikuimme emme liikkuneet 1st plur. olimme liikkuneet emme olleet liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikuitte ette liikkuneet 2nd plur. olitte liikkuneet ette olleet liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkuivat eivät liikkuneet 3rd plur. olivat liikkuneet eivät olleet liikkuneet
passive liikuttiin ei liikuttu passive oli liikuttu ei ollut liikuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikkuisin en liikkuisi 1st sing. olisin liikkunut en olisi liikkunut
2nd sing. liikkuisit et liikkuisi 2nd sing. olisit liikkunut et olisi liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkuisi ei liikkuisi 3rd sing. olisi liikkunut ei olisi liikkunut
1st plur. liikkuisimme emme liikkuisi 1st plur. olisimme liikkuneet emme olisi liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikkuisitte ette liikkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte liikkuneet ette olisi liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkuisivat eivät liikkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat liikkuneet eivät olisi liikkuneet
passive liikuttaisiin ei liikuttaisi passive olisi liikuttu ei olisi liikuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liiku älä liiku 2nd sing. ole liikkunut älä ole liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkukoon älköön liikkuko 3rd sing. olkoon liikkunut älköön olko liikkunut
1st plur. liikkukaamme älkäämme liikkuko 1st plur. olkaamme liikkuneet älkäämme olko liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikkukaa älkää liikkuko 2nd plur. olkaa liikkuneet älkää olko liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkukoot älkööt liikkuko 3rd plur. olkoot liikkuneet älkööt olko liikkuneet
passive liikuttakoon älköön liikuttako passive olkoon liikuttu älköön olko liikuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikkunen en liikkune 1st sing. lienen liikkunut en liene liikkunut
2nd sing. liikkunet et liikkune 2nd sing. lienet liikkunut et liene liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkunee ei liikkune 3rd sing. lienee liikkunut ei liene liikkunut
1st plur. liikkunemme emme liikkune 1st plur. lienemme liikkuneet emme liene liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikkunette ette liikkune 2nd plur. lienette liikkuneet ette liene liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkunevat eivät liikkune 3rd plur. lienevät liikkuneet eivät liene liikkuneet
passive liikuttaneen ei liikuttane passive lienee liikuttu ei liene liikuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liikkua present liikkuva liikuttava
long 1st2 liikkuakseen past liikkunut liikuttu
2nd inessive1 liikkuessa liikuttaessa agent1, 3 liikkuma
instructive liikkuen negative liikkumaton
3rd inessive liikkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liikkumasta
illative liikkumaan
adessive liikkumalla
abessive liikkumatta
instructive liikkuman liikuttaman
4th nominative liikkuminen
partitive liikkumista
5th2 liikkumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]