limoittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb limoittaa < lima (slime).

Verb[edit]

limoittua

  1. (intransitive) To become slimy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of limoittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. limoitun en limoitu 1st sing. olen limoittunut en ole limoittunut
2nd sing. limoitut et limoitu 2nd sing. olet limoittunut et ole limoittunut
3rd sing. limoittuu ei limoitu 3rd sing. on limoittunut ei ole limoittunut
1st plur. limoitumme emme limoitu 1st plur. olemme limoittuneet emme ole limoittuneet
2nd plur. limoitutte ette limoitu 2nd plur. olette limoittuneet ette ole limoittuneet
3rd plur. limoittuvat eivät limoitu 3rd plur. ovat limoittuneet eivät ole limoittuneet
passive limoitutaan ei limoituta passive on limoituttu ei ole limoituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. limoituin en limoittunut 1st sing. olin limoittunut en ollut limoittunut
2nd sing. limoituit et limoittunut 2nd sing. olit limoittunut et ollut limoittunut
3rd sing. limoittui ei limoittunut 3rd sing. oli limoittunut ei ollut limoittunut
1st plur. limoituimme emme limoittuneet 1st plur. olimme limoittuneet emme olleet limoittuneet
2nd plur. limoituitte ette limoittuneet 2nd plur. olitte limoittuneet ette olleet limoittuneet
3rd plur. limoittuivat eivät limoittuneet 3rd plur. olivat limoittuneet eivät olleet limoittuneet
passive limoituttiin ei limoituttu passive oli limoituttu ei ollut limoituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. limoittuisin en limoittuisi 1st sing. olisin limoittunut en olisi limoittunut
2nd sing. limoittuisit et limoittuisi 2nd sing. olisit limoittunut et olisi limoittunut
3rd sing. limoittuisi ei limoittuisi 3rd sing. olisi limoittunut ei olisi limoittunut
1st plur. limoittuisimme emme limoittuisi 1st plur. olisimme limoittuneet emme olisi limoittuneet
2nd plur. limoittuisitte ette limoittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte limoittuneet ette olisi limoittuneet
3rd plur. limoittuisivat eivät limoittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat limoittuneet eivät olisi limoittuneet
passive limoituttaisiin ei limoituttaisi passive olisi limoituttu ei olisi limoituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. limoitu älä limoitu 2nd sing. ole limoittunut älä ole limoittunut
3rd sing. limoittukoon älköön limoittuko 3rd sing. olkoon limoittunut älköön olko limoittunut
1st plur. limoittukaamme älkäämme limoittuko 1st plur. olkaamme limoittuneet älkäämme olko limoittuneet
2nd plur. limoittukaa älkää limoittuko 2nd plur. olkaa limoittuneet älkää olko limoittuneet
3rd plur. limoittukoot älkööt limoittuko 3rd plur. olkoot limoittuneet älkööt olko limoittuneet
passive limoituttakoon älköön limoituttako passive olkoon limoituttu älköön olko limoituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. limoittunen en limoittune 1st sing. lienen limoittunut en liene limoittunut
2nd sing. limoittunet et limoittune 2nd sing. lienet limoittunut et liene limoittunut
3rd sing. limoittunee ei limoittune 3rd sing. lienee limoittunut ei liene limoittunut
1st plur. limoittunemme emme limoittune 1st plur. lienemme limoittuneet emme liene limoittuneet
2nd plur. limoittunette ette limoittune 2nd plur. lienette limoittuneet ette liene limoittuneet
3rd plur. limoittunevat eivät limoittune 3rd plur. lienevät limoittuneet eivät liene limoittuneet
passive limoituttaneen ei limoituttane passive lienee limoituttu ei liene limoituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st limoittua present limoittuva limoituttava
long 1st2 limoittuakseen past limoittunut limoituttu
2nd inessive1 limoittuessa limoituttaessa agent1, 3 limoittuma
instructive limoittuen negative limoittumaton
3rd inessive limoittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative limoittumasta
illative limoittumaan
adessive limoittumalla
abessive limoittumatta
instructive limoittuman limoituttaman
4th nominative limoittuminen
partitive limoittumista
5th2 limoittumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]