liikehtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane and frequentative form of the verb liikkua (to move).

Verb[edit]

liikehtiä (intransitive)

  1. to move (to perform movements)
    Katso, kuinka kauniisti hän liikehtii!
    Look, how beautifully she moves!
  2. to fidget, move about (to make small movements, repeatedly but not continuously)
    Koirat liikehtivät levottomasti - ne halusivat lähteä ajoon.
    The dogs moved about nervously - they wanted to go to hunt.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liikehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikehdin en liikehdi 1st sing. olen liikehtinyt en ole liikehtinyt
2nd sing. liikehdit et liikehdi 2nd sing. olet liikehtinyt et ole liikehtinyt
3rd sing. liikehtii ei liikehdi 3rd sing. on liikehtinyt ei ole liikehtinyt
1st plur. liikehdimme emme liikehdi 1st plur. olemme liikehtineet emme ole liikehtineet
2nd plur. liikehditte ette liikehdi 2nd plur. olette liikehtineet ette ole liikehtineet
3rd plur. liikehtivät eivät liikehdi 3rd plur. ovat liikehtineet eivät ole liikehtineet
passive liikehditään ei liikehditä passive on liikehditty ei ole liikehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikehdin en liikehtinyt 1st sing. olin liikehtinyt en ollut liikehtinyt
2nd sing. liikehdit et liikehtinyt 2nd sing. olit liikehtinyt et ollut liikehtinyt
3rd sing. liikehti ei liikehtinyt 3rd sing. oli liikehtinyt ei ollut liikehtinyt
1st plur. liikehdimme emme liikehtineet 1st plur. olimme liikehtineet emme olleet liikehtineet
2nd plur. liikehditte ette liikehtineet 2nd plur. olitte liikehtineet ette olleet liikehtineet
3rd plur. liikehtivät eivät liikehtineet 3rd plur. olivat liikehtineet eivät olleet liikehtineet
passive liikehdittiin ei liikehditty passive oli liikehditty ei ollut liikehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikehtisin en liikehtisi 1st sing. olisin liikehtinyt en olisi liikehtinyt
2nd sing. liikehtisit et liikehtisi 2nd sing. olisit liikehtinyt et olisi liikehtinyt
3rd sing. liikehtisi ei liikehtisi 3rd sing. olisi liikehtinyt ei olisi liikehtinyt
1st plur. liikehtisimme emme liikehtisi 1st plur. olisimme liikehtineet emme olisi liikehtineet
2nd plur. liikehtisitte ette liikehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte liikehtineet ette olisi liikehtineet
3rd plur. liikehtisivät eivät liikehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat liikehtineet eivät olisi liikehtineet
passive liikehdittäisiin ei liikehdittäisi passive olisi liikehditty ei olisi liikehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liikehdi älä liikehdi 2nd sing. ole liikehtinyt älä ole liikehtinyt
3rd sing. liikehtiköön älköön liikehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon liikehtinyt älköön olko liikehtinyt
1st plur. liikehtikäämme älkäämme liikehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme liikehtineet älkäämme olko liikehtineet
2nd plur. liikehtikää älkää liikehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa liikehtineet älkää olko liikehtineet
3rd plur. liikehtikööt älkööt liikehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot liikehtineet älkööt olko liikehtineet
passive liikehdittäköön älköön liikehdittäkö passive olkoon liikehditty älköön olko liikehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikehtinen en liikehtine 1st sing. lienen liikehtinyt en liene liikehtinyt
2nd sing. liikehtinet et liikehtine 2nd sing. lienet liikehtinyt et liene liikehtinyt
3rd sing. liikehtinee ei liikehtine 3rd sing. lienee liikehtinyt ei liene liikehtinyt
1st plur. liikehtinemme emme liikehtine 1st plur. lienemme liikehtineet emme liene liikehtineet
2nd plur. liikehtinette ette liikehtine 2nd plur. lienette liikehtineet ette liene liikehtineet
3rd plur. liikehtinevät eivät liikehtine 3rd plur. lienevät liikehtineet eivät liene liikehtineet
passive liikehdittäneen ei liikehdittäne passive lienee liikehditty ei liene liikehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liikehtiä present liikehtivä liikehdittävä
long 1st2 liikehtiäkseen past liikehtinyt liikehditty
2nd inessive1 liikehtiessä liikehdittäessä agent1, 3 liikehtimä
instructive liikehtien negative liikehtimätön
3rd inessive liikehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liikehtimästä
illative liikehtimään
adessive liikehtimällä
abessive liikehtimättä
instructive liikehtimän liikehdittämän
4th nominative liikehtiminen
partitive liikehtimistä
5th2 liikehtimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]