Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, mathematics) To linearize.


Inflection of linearisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. linearisoin en linearisoi 1st sing. olen linearisoinut en ole linearisoinut
2nd sing. linearisoit et linearisoi 2nd sing. olet linearisoinut et ole linearisoinut
3rd sing. linearisoi ei linearisoi 3rd sing. on linearisoinut ei ole linearisoinut
1st plur. linearisoimme emme linearisoi 1st plur. olemme linearisoineet emme ole linearisoineet
2nd plur. linearisoitte ette linearisoi 2nd plur. olette linearisoineet ette ole linearisoineet
3rd plur. linearisoivat eivät linearisoi 3rd plur. ovat linearisoineet eivät ole linearisoineet
passive linearisoidaan ei linearisoida passive on linearisoitu ei ole linearisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. linearisoin en linearisoinut 1st sing. olin linearisoinut en ollut linearisoinut
2nd sing. linearisoit et linearisoinut 2nd sing. olit linearisoinut et ollut linearisoinut
3rd sing. linearisoi ei linearisoinut 3rd sing. oli linearisoinut ei ollut linearisoinut
1st plur. linearisoimme emme linearisoineet 1st plur. olimme linearisoineet emme olleet linearisoineet
2nd plur. linearisoitte ette linearisoineet 2nd plur. olitte linearisoineet ette olleet linearisoineet
3rd plur. linearisoivat eivät linearisoineet 3rd plur. olivat linearisoineet eivät olleet linearisoineet
passive linearisoitiin ei linearisoitu passive oli linearisoitu ei ollut linearisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. linearisoisin en linearisoisi 1st sing. olisin linearisoinut en olisi linearisoinut
2nd sing. linearisoisit et linearisoisi 2nd sing. olisit linearisoinut et olisi linearisoinut
3rd sing. linearisoisi ei linearisoisi 3rd sing. olisi linearisoinut ei olisi linearisoinut
1st plur. linearisoisimme emme linearisoisi 1st plur. olisimme linearisoineet emme olisi linearisoineet
2nd plur. linearisoisitte ette linearisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte linearisoineet ette olisi linearisoineet
3rd plur. linearisoisivat eivät linearisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat linearisoineet eivät olisi linearisoineet
passive linearisoitaisiin ei linearisoitaisi passive olisi linearisoitu ei olisi linearisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. linearisoi älä linearisoi 2nd sing. ole linearisoinut älä ole linearisoinut
3rd sing. linearisoikoon älköön linearisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon linearisoinut älköön olko linearisoinut
1st plur. linearisoikaamme älkäämme linearisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme linearisoineet älkäämme olko linearisoineet
2nd plur. linearisoikaa älkää linearisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa linearisoineet älkää olko linearisoineet
3rd plur. linearisoikoot älkööt linearisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot linearisoineet älkööt olko linearisoineet
passive linearisoitakoon älköön linearisoitako passive olkoon linearisoitu älköön olko linearisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. linearisoinen en linearisoine 1st sing. lienen linearisoinut en liene linearisoinut
2nd sing. linearisoinet et linearisoine 2nd sing. lienet linearisoinut et liene linearisoinut
3rd sing. linearisoinee ei linearisoine 3rd sing. lienee linearisoinut ei liene linearisoinut
1st plur. linearisoinemme emme linearisoine 1st plur. lienemme linearisoineet emme liene linearisoineet
2nd plur. linearisoinette ette linearisoine 2nd plur. lienette linearisoineet ette liene linearisoineet
3rd plur. linearisoinevat eivät linearisoine 3rd plur. lienevät linearisoineet eivät liene linearisoineet
passive linearisoitaneen ei linearisoitane passive lienee linearisoitu ei liene linearisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st linearisoida present linearisoiva linearisoitava
long 1st2 linearisoidakseen past linearisoinut linearisoitu
2nd inessive1 linearisoidessa linearisoitaessa agent1, 3 linearisoima
instructive linearisoiden negative linearisoimaton
3rd inessive linearisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative linearisoimasta
illative linearisoimaan
adessive linearisoimalla
abessive linearisoimatta
instructive linearisoiman linearisoitaman
4th nominative linearisoiminen
partitive linearisoimista
5th2 linearisoimaisillaan